"How many dragons does Daenerys have?"

Translation:Skorverdon zaldrīzoti Daenerys ēza?

May 23, 2018

3 Comments


benulo

Am confused why is genitive

May 23, 2018

Joel__W

Skorverdon means "how many" or literally "what number", and it takes the genitive plural for the thing you are asking about. You can think of it as "How many of the dragons does Daenerys have?". Of course, that construction in English implies you are asking about a number of dragons out of a specific group of dragons, which is not the case in High Valyrian.

June 14, 2018

ReaDickersonRose

Why the dragons have Daenerys?

June 10, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.