1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El niño y la niña."

"El niño y la niña."

Translation:The boy and the girl.

May 23, 2018

28 Comments


vissicchio

I could not hear "y."


PAX-FOX

It kind of hidden.


BKAYBRUSH

i just switched boy and girl


Bberilyumm

Here it says The boy and the girl, but we can pronouns like this: The boy and girl we can delete one ''THE'' okay


Luna_Tik

This is my complaint as well


david24333

I can not hear the y


Sandra255851

Answer should have been accepted.


kaz10938

Well it did the good thing to boy and girli do not know why


kaz10938

I keep skiping the y


Amir104863

can anybody help me when to use ((la)) and when to use ((ella))?


Daniella4543

"La" is the Spanish for "the" when referring to feminine nouns eg. "the table" is "la mesa". "Ella" is the Spanish for "she" eg. "she is tired" is "ella está cansada".

Hope this helps!


Jgouken

ella is 'she' la is the female gendered for 'the'


Bill543559

Kept saying I typed in english when I had typed in Spanish.


Ad_Insaniam

I wish it would stop giving me this sentence over and over and over. Obviously it's one of the easiest in the unit.


Izzie207347

El means he so I typed he boy.


Jgouken

El is the male gendered 'the'


LindaMille925900

Which microphone am I tapping. I know how to pronounce the words and I do but I am doing something wrong.


SueSabo

I found my phone has a delay, wait until the centre microphone is blue then speak. Also if you look at the text it changes colour to green when you get pronunciation correct.


Cyndie135144

When is the accent used on the El. In this sentence it is not used.


Riley112942

Theres no sound for any of the "type what you hear" problems!


GeoCarlKap

didn't sound like that at all!


HKCrazee

I would also like to know about the accent on el - sometimes I don't put it and its wrong


CatrinaGoi

I was backspacing to make a correction


Sumayya700416

I wrote el niño la niña. And it turned out to be el niño y la niña.


Jaden39670

I could not hear the y either! I just put a comma, but thay was marked wrong.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.