"Taxi, please."

Translation:Taxi, por favor.

5 months ago

8 Comments


AdnanShaik18

Why there it translation is Un Taxi por favor perhap there is No A in the starting of the scentences?;...

5 months ago

MatthiusDiaz

Shouldn't 'el' and 'un' be correct, since it all depends on context? Especially since there is no article here.

4 months ago

sguthrie1

I also am wondering about the "un." Any answers.

3 months ago

sguthrie1

It appears that "un" is no longer there.?

1 week ago

chuckdumas

there are a number of situations such as talking about transport, dates, the time, or referring to someone’s identity where Spanish articles don’t behave as you would expect.

https://www.realfastspanish.com/grammar/spanish-articles

2 weeks ago

BarbaraSK16

I put Un taxi and got it correct.

1 month ago

ThomasDunc11

Same question. Why the "un"?

1 month ago

Wayne359254

Yes correction has been made... Nov.05.2018

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.