1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They are old men."

"They are old men."

Translation:To jsou staří muži.

May 23, 2018

16 Comments


grafuls

"To" is also used for "they"?


VladaFu

Yes, in Czech also for "they". It is always the say "It is ..." type of sentence, but in Czech also in plural.


Lavi886679

What is the difference between 'Ony' and 'To Jstou'?


VladaFu

They are two very different things.

"ony" = "they", for feminine plural, "Ony jsou staré." "They are old." (feminine gender) In masculine gender: "Oni jsou staří muži." "They are old men."

Usually they have already been mentioned before or are clearly within the context of the discussion when you use "oni".


"to jsou" - "they/those are" for any plural object which follows in nominative (like "staří muži" here).

It is quite a special construction/pattern often used in Czech to denote something yet unmentioned or unknown.

"To jsou staří muži." "Those/They are old men." (here even these)


Elahe_

Do you mean that we use "to jsou" when we don't kno exactly the group is a groupnif men or women?


AgnusOinas

We use "to jsou" for everything in plural (and "to je" in singular).

To jsou muži, to jsou ženy, to jsou auta.

You can swap "to" for "toto/tohle" if you want to say "these": Tohle jsou různé věci.


KevinPined128037

When to use "staři" and "staré"?? Whats the differentce?


VladaFu

grammatical gender is the difference, see the Tips and notes or other resource


Joe362095

Does "r" change to "ř" before "i/í"?


VladaFu

Yes. R is a hard consonant and therefore changes to a soft consonant. See the Tips and notes.


Kellie83351

On the phone app, it wont give "tips & notes" if youve done all 5. I've come back to Czech after a break and I can "restore" or "practice" but the "tips & notes" arent there anymore. I would like to request for the "tips & notes" to be added in please.


VladaFu

The Tips and notes are available from any web browser. Yes, it includes the one you have on your mobile phone.


BernieKlep

Hint said stara' but was marked incorrect


VladaFu

The hints are like a dictionary, no all translations are applicable. Stará can only be used in feminine singular or neuter plural.


rnalprn

I wrote ony instead of to it accepted but here the genders masculine why it is accepted?


AgnusOinas

Duolingo probably thought it was a typo? "Oni jsou staří muži" is correct though.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.