1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Taxi, please."

"Taxi, please."

Translation:Taxi, por favor.

May 23, 2018

78 Comments


AdnanShaik18

Why there it translation is Un Taxi por favor perhap there is No A in the starting of the scentences?;...


PERCE_NEIGE

Taxi por favor, and Un taxi por favor, are both way to call a taxi...
So, both are right.

As it's what Duo asks here.

El taxi por favor, won't work, as it's not the way to call a taxi. Any taxi.


Cassie662778

You are absolutley correct


cnco.fantasy

Yeah but Duolingo says im incorrect God knows why


LenaStory1

I have the same question did you ever figure it out


MatthiusDiaz

Shouldn't 'el' and 'un' be correct, since it all depends on context? Especially since there is no article here.


AmyDionSou

El and la usually take the place of "the", depending on whether the noun is masculine or feminine, and un takes the place of "a". So...Taxi, please. Taxi, por favor. Un taxi, por favor. A taxi, please. Both are good versus...The taxi, please. It doesn't seem to make as much sense.


CharlesRic18582

Unless the question is "do you want to take the taxi or the bus"? But we have no context or article here.


ph.WGVLau

Yep you are absolutely right @CharlesRic18582


sguthrie1

I also am wondering about the "un." Any answers.


sguthrie1

It appears that "un" is no longer there.?


Nicole781079

Bc you your not saying 'a taxi' your just saying 'Taxi'


ThomasDunc11

Same question. Why the "un"?


Adriana986492

It's saying u can put "Taxi por favor" or "Un taxi por favor" Both are right


mertdenizdemir

"taxi por favor" was wrong on me thats why i came to forums


Adriana986492

it's saying if u put "A taxi please" It would still be fine. So "Taxi por favor" or "Un taxi por favor" They are both right


LenaStory1

I totally agre with you they are both right but they say that one way is right and one is not


PaintGirl1

Why does 'El taxi por favor' not work here. How am I to know which is correct when there is no context? May.16.2019


marcy557057

Seems like it would be "el taxi" since we are told it has to be "el pasaporte"


mckimjan

Usually any taxi will do = a taxi , but your passport must be specifically yours = the passport, not just any passport.


chuckdumas

there are a number of situations such as talking about transport, dates, the time, or referring to someone’s identity where Spanish articles don’t behave as you would expect.

https://www.realfastspanish.com/grammar/spanish-articles


Aurora979730

Why is the answer indefinite (a/un) instead of definite (the/el)?


PERCE_NEIGE

Because you are calling a taxi, any taxi.


lachesys

my problem with this is that i don't know that context just like i don't know the context of the passport question. i'm expected to assume i'm calling for a taxi, and not trying to get to a specific taxi. i'm expected to assume i'm asking for a specific passport, and not any passport. you may think it's a fair assumption but there are no fair assumptions in education.


Marshall__P

Exactly. "A taxi", "the passport". What's the difference? Personally, if I were asking for a passport, I wouldn't ask for "the" passport. I would either ask for "my" passport or "your" passport


SophiiMaria

Right so im confused! I got this wrong first time as i put "el taxi por favor" so i thought ok fair enough. Then i got "passport please" and put "un pasaporte por favor" which was wrong too!! So i don't understand when to use "el" or "un". I got this again and forgot what I'd put the first time so put "el" again and again got it wrong! Can someone explain so i can get it in my head please!?


marcy557057

Ah, just read that 'el' is not needed for transport. another wiggle. Of course, English does that all of the time - those exceptions!!!


Wanda854

Grrrrrr, all your questions expect an article yet this question does not.


sergeantkate

My answer is literally what is shows but I've gotten it wrong 3 times now.


NoliCedere1

I thought I would use a short "please" in Spanish and it was accepted. "Taxi porfa" ✅ 14 Dec 2020


Jazalyn11

I do not get it


LenaStory1

Same i do not get it eathier but just do not give up and you will get throught it and your hearing from a person that does not speak english that well because i am mexican i am in the only person in my family that is mexican no one else is mexican only me in my family that is mexican


SkylerPort2

Spanish taxi and english taxi are spelled the same way...

<h1>soeasy</h1>

LenaStory1

You are so right they are spelled the same


Aurichalcite

Why is "el/la" correct sometimes, then "un/a". For example: El pasaporte, por favor; Un taxi, por favor. Is there a difference in usage here?


PERCE_NEIGE

El pasaporte = the passport.
Un taxi = a taxi.

El -> The
Un -> a (or an)

Feminine el = la
Feminine un = una


WEIRDISCOOL134

You know the one befor this the lady cannot pronouce things


MXZ4B

How do you pronounce Taxi? Is X pronounced like "h" in English?


Marshall__P

It's basically the same as English. The "a" is pronounced as "ah", but the "x" is the same "ks" as the English "x".


KirstenPar926457

Even though I didn't put "Un" at the beginning, it still counted it correct.


Odri625036

I agree with the angry ones


ohyeahana.x

It's el taxi,por favor right. Every noun has gende!


AngelWilco1

it is asking a question


Jen427082

Why do we have to put the pirrod at the end its so anoying


Karina808757

I can't believe I forgot un in the sentence.


Jeff372666

I can't here any thing help


kkartikey

Is it necessary to use un before maleta?


Brijnandan

I wrote "el taxi" and it became wrong. How? In most of words "el" was written were "the" is not mentioned.


LenaStory1

I think spsnish is a little harder then english and i am mexican bro even this sentence is hard how is it wrong because you do the two words right then ut tells tou that you are wrong


AQJohnson

How am I supposed to know whether to put "Un taxi, por favor." or "El taxi, por favor." when there is no article before the noun "taxi" in the English sentence?


Rich643700

It didn't say A taxi


anna766848

Whatt really before in a question who said "passport please" i wrote un passaporte por favor and it was wrong i had to write el passaporte and now i wrote el taxi and it was again wrong and i had to write un


belita1

the letters below to spell out taxi were in another language or something


Darshan729755

Fifty percent said it would be a big mistake to the United nations to the


Ronin_Swift

For "passport, please", we are saying "El pasaporte, por favor". But for "taxi, please", why aren't we allowed to say "El taxi, por favor"??? Can anyone clear this... Thanks in advance...


AllyMacInt

wat is all dis stuff about un it doesn't make sense


NoliCedere1

I thought I'd try a short "please" and it was accepted. "Taxi porfa" ✅ 14 Dec 2020


NoliCedere1

I thought I would use a short "please" in Spanish and it was accepted. "Taxi porfa" 14 Dec 2020


Greg701906

Taxi, is taxi.. how Did i ever figure that out?!


b0undl3ss

Why is "passport please" el pasaporte, but "taxi please" isn't el taxi?


LillianLev6

yay its wird how it is taxi A por favor


SaathwikDh

it does help a lot


Aadi679921

why el is missing


pechi189532

does it matter if you say 'taxi por favor' or 'por favor taxi' in the real world?? i know duolingo says both are correct, but is there a realistic way you should say it in an actual conversation, or does it not make a difference?


ph.161saM

I am learning a bunch of spanish with u


Nkiru655310

I don't understand why "el taxi..." was marked wrong. There is no context in the question


PERCE_NEIGE

Because you call a taxi! = that's the context.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.