"Would you like to eat?"

Translation:Möchtet ihr essen?

May 23, 2018

10 Comments


mondets

I think will be correct too: "Möchten Sie essen?" and "Möchtest du essen?"

May 23, 2018

quis_lib_duo

Yes, indeed.

May 24, 2018

ZielstrebigPaul

I have reported it today (Feb 17th 2019), as 'Möchten Sie essen?' was not accepted.

February 17, 2019

adjinn

mochten Sie essen is not accepted

September 5, 2018

BillyPries2

Shouldn't ihr be capitalized in this sentence?

June 3, 2018

TroyDoby
Plus

No. 2nd person plural nominative pronoun isn't capitalized unless first word of sentence.

July 24, 2018

Gwaugle

Is Moechtet the equivalent of Would you like?

September 14, 2018

ChrisABBaker

Yes :)

October 17, 2018

bellasibella

Möchtet ihr Essen translates to, do you want food. Möchten Sie essen , should be. Is that not correct?

November 9, 2018

LawrenceWelch

How are we English speakers to know that "you" in this sentence means more than one person, and should be the informal form? German makes the distinction; English does not. So "ihr" should not be the only acceptable translation. You should also accept "du" and "Sie", as others have commented. Will the moderators ever get back to this course to review this stuff?

November 25, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.