1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I would like three lumps of …

"I would like three lumps of sugar in my milk."

Translation:Ich möchte drei Stück Zucker in meine Milch.

May 23, 2018

16 Comments


mg180man

The drop-down is very misleading.


[deactivated user]

    Surely "... In meiner Milch"? (dative form)


quis_lib_duo

    Well, while implicit, you ask someone to put the sugar into the milk and hence to perform a directed act, and as you remember, then (with direction / movement) we use accusative in German.


BaloghTams19

    Ja, nicht "wo", sondern "wohin", und deshalb nicht Dativ, sondern Akkusativ. This is obviously hard to distinct for English speaking people, who use the same word (where) for both words: quo/ubi (LAT), куда/где (RUS), kam/kde (CZE), hová/hol (HUN), adonde/donde (ESP) etc.


Tim952328

    Why "...drei Stück Zucker..." and not "...drei Stücke Zucker..."? There are three lumpS (plural) of sugar!


Eleanor358706

    Drei stück ...drei kilo etc to English speakers it seems strange being singular but that's what it is.


Christoph499352

    So, wie " drei Scheibe Schinken", "vier Kugel Eis" ???


Tats420

    Can I not use "Ich hätte gern" here?


cogges

    That's what I tried as well. Not accepted, but I think it should be.


kumar.1989

    The drop down is very misleading. When I checked the for the german meaning for 'lump', it kept giving me the meaning for 'three lumps of sugar'. And that too the meaning given for that entire part was just 'zucker'. It never mentioned that 'lump' was 'stück'. So the answer I wrote turned out to be wrong.


Michael562841

    Guys, I think the larger, more disturbing question here is: why does anyone want sugar, let alone 3 (!) lumps of it, in their milk??


RyuYan

    I used to put some into mine when I was a kid.


Ajna

    Can you use "Klumpen" for lumps?


RosettaY

    "Stück(e) Zucker = Zuckerstücke = Würfelzucker" is the more usual German expression in regard to sugar. I have not heard "Klumpen Zucker" in the German language up to now.


Joanie255786

    Stück seems totally unnecessary to me in this sentence. The hints make no mention of it either. SMH

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.