1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Would you like to eat?"

"Would you like to eat?"

Translation:Möchtet ihr essen?

May 23, 2018

11 Comments


mondets

I think will be correct too: "Möchten Sie essen?" and "Möchtest du essen?"


quis_lib_duo

Yes, indeed.


WirreGedanken

I have reported it today (Feb 17th 2019), as 'Möchten Sie essen?' was not accepted.


adjinn

mochten Sie essen is not accepted


BillyPries2

Shouldn't ihr be capitalized in this sentence?


TroyDoby

No. 2nd person plural nominative pronoun isn't capitalized unless first word of sentence.


SecretlyAHippo

Is Moechtet the equivalent of Would you like?


bellasibella

Möchtet ihr Essen translates to, do you want food. Möchten Sie essen , should be. Is that not correct?


LawrenceWelch

How are we English speakers to know that "you" in this sentence means more than one person, and should be the informal form? German makes the distinction; English does not. So "ihr" should not be the only acceptable translation. You should also accept "du" and "Sie", as others have commented. Will the moderators ever get back to this course to review this stuff?


DanielAzev18

Is it something wrong wit: Möchtet ihr zu essen?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.