"Nosotros pagamos catorce dólares."

Translation:We pay fourteen dollars.

May 23, 2018

7 Comments


CraigBatem1

Wouldn't the translation be "we paid fourteen dollars."?

May 23, 2018

writchie4

It could be that too, yes. The conjugation is the same for present and preterit, so it depends on the context of the sentence. http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/pagar

May 23, 2018

Rahul397023

Q- how much do you pay him per hour? A- We pay fourteen dollars.

September 25, 2018

DuvieCantu1

Hello Rahul, You bring up an interesting way for people like me to maybe grasp the way a certain question or sentence may be understood as a correct way of wording things. At first when I clicked on Discuss I was ready to point out that "paid" would be a better translation. However, the way you presented it as an answer to a question has now taught me to look how something might be presented in an actual conversation rather than just looking at a particular translation and not fully understanding why something is written the way it was or is. Maybe DL could learn something from your post and have less confusion with the order in which words are presented. Thanks, greatly appreciated.

May 31, 2019

chuckdumas

More important probably is that DL has not introduced the preterit tense at this point in the tree, so you should be translating to the present indicative (including the participle/gerund and a few other exceptions).

December 21, 2018

Aaarrgghh

For all the times I put in an "s" for a word or didn't add one by mistake and get counted wrong for the whole sentence, I accidentally entered "$15" and it was accepted. Just wanted to share that with everyone. Duolingo algorithms don't seem to know their #'s! xD

October 12, 2018

EchoZulu70

I am surprised 'we pay $14' is accepted..

November 29, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.