1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "František tím slovem Kateřin…

"František tím slovem Kateřinu zranil."

Translation:František hurt Kateřina with that word.

May 23, 2018

7 Comments


loudastepan

Prosím jakto že ve větě není tvar hurts?


VladaFu

Protože jde o minulý čas. Hurt je nepravidelné sloveso s tvary hurt, hurt, hurt a v minulém čase se již ve třetí osobě s nepřidává.


Pollyhs

Frantisek katerinu zranil tim slovem
Tim slovem zranil frantisek katerinu
Frantisek zranil katerinu tim slovem Would any of these word orders be accpetable. ?


VladaFu

All of them are grammatically correct and all of them less likely to be used. The first tells with what he hurt her. The second tells whom did he hurt. The third again with what.


Pollyhs

"František tím slovem Kateřinu zranil. What does the original tell?


VladaFu

That the word caused that she was hurt.


Pollyhs

Interesting, Thanks

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.