Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Es divertida la fiesta?"

Translation:Is the party fun?

3 months ago

15 Comments


LegareNathan894

Why is the adjective before the noun? If I understand properly then shouldn't it be noun, then adjective?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

If you're saying the phrase "the enjoyable party," the adjective can come second: " la fiesta divertida."
Here they are using a complete sentence, and making a question by using the construction where the subject and predicate are switched: La fiesta es divertida. ¿Es divertida la fiesta?
This is one way to make a question. Usually Dúo accepts others as well (¿Es la fiesta divertida?)

3 months ago

MHaley115

This clears a lot up but which way is more preferable is one more formal and the other informal or does it not matter?

3 months ago

Shonk05

^ I would like to know if one is formal and the other isn't as well. ^

2 months ago

Jasper2000
Jasper2000

"Es la fiesta divertida?" This makes sense

2 months ago

Robert877622

Fiesta-divertida means fun party, so dont ask "is the fun-party", ask "is it a fun party".

2 months ago

AnilGokool

I answered "Is it a fun party?".......I got it wrong....

1 month ago

Elena989657

SpanishDict says fiesta can also mean festival (or even "fiesta" in English) but Duolingo won't accept it.

2 months ago

SaulSnatsky

"Fiesta" can be considered a borrowed word from Spanish, IMO.

4 weeks ago

Jan451968
Jan451968

Why is can not be ''Es la fiesta divertida?''?

2 weeks ago

Thrse679611

"Divertida" which in French is "divertissante" should have a better translation in English, not simply "fun"!

1 week ago

amalmaria

We do not say in english party fun Either we say a funny party or party funny

1 month ago

Elena989657

In English "funny" applies to a statement or action, like a joke. A party would be described as "fun."

1 month ago

KarlLeonha1

Wrong

3 months ago

jenniferfa738219

Please explain why you wrote...wrong

2 months ago