Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El básquetbol es un deporte divertido."

Translation:Basketball is a fun sport.

4 months ago

5 Comments


Sunshine109383
Sunshine109383

Is the difference between El básquetbol and El baloncesto regional?

4 months ago

superfrog101
superfrog101

According to spanishdict.com, "básquetbol" is used in Latin America.

4 months ago

WasHimk

Do all sports have a definite article before them in Spanish

1 month ago

mojavejeeper

Nouns in the subject or beginning of a sentence usually need an article not just sports. Not sure of the rule, just picking it up as I Duo along.

1 month ago

Roger654478

It tells me 'basketball is A enjoyable sport! I put an enjoyable sport! So i have been getting it wrong all these years?

2 weeks ago