"¿Es divertida la fiesta?"

Translation:Is the party fun?

May 23, 2018

55 Comments


LegareNathan894

Why is the adjective before the noun? If I understand properly then shouldn't it be noun, then adjective?

May 23, 2018

marcy65brown

If you're saying the phrase "the enjoyable party," the adjective can come second: " la fiesta divertida."
Here they are using a complete sentence, and making a question by using the construction where the subject and predicate are switched: La fiesta es divertida. ¿Es divertida la fiesta?
This is one way to make a question. Usually Dúo accepts others as well (¿Es la fiesta divertida?)

May 23, 2018

MHaley115

This clears a lot up but which way is more preferable is one more formal and the other informal or does it not matter?

May 31, 2018

Shonk05

^ I would like to know if one is formal and the other isn't as well. ^

July 11, 2018

Mebergio

I did some research and found out that adjectives that convey an "objective" meaning usually comes after the noun. This is for instance the case for colors and classifications. Adjectives which have a more "subjective" nature, can either be placed before or after the noun, where if the adjective is placed before the noun a more "subjective" meaning will apply to the adjective. For example, "mi amigo viejo" means "my old (age) friend", however "mi viejo amigo" means "my old (for a long-time) friend". Here the meaning changes, but there are cases where the adjective is placed in front of the noun to create emphasis on the noun! This applies especially to poetry and passionate speech. "Tú eres mi bonita amor" would probably be more attractive to say than "Tú eres mi amor bonita". But don't take my word for it, try it out for yourself ;)

October 9, 2018

beagoodone

¡much gracias profesor!

October 26, 2018

CBG1996

I thought it would be "la fiesta es divertida". Is this correct as well? The other way is just confusing to me.

April 1, 2019

MeadowlarkJ

Yes, your sentence can be either a statement or a question, depending on punctuation (or intonation when spoken.)

August 27, 2019

Cyclone15991

Can someone confirm if this is correct or not please?

August 21, 2019

LucasRGPedersen

Wait I thought you asked a question by just saying it with question marks. Like "is the party fun?" "¿La fiesta es divertida?"

September 9, 2019

theediot

Exactly! That's what past lesson information excplicitly declared!

October 3, 2019

EbenezerUd1

Is "la fiesta es divertida? " correct

September 12, 2019

soulEMBED

Welcome to spanish class ಠ_ಠ

February 27, 2019

Magda468297

True

February 7, 2019

MatthewCorey

This one was a curve ball. Just as I'm getting more confident, Dúo goes and makes me confused again.

April 28, 2019

AnilGokool

I answered "Is it a fun party?".......I got it wrong....

August 6, 2018

JonasEvant2.0

That would be "¿Es divertida una fiesta?". This sentence uses "la fiesta," so it needs "the party."

October 13, 2018

GabMarquetto

"¿Es divertida una fiesta?" means "Is a party fun?" "¿Es una fiesta divertida?" means "Is it a fun party?"

April 12, 2019

LucasRGPedersen

No it actually wouldn't. "Is it a fun party?" still refers to a specific party even though it uses the indefinite article

September 9, 2019

MattCK79

This is some Yoda Spanish...

June 26, 2019

Sylwia498918

Why we cannot say ¿la fiesta es divertiva?

February 22, 2019

MeadowlarkJ

Yes, that’s a good translation, too.

August 27, 2019

LucasRGPedersen

Except he said divertiva instead of divertida

September 9, 2019

Jasper2000

"Es la fiesta divertida?" This makes sense

June 28, 2018

sebruy

I would say: ¿la fiesta es diverdita? Is it wrong?

September 21, 2018

ProfesorAntonnio

Diverdita is wrong.

August 21, 2019

DoubleLingot

it's wrong because diverdita means nothing

January 25, 2019

Robert877622

Fiesta-divertida means fun party, so dont ask "is the fun-party", ask "is it a fun party".

