"I have a sister."

Translation:Yo tengo una hermana.

6 months ago

10 Comments


Dhruv348042

Whats the difference between ''un'' and ''una"

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Both mean "a" or "an" but "un" usually goes with masculine nouns and "una" with feminine: un hermano, una hermana; un amigo, una amiga; un carro, una casa, un tío, una tía.

6 months ago

matthewbeninghov

who cares.

2 weeks ago

emcclanahan

Why not tiene? Both tengo and tiene mean have

4 months ago

leecasey

Tengo - I have tiene - has

4 months ago

Fanatikus1

Can you also say "Tengo una Hermana." ?

6 months ago

Samandbobby

Yes you could . Yo tengo gives more emphasis .

5 months ago

Laura300227

Tengo means I have

4 months ago

Laura300227

I put tengo una hermana for I have a sister and was marked incorrect

4 months ago

XCM17

why not yo tienda una hermana

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.