"I have a sister."

Translation:Yo tengo una hermana.

May 24, 2018

19 Comments


Dhruv348042

Whats the difference between ''un'' and ''una"

May 24, 2018

marcy65brown

Both mean "a" or "an" but "un" usually goes with masculine nouns and "una" with feminine: un hermano, una hermana; un amigo, una amiga; un carro, una casa, un tío, una tía.

May 25, 2018

Daniel388028

Un = Masculine (ending "o") Una = Feminine (ending "a")

January 7, 2019

Fanatikus1

Can you also say "Tengo una Hermana." ?

June 4, 2018

Samandbobby

Yes you could . Yo tengo gives more emphasis .

June 26, 2018

emcclanahan

Why not tiene? Both tengo and tiene mean have

August 2, 2018

leecasey

Tengo - I have tiene - has

August 7, 2018

Alex486337

Its conjugation for present tense tiene Yo tengo Tu tienes El/ella tiene Nosotros tenemos Ellos/ellas tienen

July 7, 2019

XCM17

why not yo tienda una hermana

August 29, 2018

Laura300227

Tengo means I have

August 1, 2018

Laura300227

I put tengo una hermana for I have a sister and was marked incorrect

August 2, 2018

kunalsinghall

When do we use 'tengo' and when 'tenga'?

February 28, 2019

Ampus_Questor

'Tengo' = I have'. It's indicative mood present tense of 'tener' 'to have'. 'Tenga' is a conjugated form of 'tener' that is found in the imperative and subjunctive moods. You'll meet these later on in the course.

March 12, 2019

JaliyahAll1

Hi

February 8, 2019

Ramona53109

Hi

Hope you had an amazing Day!

April 17, 2019

JaliyahAll1

Wat sut up

February 8, 2019

Nico855781

What are you doing step bro?

June 18, 2019

julia118797

I put the exact same thing but got it wrong ???

August 24, 2019

Liakada316

Yo tengo cinco hermanas y siete hermanos.

September 5, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.