1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Would you like to eat?"

"Would you like to eat?"

Translation:Möchtet ihr essen?

May 23, 2018

14 Comments


mondets

I think will be correct too: "Möchten Sie essen?" and "Möchtest du essen?"


WirreGedanken

I have reported it today (Feb 17th 2019), as 'Möchten Sie essen?' was not accepted.


BampaOwl

Accepted July 2021


LawrenceWelch

How are we English speakers to know that "you" in this sentence means more than one person, and should be the informal form? German makes the distinction; English does not. So "ihr" should not be the only acceptable translation. You should also accept "du" and "Sie", as others have commented. Will the moderators ever get back to this course to review this stuff?


BillyPries2

Shouldn't ihr be capitalized in this sentence?


TroyDoby

No. 2nd person plural nominative pronoun isn't capitalized unless first word of sentence.


adjinn

mochten Sie essen is not accepted


Binnie576493

This question was never answered - I would also like to know the answer or your recommendations: "How are we English speakers to know that "you" in this sentence means more than one person, and should be the informal form? German makes the distinction; English does not. So "ihr" should not be the only acceptable translation. You should also accept "du" and "Sie", as others have commented. Will the moderators ever get back to this course to review this stuff?"


SecretlyAHippo

Is Moechtet the equivalent of Would you like?


bellasibella

Möchtet ihr Essen translates to, do you want food. Möchten Sie essen , should be. Is that not correct?


DanielAzev18

Is it something wrong wit: Möchtet ihr zu essen?


mLf941

Why not möchtest du essen gerne,

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.