"Nosotros pagamos catorce dólares."

Translation:We pay fourteen dollars.

6 months ago

5 Comments


CraigBatem1

Wouldn't the translation be "we paid fourteen dollars."?

6 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

It could be that too, yes. The conjugation is the same for present and preterit, so it depends on the context of the sentence. http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/pagar

6 months ago

Rahul397023

Q- how much do you pay him per hour? A- We pay fourteen dollars.

2 months ago

Aaarrgghh

For all the times I put in an "s" for a word or didn't add one by mistake and get counted wrong for the whole sentence, I accidentally entered "$15" and it was accepted. Just wanted to share that with everyone. Duolingo algorithms don't seem to know their #'s! xD

2 months ago

EchoZulu70

I am surprised 'we pay $14' is accepted..

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.