1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "How many dragons does Daener…

"How many dragons does Daenerys have?"

Translation:Skorverdon zaldrīzoti Daenerys ēza?

May 23, 2018

3 Comments


ReaDickersonRose

Why the dragons have Daenerys?


benulo

Am confused why is genitive


Joel__W

Skorverdon means "how many" or literally "what number", and it takes the genitive plural for the thing you are asking about. You can think of it as "How many of the dragons does Daenerys have?". Of course, that construction in English implies you are asking about a number of dragons out of a specific group of dragons, which is not the case in High Valyrian.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.