Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"For two people."

Translation:Para dos personas.

4 months ago

13 Comments


Jaden.R

When to use por over para?

3 months ago

Abigail31904

I need an answer to this too

1 week ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

There is an answer further down in the thread.

1 week ago

T.J.King

What is the difference between para and por?

3 months ago

Lee_2018
Lee_2018

Por means by, so por favor is please... also known por (by) favor (favor)... i see it as asking a favor to be done... para means for, para mi (for me), para tĂș (for you) para escuela (for school)... hope that helps

2 months ago

haruma9

why can't I use gente/gentes in this sentences?

2 months ago

MikeDeeeez

I was about to ask when one would use persona/personas versus genre/gentes and vice versa when I noticed your comment.

2 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

"Para" vs "por" is tough since they both can be translated as "for" (as well as many other English prepositions). I still mess it up, but these articles helped me to improve:

https://www.thoughtco.com/taking-confusion-out-of-por-para-3078140

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/por-vs-para

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

2 months ago

Ineffable_Ari

These links are sure to clear it up

2 months ago

EmmaChiswe1

I missed the s off the end and failed again

2 months ago

Breia650954

Xd

4 months ago