July 5, 2018

zaqzaq

Why is it not "¿Está divertida la fiesta?"?

September 26, 2018

WolfsonOmer

Good question

December 18, 2018

Rabbitowner

why isn't it "la fiesta es divertida"?

September 3, 2019

Andrew332130

Would it also be an acceptable in Spanish to say "Es la fiesta divertida?" saying "Is it a fun party?" They seem to have the same meaning. If I am mistaken, could someone please explain?

May 24, 2019

Elena989657

SpanishDict says fiesta can also mean festival (or even "fiesta" in English) but Duolingo won't accept it.

July 3, 2018

SaulSnatsky

"Fiesta" can be considered a borrowed word from Spanish, IMO.

August 21, 2018

Max_Anaximenes

You're correct in that, but it's not a perfectly borrowed word. The actual translation, and the way it's used in Spanish, just means "party," as in, any party. The word "fiesta," used in English, has a connotation of a certain kind of party, usually a large, loud, party with a Latin American theme.

It's like "salsa" or "queso." In Spanish, "salsa" means any sauce, and "queso" means any cheese, but in English, "salsa" means a chunky, spicy, tomato-based sauce, often served cold with a side of chips or as a garnish to a Spanish or Latin American-inspired meal, and "queso" means a spicy cheese sauce with pepper chunks in it, usually served hot.

This happens with loan words a lot, actually. "Café," in both Spanish and French, just means "coffee," whereas in English, it means a place where you go to get coffee, usually a cute little restaurant sort of place that also serves tea and pastries. "Croissant" is French for "crescent," but in English, a croissant is a specific type of crescent-shaped pastry. Loan words are fun, but don't always trust their English meaning for a real translation!

October 4, 2018

Jan451968

Why is can not be ''Es la fiesta divertida?''?

September 2, 2018

Deon475600

I believe this has to do with the subject of the sentence.

September 21, 2018

pbfn7

Oh nuts!

May 21, 2019

santa_baby

What is the format when you make a question? There are some questions that a subject comes first and some that a subject is at the last part of the question. Thank you.

June 19, 2019

Andrew332130

Unfortunately, the question in this exercise is one that I haven't been able to figure out. However, in my experience, questions generally follow the format below:

(Question word) (modifier)* (verb) (subject)

*The modifier is present with limiting question words such as "cuánta."

For example "¿Cuántos libros tiene la biblioteca?"

"How many books does the library have?"

"¿Dónde vive tu abuela?"

"Where does your grandmother live?"

I hope this helps

June 19, 2019

E3D0A

¿Está divertida la fiesta?

July 19, 2019

miho662485

Can it be " la fiesta es divertida?

August 20, 2019

JonasEvant2.0

Yes. I'd even say it probably works just as well. :)

August 20, 2019

ZaidAliKha2

How did you use (is) in this question❓

September 2, 2019

Elmer_Jose13

"fiesta" is an often used term in American English so "Is the fiesta fun?" should be an acceptable alternative. I reported this.

July 28, 2019

Ayelet386933

It doesn't sound like a logical sentence in English, so its confusing

December 18, 2018

DavidBana4

I write funny bat it is wrong .... divertido, it means fun or funny. It should be good.

February 23, 2019

Martin37047

So I wrote is it a fun party and got it wrong??

June 6, 2019

JonasEvant2.0

La fiesta = the party

Una fiesta = a party

June 6, 2019

Thrse679611

"Divertida" which in French is "divertissante" should have a better translation in English, not simply "fun"!

September 8, 2018

denis291549

Could one say "Isn't the party fun?"

October 9, 2018

amalmaria

We do not say in english party fun Either we say a funny party or party funny

August 20, 2018

Elena989657

In English "funny" applies to a statement or action, like a joke. A party would be described as "fun."

August 20, 2018

KarlLeonha1

Wrong

June 19, 2018

jenniferfa738219

Please explain why you wrote...wrong

June 30, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.