1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "For two people."

"For two people."

Translation:Para dos personas.

May 23, 2018

29 Comments


Jaden.R

When to use por over para?


SydneyHauk

"por" is used in a way of "because of/for you" in example "I do this for the money" is "Por el dinero". Using "para" translate to for. In example, "I buy bracelets for you" translates to "Yo compro las pulseras para ti"


Abigail31904

I need an answer to this too


nc.chelle

There is an answer further down in the thread.


Lee_2018

Por means by, so por favor is please... also known por (by) favor (favor)... i see it as asking a favor to be done... para means for, para mi (for me), para tú (for you) para escuela (for school)... hope that helps


[deactivated user]

haruma9

    why can't I use gente/gentes in this sentences?


ana.ofelia

    "Gente" is an uncountable noun, and it's already in the plural form. There's no such thing as genteS, at least in Mexican Spanish. So, in this case, it says "For TWO people", since "gente" is uncountable, you have to use an alternative, that is why you say "dos personas" instead. Persona is a countable noun. Hope that helps.


MikeDeeeez

    I was about to ask when one would use persona/personas versus genre/gentes and vice versa when I noticed your comment.


T.J.King

    What is the difference between para and por?


evie972057

    Para means for. Por is used in por favor wich means please


nc.chelle

    "Para" vs "por" is tough since they both can be translated as "for" (as well as many other English prepositions). I still mess it up, but these articles helped me to improve:

    https://www.thoughtco.com/taking-confusion-out-of-por-para-3078140

    https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/por-vs-para

    FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


Ineffable_Ari

    These links are sure to clear it up


Dyronn

    Typo personad instead of personas marked as a common mistake? S/b a typo?


Dahlia4559336

    Why wont they accept persons


DanielleSi226826

    Why does "dos" (an adjective) come before "personas" (the noun) in this sentence?


EmmaChiswe1

    I missed the s off the end and failed again


PuppyChow3

    U learn from your mistakes, so it's totally fine. ;)


DelainaCon2

    Stop marking the entire phrase wrong for one letter being wrong.


kawlaxsal

    I keep gwtting auto corrected


AngeliaBai1

    Correct letters not appearing in image; has happened on numerous occassions.


eldespacho

    When do i use esta over es?


KingBearReynoso

    I assume you are referring to Está, because Esta without the accent mark can mean "this." For example, "me encanta esta canción." (I love this song).

    Es is the usted/ella/el form of the verb "ser" (to be). Ser is for permanent use. Usted es mi padre. You are my father. That does not change. Está is also for usted/el/ella form of Estar, also meaning to be. Estar is used for temporary things, for example "Está soleado." It is sunny. Now, it might be sunny right now, but tomorrow it could rain/snow or whatever. Here is a link to help you out: https://baselang.com/blog/basic-grammar/ser-vs-estar-the-only-guide-youll-ever-need/.


MilanReijans

    It keeps counting para wrong but it should be accepted


Paetyn673202

    Is this reffering tona date?!?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.