1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "lulegh qeylIS luqara' je."

"lulegh qeylIS luqara' je."

Translation:Kahless and Lukara saw him.

May 23, 2018

8 Comments


Eeketh

Why can this not be "Kahless and Lukara saw"?


jdmcowan

The lu- prefix is only used when there is a third person singular object ("him", "her", or "it").


nutellaella2019

Eeketh, reading the Tips and Notes before stating the lesson can help with some of these problems.


asmoth1

There is no notes when you are on the app, unfortunately.


jdmcowan

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button and a light bulb (and a key, which is not pictured below, but is how you can test out of a Skill).


mizinamo

I've updated the image -- it now shows the newer version with the key.


The9

"Lukara and Kahless saw him" is marked as incorrect even though the meaning is the same.


mizinamo

Some learners translate Klingon to English simply by translating from the end of a sentence to the beginning, rather than understanding Klingon word order.

So we are fairly strict about word order in places such as A B je, which means “A and B”.

The meaning may be similar or often identical to “B and A”, but the writer may have meant something by putting A first, and this is another reason we insist on the correct word order.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.