1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "bIlegh'eghlaH."

"bIlegh'eghlaH."

Translation:You can see yourself.

May 23, 2018

9 Comments


neonfuzz

Which part of this is "can"?


Ollie-Benson

Can someone deconstruct this for me? I’m having trouble understanding how it fits together. I understand:

  • bI = you (sg.)
  • laH = can

But I don’t understand where the “see” and “yourself” come from.


DavidTrimb3

bI- you (singular) subject, no object
legh
see (verb)
-'egh
oneself
-laH
able, can*

bIlugh'eghlaH You can see yourself.


jdmcowan

legh and -'egh should have been taught earlier in this unit. My hope is that they are just so new and unpracticed that you forgot them. Though, the ways of Duolingo can sometimes be mysterious (even for us contributors) and I can't guarantee that you were actually shown those words before being shown this sentence.


mizinamo

(You have a typo: lugh should be legh in the final sentence.)


Knera2

Would this be the same for; You can see for yourself?


DavidTrimb3

No. See for yourself is an English idiom, not to be taken literally. It means you can verify something by investigating. The Klingon sentence here is completely literal: you are actually looking at yourself.

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.