"¿Es divertida la fiesta?"

Translation:Is the party fun?

5 months ago

23 Comments


LegareNathan894

Why is the adjective before the noun? If I understand properly then shouldn't it be noun, then adjective?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

If you're saying the phrase "the enjoyable party," the adjective can come second: " la fiesta divertida."
Here they are using a complete sentence, and making a question by using the construction where the subject and predicate are switched: La fiesta es divertida. ¿Es divertida la fiesta?
This is one way to make a question. Usually Dúo accepts others as well (¿Es la fiesta divertida?)

5 months ago

MHaley115

This clears a lot up but which way is more preferable is one more formal and the other informal or does it not matter?

5 months ago

Shonk05

^ I would like to know if one is formal and the other isn't as well. ^

4 months ago

Mebergio

I did some research and found out that adjectives that convey an "objective" meaning usually comes after the noun. This is for instance the case for colors and classifications. Adjectives which have a more "subjective" nature, can either be placed before or after the noun, where if the adjective is placed before the noun a more "subjective" meaning will apply to the adjective. For example, "mi amigo viejo" means "my old (age) friend", however "mi viejo amigo" means "my old (for a long-time) friend". Here the meaning changes, but there are cases where the adjective is placed in front of the noun to create emphasis on the noun! This applies especially to poetry and passionate speech. "Tú eres mi bonita amor" would probably be more attractive to say than "Tú eres mi amor bonita". But don't take my word for it, try it out for yourself ;)

1 month ago

beagoodone
beagoodone

¡much gracias profesor!

2 weeks ago

AnilGokool

I answered "Is it a fun party?".......I got it wrong....

3 months ago

JonasEvant2.0
JonasEvant2.0

That would be "¿Es divertida una fiesta?". This sentence uses "la fiesta," so it needs "the party."

4 weeks ago

Jasper2000

"Es la fiesta divertida?" This makes sense

4 months ago

Robert877622

Fiesta-divertida means fun party, so dont ask "is the fun-party", ask "is it a fun party".

4 months ago

Jan451968
Jan451968

Why is can not be ''Es la fiesta divertida?''?

2 months ago

Deon475600

I believe this has to do with the subject of the sentence.

1 month ago

Elena989657

SpanishDict says fiesta can also mean festival (or even "fiesta" in English) but Duolingo won't accept it.

4 months ago

SaulSnatsky

"Fiesta" can be considered a borrowed word from Spanish, IMO.

2 months ago

Max_Anaximenes
Max_Anaximenes

You're correct in that, but it's not a perfectly borrowed word. The actual translation, and the way it's used in Spanish, just means "party," as in, any party. The word "fiesta," used in English, has a connotation of a certain kind of party, usually a large, loud, party with a Latin American theme.

It's like "salsa" or "queso." In Spanish, "salsa" means any sauce, and "queso" means any cheese, but in English, "salsa" means a chunky, spicy, tomato-based sauce, often served cold with a side of chips or as a garnish to a Spanish or Latin American-inspired meal, and "queso" means a spicy cheese sauce with pepper chunks in it, usually served hot.

This happens with loan words a lot, actually. "Café," in both Spanish and French, just means "coffee," whereas in English, it means a place where you go to get coffee, usually a cute little restaurant sort of place that also serves tea and pastries. "Croissant" is French for "crescent," but in English, a croissant is a specific type of crescent-shaped pastry. Loan words are fun, but don't always trust their English meaning for a real translation!

1 month ago

sebruy
sebruy

I would say: ¿la fiesta es diverdita? Is it wrong?

1 month ago

zaqzaq
zaqzaq

Why is it not "¿Está divertida la fiesta?"?

1 month ago

denis291549

Could one say "Isn't the party fun?"

1 month ago

Thrse679611

"Divertida" which in French is "divertissante" should have a better translation in English, not simply "fun"!

2 months ago

amalmaria

We do not say in english party fun Either we say a funny party or party funny

2 months ago

Elena989657

In English "funny" applies to a statement or action, like a joke. A party would be described as "fun."

2 months ago

KarlLeonha1

Wrong

4 months ago

jenniferfa738219

Please explain why you wrote...wrong

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.