1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Taxi, please."

"Taxi, please."

Translation:Taxi, por favor.

May 23, 2018

103 Comments


AdnanShaik18

Why there it translation is Un Taxi por favor perhap there is No A in the starting of the scentences?;...


Cassie662778

You are absolutley correct


PERCE_NEIGE

Taxi por favor, and Un taxi por favor, are both way to call a taxi...
So, both are right.

As it's what Duo asks here.

El taxi por favor, won't work, as it's not the way to call a taxi. Any taxi.


MatthiusDiaz

Shouldn't 'el' and 'un' be correct, since it all depends on context? Especially since there is no article here.


AmyDionSou

El and la usually take the place of "the", depending on whether the noun is masculine or feminine, and un takes the place of "a". So...Taxi, please. Taxi, por favor. Un taxi, por favor. A taxi, please. Both are good versus...The taxi, please. It doesn't seem to make as much sense.


CharlesRic18582

Unless the question is "do you want to take the taxi or the bus"? But we have no context or article here.


PERCE_NEIGE

You call any taxi here, not THE taxi.


sguthrie1

I also am wondering about the "un." Any answers.


sguthrie1

It appears that "un" is no longer there.?


Nicole781079

Bc you your not saying 'a taxi' your just saying 'Taxi'


ThomasDunc11

Same question. Why the "un"?


Adriana986492

It's saying u can put "Taxi por favor" or "Un taxi por favor" Both are right


mertdenizdemir

"taxi por favor" was wrong on me thats why i came to forums


twoTonzMalone

I think it's because you didn't put a comma after taxi.


Adriana986492

it's saying if u put "A taxi please" It would still be fine. So "Taxi por favor" or "Un taxi por favor" They are both right


C.Ware

The problem is that it corrects you, when you don't put in "un," when the sentence doesn't say "A taxi." Taxi, please/Taxi, por favor. A taxi, please/Un taxi, por favor. The taxi, please./El taxi, por favor. Can definitely have different meanings, depending on the situation.


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, write "you" and not "u".


Rini174757

First, "u" is not a misspelling anymore, it is slang. Just as there is value in learning Spanish slang, there is value in learning English "SMS style" slang. It isn't about "effort". It's a writing style.

Second, I'd be happy to learn Spanish slang because of how applicable it is to where I live and the people I speak to. While it isn't a spoken slang, people -will- encounter "SMS style" slang if they use the internet and encounter English speakers. Not just American, not just the UK, any English speaker can use it, and a lot of people do. You can have a prejudice against it if you want, but that doesn't diminish the value of learning and being exposed to it.

Third, this is a Spanish lesson. If people are coming into a Spanish lesson's comments to learn English, there's an issue broader there than someone spelling "you" as "u". Sure, I wouldn't be very appreciative of someone misspelling Spanish to me while I'm trying to learn it on a lesson, but your anecdote isn't applicable here. Nobody in these comments are trying to learn English from the comments.

You can ask people all you want to "put in effort", I can't stop you, and you have a right to do so, but your reasoning behind it is backwards. There's no value to having someone type "you" instead of "u" here, in this instance.


SGuthrie0

Spelling "you" as "u" is not taught in English classes. Duo is teaching and using what is taught in English classes.

Duo's job is to teach us to translate Spanish into standard English. Unfortunately, many native English speakers don't know standard English very well -- they failed to learn what they should have learned in their English classes.

Here is a dictionary reference for "u". It doesn't agree with you that it is a standard spelling of "you." https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/u

P.S., this is a standard dictionary used in English classes. You might consider using it before making claims about English.

PPS. Generally, Duo is NOT teaching slang. It's a big enough job simply to teach standard English. Note also that slang is not a standard or big part of the English teaching curriculum in our schools.


CMLzWm

Take a breath, Rini. Perce didn't say anything about misspelling, ask anyone to put in effort of any kind or imply that would go on a Spanish language forum to learn English. It sounds like the one with a prejudice here is you.


chuckdumas

there are a number of situations such as talking about transport, dates, the time, or referring to someone’s identity where Spanish articles don’t behave as you would expect.

https://www.realfastspanish.com/grammar/spanish-articles


Aurora979730

Why is the answer indefinite (a/un) instead of definite (the/el)?


PERCE_NEIGE

Because you are calling a taxi, any taxi.


lachesys

my problem with this is that i don't know that context just like i don't know the context of the passport question. i'm expected to assume i'm calling for a taxi, and not trying to get to a specific taxi. i'm expected to assume i'm asking for a specific passport, and not any passport. you may think it's a fair assumption but there are no fair assumptions in education.


Marshall__P

Exactly. "A taxi", "the passport". What's the difference? Personally, if I were asking for a passport, I wouldn't ask for "the" passport. I would either ask for "my" passport or "your" passport


PaintGirl1

Why does 'El taxi por favor' not work here. How am I to know which is correct when there is no context? May.16.2019


PERCE_NEIGE

Because it's not the way to call a taxi. There's a context = it's calling a taxi...


marcy557057

Seems like it would be "el taxi" since we are told it has to be "el pasaporte"


mckimjan

Usually any taxi will do = a taxi , but your passport must be specifically yours = the passport, not just any passport.


