"Elbásquetbolesundeportedivertido."

Translation:Basketball is a fun sport.

8 months ago

8 Comments


Sunshine109383

Is the difference between El básquetbol and El baloncesto regional?

8 months ago

superfrog101
superfrog101

According to spanishdict.com, "básquetbol" is used in Latin America.

8 months ago

WasHimk

Do all sports have a definite article before them in Spanish

5 months ago

mojavejeeper

Nouns in the subject or beginning of a sentence usually need an article not just sports. Not sure of the rule, just picking it up as I Duo along.

5 months ago

Roger654478

It tells me 'basketball is A enjoyable sport! I put an enjoyable sport! So i have been getting it wrong all these years?

4 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Of course not. Apparently, it's an AI error.

2 months ago

GeraKramer
GeraKramer

Why is funny sport wrong?

3 weeks ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

'Basketball is an amusing sport.' was not accepted today 17/01/2019.
Reported

5 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.