"František tím slovem Kateřinu zranil."

Translation:František hurt Kateřina with that word.

May 23, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


loudastepan

Prosím jakto že ve větě není tvar hurts?


VladaFu

Protože jde o minulý čas. Hurt je nepravidelné sloveso s tvary hurt, hurt, hurt a v minulém čase se již ve třetí osobě s nepřidává.


Pollyhs

Frantisek katerinu zranil tim slovem
Tim slovem zranil frantisek katerinu
Frantisek zranil katerinu tim slovem Would any of these word orders be accpetable. ?


VladaFu

All of them are grammatically correct and all of them less likely to be used. The first tells with what he hurt her. The second tells whom did he hurt. The third again with what.


Pollyhs

"František tím slovem Kateřinu zranil. What does the original tell?


VladaFu

That the word caused that she was hurt.


Pollyhs

Interesting, Thanks


Stephan881810

is zranil not past? if so, why is "did hurt" not accepted


AgnusOinas

We would have to manually add "did go" for every "went", "did see" for every "saw", etc. The normal, unstressed past tense is accepted, which is in this case is simply "hurt".


Janmunroe

Agnus, what is the infinitive of "zranil"? I've looked for "zranat, zranit, zranatovat, zranitovat, etc." but can't seem to find it.


AgnusOinas

It's "zranit". Where have you been looking?

https://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=zranit

It can also be made imperfective: "zraňovat" -- https://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=zra%C5%88ovat


Janmunroe

In a small dictionary I have and in a verb book; wasn't in either. I found it in another dictionary I forgot I had. Diky!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.