1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They are old men."

"They are old men."

Translation:To jsou staří muži.

May 23, 2018

8 Comments


grafuls

"To" is also used for "they"?


VladaFu

Yes, in Czech also for "they". It is always the say "It is ..." type of sentence, but in Czech also in plural.


Lavi886679

What is the difference between 'Ony' and 'To Jstou'?


VladaFu

They are two very different things.

"ony" = "they", for feminine plural, "Ony jsou staré." "They are old." (feminine gender) In masculine gender: "Oni jsou staří muži." "They are old men."

Usually they have already been mentioned before or are clearly within the context of the discussion when you use "oni".


"to jsou" - "they/those are" for any plural object which follows in nominative (like "staří muži" here).

It is quite a special construction/pattern often used in Czech to denote something yet unmentioned or unknown.

"To jsou staří muži." "Those/They are old men." (here even these)


KevinPined128037

When to use "staři" and "staré"?? Whats the differentce?


VladaFu

grammatical gender is the difference, see the Tips and notes or other resource


Joe362095

Does "r" change to "ř" before "i/í"?


VladaFu

Yes. R is a hard consonant and therefore changes to a soft consonant. See the Tips and notes.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.