"Mi esposa es inteligente."

Translation:My wife is intelligent.

May 24, 2018

84 Comments


Meekokyu

John mulaney wrote this

September 12, 2018

Terri507038

I am confused as to when to use esta and when to use es

July 26, 2018

Lrtward

Está (from estar): to describe a condition
Es (from ser): to describe inherent characteristics

Estoy aburrido: I am bored
Soy aburrido: I am boring

August 4, 2018

AdrianFran354476

Spanish seems like one them languages u gotta think ahead and know what u about to say before u start speaking

October 9, 2018

IanHector3

Hence having a question mark at the start of the sentence as well as the end.you need to know it's a question before you start writing it!

January 6, 2019

Sikeryali

I found this page very useful for a detailed explanation.

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/serest1

November 20, 2018

GreenNadin

Please dont send links even if there helpful

February 21, 2019

wutzdisbro

I know right

August 12, 2019

Jason56444

THANK YOU SO MUCH

September 2, 2018

Pokepep

You sir are a godsend. Thanks so much, mr. Ward.

December 4, 2018

TaylorSenyah

A cool saying that helped me in high school was "How you feel, where you are, always use the verb estar. ". If the usage doesn't fall in the rhyme then use set.

November 30, 2018

Sikeryali

You mean 'ser'. A typo made it, set'.

April 16, 2019

anessri

Lol

May 14, 2019

Ronald188390

Me too

August 17, 2019

XxRTVTheHutterxX

Esta is feminine and es is masculine

May 24, 2019

StevenWils941983

Está is from estar. Es is from ser.

June 16, 2019

adrianauna

yo pense que el voz feminina dijo "esposo'

August 23, 2018

analucia908906

Escreve em português não dá para entender mais nada

February 12, 2019

Samantha73780

Yo tambien!

July 26, 2019

GreenNadin

I dont think you spelled some of that right?

February 21, 2019

21savige10

its true

September 13, 2018

Lisa404256

Why is intelegente pronounced with an "h" sound & elegante pronounced with a 'g' sound? How do you know when the g changes from one sound to the other?

May 16, 2019

Ian578603

I put one extra L, you guys should make it so it is right but it tells you that you misspelled by a letter

September 7, 2019

Steve296164

failed because i dont know how to spell intelligent in english

September 11, 2019

ethan732147

Oppssssssss

September 14, 2019

Igor885

i get so confused when to put es and esta

October 29, 2018

VitoriaBottaro

In the words of user Lrtward: "está" describes a condition, while "es" describes inherent characteristics. "Estoy aburrido" = "I am bored" | "Soy aburrido" = "I am boring"

May 16, 2019

Kylie724307

I typed "mi esposa es intellegente" and it counted it wrong becaude i put "intellegente" instead of "intelegente"

March 4, 2019

nebulea

The female voice said it...

March 21, 2019

telescopium

Is it inteligente or inteligenta for she?

April 7, 2019

VitoriaBottaro

"Inteligente" doesn't change according to gender pronouns, it stays the same was. "Ella es inteligente", "él es inteligente". Most adjectives finishing with "ente" don't change also, such as impotente (powerless), sonriente (smiling), diferente (different), consistente (consistent), etc.

May 16, 2019

VitoriaBottaro

Sorry for the typo, I meant "it stays the same way"

May 16, 2019

katytrend

I clicked the button but the app just said the sentence by itself. I didn't do anything and i got it right.

August 13, 2019

BTSpurpleARMY

It's strange how it accepts clever, smart and intelligent for me but not for other people

October 23, 2018

mat033

You just came here later, most probably.

It would be funny if they make an AI that would be very accommodating while your level in the language study is low, but would become strict as you level up.

April 20, 2019

ChristianD270048

i just misspelled the word

November 5, 2018

DONOVANROS11

i love your sight

November 13, 2018

AhmadBingh

Mi esposa no es inteligente

December 11, 2018

Louiep3

could you give some feedback on how i mispronounced a phrase. i can't improve if i can't tell what i got wrong

January 7, 2019

MadisonFee7

I spelled intelligent wrong not fair

January 29, 2019

Catherine702267

I spelled it wrong.

February 24, 2019

JazmineSch2

I thought I was suppose to type the spanish sentence I heard.

February 28, 2019

daniel249089

Intelligente vs elegante. When do you pro ounce the g as guh and when is it an h sound?

March 19, 2019

mskycc3

In Spanish, I believe "g" makes the h sound when the next letter in the word is "e" or "i".
Otherwise, it makes the guh sound.

March 25, 2019

VitoriaBottaro

You have to pay attention to what vogal is accompanying the G. Mostly G wil sound H when accompanied by E or i, while G will sound "guh" when accompanied by A, O and U

May 16, 2019

shauna953926

Why do some give you a spelling notification and some don't

March 29, 2019

ElliTN

Why doesn't it accept smart?

May 9, 2019

GeorgeAnsl

It does now...

October 3, 2019

Michael762330

I clicked it three times and didnt hear Mi a single time

May 14, 2019

SnigdhaSha13

Monk

May 22, 2019

Croakie321

So many deleted posts. So much fear Duo has for freedom?

June 2, 2019

PhyllisYou3

I didn´t have time to type an answer.

July 6, 2019

KuteKatz

Im not lesbian duolingo

August 2, 2019

wutzdisbro

Lol

August 12, 2019

wutzdisbro

[deleted]

August 12, 2019

JameyPomer

L

August 6, 2018

Tinishiabu

How to say sorry in spanish

August 7, 2018

Ashton735850

Lo siento

August 25, 2018

Toni661257

Lo siento unless its when somebody is grieving then its lo lomento

October 2, 2018

GreenNadin

Lo siento. I remeber by going i am low and sad because i did some wrong Lo siento

February 21, 2019

mckayla826474

Lo siento

December 15, 2018

Kamile817305

Despacito

August 16, 2018

Toni661257

Slowly

October 2, 2018

RobertGlom

I must be slow, but, smart works here and it's easier to spell.

September 22, 2018

AngelaRiva573385

this ❤❤❤❤ dumb

April 11, 2019

mat033

This is rather sad...

April 20, 2019

IwoKieza

Is there a difference between hermana and esposa?

April 15, 2019

Sikeryali

Esposa = Wife

Hermana = Sister

April 16, 2019

SophiaRenn2

Esposa=Wife

Hermana=Sister

April 22, 2019

Alex856915

Not if you're Ilhan Omar's brother.

April 24, 2019

coolme77

mine isn't

September 25, 2018

hombresinn4

My question was to translate, not repeat, and it wouldn't accept "smart" for "intelligent." July 2018.

July 28, 2018

Lrtward

Hi, please use the button to report oversights like this. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

August 4, 2018

hombresinn4

It also rejected "really smart" but accepted "brainy." :-)

July 28, 2018

IwoKieza

Really smart would be considered "muy intelligente"

April 15, 2019

DanielLove426941

same

August 20, 2018

Spaghet-Ti

It was spoken by a woman...

January 25, 2019

Croakie321

That makes it very confusing.

June 2, 2019

GreenNadin

Like it asks what gender i am when signing up? How come it still teaches me sentances i will never use because of my gender!!!!

February 21, 2019

mat033

You are entitled to have a wife too nowadays.

April 20, 2019

JHenfield

It's unfortunate that language lessons are being employed as political activism sessions. Humans who produce the same kind of gamete can not be espoused. You might as well ask us to translate "she is breathing pink lemonade" to which the rational reply is "but she does not have the ability to breath pink lemonade". Wife and Husband are tearms that have clear biological implications. Having a female voice talking about her wife is biologically incorrect.

May 24, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.