1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I have a sister."

"I have a sister."

Translation:Yo tengo una hermana.

May 24, 2018

62 Comments


Fanatikus1

Can you also say "Tengo una Hermana." ?


Samandbobby

Yes you could . Yo tengo gives more emphasis .


emcclanahan

Why not tiene? Both tengo and tiene mean have


Alex486337

Its conjugation for present tense tiene Yo tengo Tu tienes El/ella tiene Nosotros tenemos Ellos/ellas tienen


Chirps2

As a rule of thumb, if it ends in an '-o', it's usually I (verb). Tienes ends with an '-s' which usuallt means that it is the (informal)you version. Tiene is the version of the verb used for HE/SHE/(formal)YOU has. And, as Alex486337 says, tenemos ends with '-os', meaning that it is we (verb) and tienen ends with '-n' meaning that it is they (verb).


leecasey

Tengo - I have tiene - has


[deactivated user]

    In that case, is it possible to shave off "Yo" and have it be "Tengo una hermana"?


Sanjeev487637

    tienes means have tiene means has


ph.zDQMg8

    I think tiene is for second and third person


luciofher

    Tiene is for third person and FORMAL second (usted, not tú).


Dhruv348042

    Whats the difference between ''un'' and ''una"


marcy65brown

    Both mean "a" or "an" but "un" usually goes with masculine nouns and "una" with feminine: un hermano, una hermana; un amigo, una amiga; un carro, una casa, un tío, una tía.


Daniel388028

    Un = Masculine (ending "o") Una = Feminine (ending "a")


Chirps2

    For the most part, but there are exceptions in what's feminine and what's masculine.


XCM17

    why not yo tienda una hermana


Chirps2

    Because verbs that end with 'o' are what you typically use for I statements in Spanish, which means that you use the 'tengo' version of the verb. Yo tengo una hermana.


Nico855781

    What are you doing step bro?


Liakada316

    Yo tengo cinco hermanas y siete hermanos.


Andromeda580880

    Oof that's a big family


Laura300227

    Tengo means I have


kunalsinghall

    When do we use 'tengo' and when 'tenga'?


Ampus_Questor

    'Tengo' = I have'. It's indicative mood present tense of 'tener' 'to have'. 'Tenga' is a conjugated form of 'tener' that is found in the imperative and subjunctive moods. You'll meet these later on in the course.


julia118797

    I put the exact same thing but got it wrong ???


Nightingal705664

    Instead putting the words can i just write instead been giving better challenge.


Jood89

    What is the difference between tengo and tienes?


Neva07082018

    I all got it right and said it was wrong


topaz25486

    I wrote hermana, what's wrong


AbhishekS702921

    What is the difference between tiene and tengo


luciofher

    Tiene is for he/she has and tengo is for i have


ebrar433027

    I put same thing but got it wrong?????


alice_ob

    I got it wrong too


Adham314688

    i got puzzled , to have has two meanings "tengo" and "tiene" ,, when i am supposed to use each of them?


luciofher

    Tengo means i have, tiene means he has, tienes: you have, Tenemos:we have, tienen: they/you (all) have


AMYNEWTON-

    what is the diffrence between un and uno it means the same thing I put Yo tengo un hermana.


Cerina609319

    un is masculine, una is feminine, and uno is a number. Yo tengo un hermano (masc), yo tengo una hermana (fem)


Laura45Dragon

    But I believe it is asking me to write it in Spanish. I'm confused.


alice_ob

    I got it wrong but it marked me wrong


DaemonBeats

    For verb conjugations, I'd highly recommend looking up "Que hora es?" A series on YouTube, also called "Spanish for beginners" by a channel called AIB. It's just one guy in a classroom but he really cleared up the conjugations that I just couldn't understand. He uses a pretty common chart but the way he explains it is fantástico.

    Sorry that i cannot provide a link, I don't have accessto YT to get it at the moment, but if you're having trouble with how to end verbs properly, look it up!


Sanjeev487637

    1) Yo tienes una hermana= I have a sister and 2) Yo tengo una hermana in my opinion both are correct


luciofher

    Yo tiene una hermana is incorrect, tiene is for "he has" and tengo is for i have


pheonexbatlewolf

    Yuppheonex doug group


Carlene754102

    HI, when do you use 'un " and "una"


Sophia492471

    "Un" is used for males and nouns that are considered "masculine" (such as "hermano"), while "una" is used for females and nouns that are considered "feminine" (such as "hermana"). Most words ending with the letter "a" are feminine, while the majority of words ending with "o" are masculine.


LillyMillie_2020

    Yo tengo 5 hermanas


Vanessa565898

    I just missed the a in una come on..


luciofher

    That a is really important, cause it's not ok to say un hermana, if you use un put: un hermano.


SofieGhods

    I was so close I just said un Hermana instead of una hermana that should be excepted right?


PerrinMItc

    Sorry for flag i see my mistake


SiennaWilson09

    Can you say tengo and tienes?


luciofher

    While in english you use the same word, i have, you have, etc. In spanish every subject has it's own conjugation. Yo tengo, tú tienes, él/ella tiene etc.


Ritwijan

    I'm so confused between tengo and tienes/tiene verb forms. Can anyone simplify it based on first, second and third person?


Griffin619485

    I misspelled "tengo" with (tango)


ElioFeghali

    will duolingo make this sentence true? : "Tengo una hermana" instead of putting "yo" in the beginning?


Lance414011

    I still dont get the difference of using un and una,, can someone explain please?


Lance414011

    I still don't get the difference of using un and una, please can someone explain


luciofher

    un is for masculine nouns as 'suelo'(floor) and una for femenines: mesa (table).


sharad316591

    I write it correct but i dnt understand why u guyz do wrongs

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.