1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝia avo estas amiko de mia a…

"Ŝia avo estas amiko de mia avo."

Translation:Her grandfather is a friend of my grandfather.

May 24, 2018

8 Comments


andresfaq

I went wrong when wrote 'is friend' instead 'is a friend'. What's the difference?

May 24, 2018

salivanto

Singular countable objects like friends need an article like a, an, or the.

May 24, 2018

Cosmic-Alchemist

Would Grandpa work for Avo? And Grandma for Avino?

September 12, 2018

Gxeremijo

Yes.

December 21, 2018

Artur393403

My and mine is same, or not?

June 3, 2019

moore.scott24

Not in English. This is my book. This book is mine.

June 18, 2019

ChrisBaggi

I don't see the difference to my suggestion.

June 1, 2019

salivanto

I know it's been two months. In case you're still wondering about this or looking for feedback, I would say that for future reference, more information would be helpful. What were you doing? What was your suggestion? Copy-paste helps.

August 26, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.