1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I would like three lumps of …

"I would like three lumps of sugar in my milk."

Translation:Ich möchte drei Stück Zucker in meine Milch.

May 23, 2018

6 Comments


mg180man

The drop-down is very misleading.


Tats420

Can I not use "Ich hätte gern" here?


[deactivated user]

    Surely "... In meiner Milch"? (dative form)


quis_lib_duo

    Well, while implicit, you ask someone to put the sugar into the milk and hence to perform a directed act, and as you remember, then (with direction / movement) we use accusative in German.


Ajna

    Can you use "Klumpen" for lumps?


RosettaY

    "Stück(e) Zucker = Zuckerstücke = Würfelzucker" is the more usual German expression in regard to sugar. I have not heard "Klumpen Zucker" in the German language up to now.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.