Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have a sister."

Translation:Yo tengo una hermana.

2
2 months ago

8 Comments


Dhruv348042

Whats the difference between ''un'' and ''una"

2
Reply2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Both mean "a" or "an" but "un" usually goes with masculine nouns and "una" with feminine: un hermano, una hermana; un amigo, una amiga; un carro, una casa, un tío, una tía.

2
Reply2 months ago

Fanatikus1

Can you also say "Tengo una Hermana." ?

1
Reply2 months ago

Samandbobby

Yes you could . Yo tengo gives more emphasis .

0
Reply1 month ago

Laura300227

Tengo means I have

1
Reply1 week ago

Laura300227

I put tengo una hermana for I have a sister and was marked incorrect

0
Reply1 week ago

emcclanahan

Why not tiene? Both tengo and tiene mean have

0
Reply1 week ago

leecasey

Tengo - I have tiene - has

0
Reply1 week ago