1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El niño y la niña."

"El niño y la niña."

Translation:The boy and the girl.

May 23, 2018

36 Comments


vissicchio

I could not hear "y."


ShadowClanisbest

It kind of hidden.


BKAYBRUSH

i just switched boy and girl


Bberilyumm

Here it says The boy and the girl, but we can pronouns like this: The boy and girl we can delete one ''THE'' okay


Luna_Tik

This is my complaint as well


NanaJ23

Answer should have been accepted.


david24333

I can not hear the y


kaz10938

Well it did the good thing to boy and girli do not know why


Amir104863

can anybody help me when to use ((la)) and when to use ((ella))?


Daniella4543

"La" is the Spanish for "the" when referring to feminine nouns eg. "the table" is "la mesa". "Ella" is the Spanish for "she" eg. "she is tired" is "ella está cansada".

Hope this helps!


Ad_Insaniam

I wish it would stop giving me this sentence over and over and over. Obviously it's one of the easiest in the unit.


HKCrazee

I would also like to know about the accent on el - sometimes I don't put it and its wrong


stardust-fae

Él-he El-masculine the/it.

Any native speakers, please correct me if I'm wrong! My native language is english, so I might not be entirely correct.


SueSabo

I found my phone has a delay, wait until the centre microphone is blue then speak. Also if you look at the text it changes colour to green when you get pronunciation correct.


Bill543559

Kept saying I typed in english when I had typed in Spanish.


[deactivated user]

    didn't sound like that at all!


CatrinaGoi

    I was backspacing to make a correction


Sumayya700416

    I wrote el niño la niña. And it turned out to be el niño y la niña.


Jaden_rt

    I could not hear the y either! I just put a comma, but thay was marked wrong.


lin375787

    When a mustake is made and the correction is given , it is not pissible to see what mustake you made , to comoare & learn .


depdad

    The vocal was very unclear and did not make sense.


Nagato_Pain-

    Alguem Br? Sem nd pra fazer kk?


MazharIqba16

    sound is not clear


LoganVlaso

    Es tu Duolingo


alanpark8

    Said "type what you hear, not translate "


Whillan

    I put buy instead of boy on accident


Mdf558312

    Please, get rid of this kid's voice! It's much worse than the "mush mouth" man's voice.


Jery356052

    Get a different voice already!


Iceblast6

    Does somebody speaks Finnish, or learning that in the course?⭐I don't.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.