"For two people."

Translation:Para dos personas.

5 months ago

17 Comments


Jaden.R

When to use por over para?

5 months ago

Abigail31904

I need an answer to this too

1 month ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

There is an answer further down in the thread.

1 month ago

SydneyHauk

"por" is used in a way of "because of/for you" in example "I do this for the money" is "Por el dinero". Using "para" translate to for. In example, "I buy bracelets for you" translates to "Yo compro las pulseras para ti"

1 month ago

Lee_2018
Lee_2018

Por means by, so por favor is please... also known por (by) favor (favor)... i see it as asking a favor to be done... para means for, para mi (for me), para tĂș (for you) para escuela (for school)... hope that helps

4 months ago

Rachelalyce

Gracias

2 weeks ago

T.J.King

What is the difference between para and por?

5 months ago

haruma9

why can't I use gente/gentes in this sentences?

4 months ago

MikeDeeeez

I was about to ask when one would use persona/personas versus genre/gentes and vice versa when I noticed your comment.

3 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

"Para" vs "por" is tough since they both can be translated as "for" (as well as many other English prepositions). I still mess it up, but these articles helped me to improve:

https://www.thoughtco.com/taking-confusion-out-of-por-para-3078140

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/por-vs-para

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

4 months ago

Ineffable_Ari
Ineffable_Ari

These links are sure to clear it up

4 months ago

EmmaChiswe1

I missed the s off the end and failed again

3 months ago

PuppyChow3

U learn from your mistakes, so it's totally fine. ;)

5 days ago

TurningAway

Para 2 tres was an option ! XD translation I think:for 2 three xD

6 days ago

Breia650954

Xd

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.