"El básquetbol es un deporte divertido."

Translation:Basketball is a fun sport.

May 23, 2018

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

Roger654478

It tells me 'basketball is A enjoyable sport! I put an enjoyable sport! So i have been getting it wrong all these years?

September 5, 2018

nEjh0qr4

Of course not. Apparently, it's an AI error.

November 1, 2018

GeraKramer

Why is funny sport wrong?

December 27, 2018

Sunshine109383

Is the difference between El básquetbol and El baloncesto regional?

May 23, 2018

superfrog101

According to spanishdict.com, "básquetbol" is used in Latin America.

May 23, 2018

tweber2010

Can someone please explain when to use Al and when to use El before a sport? I feel like I should have gotten this a long time ago, but I'm still just guessing for sentences like these.

May 19, 2019

WasHimk

Do all sports have a definite article before them in Spanish

August 3, 2018

mojavejeeper

Nouns in the subject or beginning of a sentence usually need an article not just sports. Not sure of the rule, just picking it up as I Duo along.

August 16, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.