PERCE_NEIGE

You call a taxi here, you won't say "Please, the taxi!!!"


sergeantkate

My answer is literally what is shows but I've gotten it wrong 3 times now.


Jen427082

Why do we have to put the pirrod at the end its so anoying


marcy557057

Ah, just read that 'el' is not needed for transport. another wiggle. Of course, English does that all of the time - those exceptions!!!


PERCE_NEIGE

Here, you call a taxi, you won't say "the taxi!!!"


Jennifer278134

Would it also be correct to just say "taxi, por favor"


PERCE_NEIGE

It's the answer given by Duo, so, yes.


Aurichalcite

Why is "el/la" correct sometimes, then "un/a". For example: El pasaporte, por favor; Un taxi, por favor. Is there a difference in usage here?


PERCE_NEIGE

El pasaporte = the passport.
Un taxi = a taxi.

El -> The
Un -> a (or an)

Feminine el = la
Feminine un = una


Victoria166764

You know the one befor this the lady cannot pronouce things


SophiiMaria

Right so im confused! I got this wrong first time as i put "el taxi por favor" so i thought ok fair enough. Then i got "passport please" and put "un pasaporte por favor" which was wrong too!! So i don't understand when to use "el" or "un". I got this again and forgot what I'd put the first time so put "el" again and again got it wrong! Can someone explain so i can get it in my head please!?


KirstenPar926457

Even though I didn't put "Un" at the beginning, it still counted it correct.


Odri625036

I agree with the angry ones


Ananya377529

It's el taxi,por favor right. Every noun has gende!


AngelWilco1

it is asking a question


Karina808757

I can't believe I forgot un in the sentence.


Jeff372666

I can't here any thing help


Jazalyn11

I do not get it


PERCE_NEIGE

What? Please be more specific to get helped.


njcoston

I say "un taxi", it says, "el taxi." Then I said, "el taxi," it says, "un taxi."


PERCE_NEIGE

They ask you to translate the sentence as if you were calling a taxi...


RobBurns10

Keyboard wouldnt show up


PERCE_NEIGE

Are you on a phone?


Tracy332101

I typed the same thing, but it says incorrect.


vignesh257157

For what we use 'el' in the sentence "passport,please" ( el passaporte,por favor).then why we use 'un' in the sentence "taxi,please" ( un taxi,por favor). Its confusing a lot tobme


PERCE_NEIGE

You call a taxi here! You won't say "the".


SkylerPort2

Spanish taxi and english taxi are spelled the same way...

<h1>soeasy</h1>

PERCE_NEIGE

Taxi is an international word. It comes from the French taximètre, shorten in taxi.


Lisa570115

So you can use el in front of pasaporte but not taxi? So just leave it off when it just says "taxi, por favor"?


PERCE_NEIGE

Es el pasaporte y el taxi. But here you won't say "the", you just call a taxi (not "the" taxi".


ChrisScott328303

So is "Taxi, por favor" EVER correct?

Or will people think I'm an illiterate idiot if I don't say "un" first?


SGuthrie0

Any taxi driver will understand you, and will not worry about literacy. They just want the money.


Marshall__P

You could probably leave "por favor" out, and the taxi driver would still understand you.


Milan977904

How do you pronounce Taxi? Is X pronounced like "h" in English?


Marshall__P

It's basically the same as English. The "a" is pronounced as "ah", but the "x" is the same "ks" as the English "x".


Nkiru655310

I don't understand why "el taxi..." was marked wrong. There is no context in the question


PERCE_NEIGE

Because you call a taxi! = that's the context.


IsabelRosa376318

I put "taxi,por favor" instead of "taxi, por favor" I JUST FORGOT THE SPACE!


PERCE_NEIGE

I think you had another typo. Take a screenshot.


Lisa570115

They are getting picky as we progress.


SGuthrie0

That's not been my experience.


Sunshine228626

Cant I just write taxi, por favor cause when I write Un taxi, porfavor they tell me that another translation is taxi, porfavor


PERCE_NEIGE

"porfavor" is wrong. You have to write "por favor".


Wayne359254

Yes correction has been made... Nov.05.2018


lucianogur7

Cannot type taxi


Caroline392728

I got this right and it marked me wrong!


PERCE_NEIGE

What did you write?


Karina808757

Then press the flag and then press "My answer should have been accepted" next time that does it again.


MelDodge

there was a combination of Spanish and English and someof th wors were not there


FanOfTomCruise

Wow ur so good to answer almost everyone (・ัω・ั)I'm indeed impressed


SGuthrie0

Nor are some of your letters and spaces.


GrosserBart

No naked nouns. So why isn't "El Taxi, por favor." OK?


PERCE_NEIGE

What is a naked noun?


Marshall__P

I guess because you're asking for "a" taxi, not "the" taxi, so it should be "un taxi". I think I made that mistake, too.


BarbaraSK16

I put Un taxi and got it correct.


Pokepep

Report it, it's supposed to be a taxi please, not just a taxi

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.