"I am looking for the thing because I need it."

Translation:Hledám tu věc, protože ji potřebuju.

May 23, 2018

6 Comments


DOette

Is it "ji" rather than "je" because "vec" is feminine?

October 9, 2018

VladaFu

yes

October 9, 2018

sirkyray

what do I need that ji for?

May 23, 2018

VladaFu

because I need IT - protože JI potřebuji

May 23, 2018

sirkyray

ohhhh, I was seeing ji as only "her"

May 23, 2018

VladaFu

Yes, it is her, but in Czech, which has grammatical genders so anything can be masculine or feminine eventhough it is just it in English.

May 23, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.