1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "For two people."

"For two people."

Translation:Para dos personas.

May 23, 2018

28 Comments

Sorted by top post

Jaden.R

When to use por over para?

June 5, 2018

SydneyHauk

"por" is used in a way of "because of/for you" in example "I do this for the money" is "Por el dinero". Using "para" translate to for. In example, "I buy bracelets for you" translates to "Yo compro las pulseras para ti"

September 28, 2018

Abigail31904

I need an answer to this too

September 13, 2018

nc.chelle

There is an answer further down in the thread.

September 13, 2018

Lee_2018

Por means by, so por favor is please... also known por (by) favor (favor)... i see it as asking a favor to be done... para means for, para mi (for me), para tú (for you) para escuela (for school)... hope that helps

June 30, 2018

Rachelalyce

Gracias

October 21, 2018

Jefferson424523

Gracias

February 11, 2019

T.J.King

What is the difference between para and por?

June 7, 2018

evie972057

Para means for. Por is used in por favor wich means please

April 18, 2019

haruma9

why can't I use gente/gentes in this sentences?

July 7, 2018

ana.ofelia

"Gente" is an uncountable noun, and it's already in the plural form. There's no such thing as genteS, at least in Mexican Spanish. So, in this case, it says "For TWO people", since "gente" is uncountable, you have to use an alternative, that is why you say "dos personas" instead. Persona is a countable noun. Hope that helps.

January 29, 2019

MikeDeeeez

I was about to ask when one would use persona/personas versus genre/gentes and vice versa when I noticed your comment.

July 24, 2018

nc.chelle

"Para" vs "por" is tough since they both can be translated as "for" (as well as many other English prepositions). I still mess it up, but these articles helped me to improve:

https://www.thoughtco.com/taking-confusion-out-of-por-para-3078140

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/por-vs-para

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

July 3, 2018

Ineffable_Ari

These links are sure to clear it up

July 5, 2018

EmmaChiswe1

I missed the s off the end and failed again

July 22, 2018

PuppyChow3

U learn from your mistakes, so it's totally fine. ;)

November 2, 2018

mymy814722

Im white and hispanic mi parents only speak ingles around me lol

January 30, 2019

KingBearReynoso

Haha! I'm half hispanic, but I look pretty white, and my dad didn't teach me Spanish! Here goes to the latinas/latinos who didn't grow up with the language of sus ancestros!

March 3, 2019

eldespacho

When do i use esta over es?

February 26, 2019

KingBearReynoso

I assume you are referring to Está, because Esta without the accent mark can mean "this." For example, "me encanta esta canción." (I love this song).

Es is the usted/ella/el form of the verb "ser" (to be). Ser is for permanent use. Usted es mi padre. You are my father. That does not change. Está is also for usted/el/ella form of Estar, also meaning to be. Estar is used for temporary things, for example "Está soleado." It is sunny. Now, it might be sunny right now, but tomorrow it could rain/snow or whatever. Here is a link to help you out: https://baselang.com/blog/basic-grammar/ser-vs-estar-the-only-guide-youll-ever-need/.

March 3, 2019

DanielTap135

Para 2 tres was an option ! XD translation I think:for 2 three xD

October 31, 2018

SpanishFox12

I am so proud of meself for getting this far

January 29, 2019

rennytowns

❤❤❤❤❤

December 31, 2018

rennytowns

Whats it ❤❤❤❤❤

December 31, 2018

rennytowns

Wats is it ❤❤❤❤❤

December 31, 2018

Breia650954

Xd

May 23, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.