"Om jeg var en rik mann..."

Translation:If I were a rich man...

May 23, 2018

12 Comments


Nic698651

Alle dagslopet jeg ville "biddy biddy bumm"

September 4, 2018

Moongrovenly

Jeg ville ha en kjempestor trapp som bare fører opp, og én enda lengre går ned. Og en som gikk til ingensteds bare for utseende ...

August 8, 2018

OtakuLoaf

what is the difference between hvis and om

December 6, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

As subordinate conjunctions, meaning "if", "hvis", "om", and "dersom" are largely interchangeable:

"[Hvis/Dersom/Om] du spør, så svarer jeg."
"If you ask, I will answer".

In sentences where "if" means or can be replaced by "whether", "om" is the correct translation:

"Hun spurte meg om jeg snakket norsk."
"She asked me [if/whether] I spoke Norwegian."

The words also have other functions, in which they would not be interchangeable; "om" is also a preposition, and "hvis" is a pronoun.

February 8, 2019

Michael194600

1964 musical Fiddler On The Roof

January 26, 2019

CommissarFeesh

Not hvis?

February 4, 2019

Deliciae
Mod

Du kan bruke "hvis" [hvis/viss/om/dersom] du vil.

February 8, 2019

Heithr

Tevia!

December 20, 2018

JamieNorsk

Nananananana nananananananananaaaaa

December 23, 2018

Bertsta

Jeg ville ha alt pengene i verden.

January 20, 2019

Joelipy2603

Yubby dibby dibby dibby dibby dibby dibby dum?

March 21, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.