1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He is European."

"He is European."

Translation:Er ist Europäer.

May 23, 2018

7 Comments


kyrrit

The English prompt "He is European" (adj) is incorrect. The German "Er is Europaeer" should be translated, and prompted, as "He is a European".


jchen342689

What's wrong with "Er ist europäischen"?


Max.Em

You can use the noun "Europäer" or the adjective "europäisch" (uncommon, though). In the predicative usage " [noun/pronoun] ist [adj.]", the adjective doesn't get an ending like in the attributive usase "[adj.] [noun]".


Janezjanez

Which of the two is not common: Europäer or europäisch?


Snakey55

This seems very nitpicky, to differentiate between the adjective and the nouns "European", particularly when spoken, when you cannot see the capital E. Without the indefinite article "a", I would assume the adjective was being used. In any case, as Europe is not a country, it would be a very odd way to describe someone, instead of "He is French, German, British, Italian" etc. Describing someone as "A European" would likely earn you a very puzzled look.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.