"Miesposaesinteligente."

Translation:My wife is intelligent.

7 months ago

33 Comments


Terri507038

I am confused as to when to use esta and when to use es

5 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Está (from estar): to describe a condition
Es (from ser): to describe inherent characteristics

Estoy aburrido: I am bored
Soy aburrido: I am boring

5 months ago

AdrianFran354476

Spanish seems like one them languages u gotta think ahead and know what u about to say before u start speaking

3 months ago

IanHector3

Hence having a question mark at the start of the sentence as well as the end.you need to know it's a question before you start writing it!

1 week ago

Jason56444

THANK YOU SO MUCH

4 months ago

Sikeryali
Sikeryali

I found this page very useful for a detailed explanation.

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/serest1

2 months ago

Pokepep
Pokepep

You sir are a godsend. Thanks so much, mr. Ward.

1 month ago

TaylorSenyah

A cool saying that helped me in high school was "How you feel, where you are, always use the verb estar. ". If the usage doesn't fall in the rhyme then use set.

1 month ago

Meekokyu

John mulaney wrote this

4 months ago

adrianauna
adrianaunaPlus

yo pense que el voz feminina dijo "esposo'

4 months ago

RobertGlom

I must be slow, but, smart works here and it's easier to spell.

3 months ago

JameyPomer

L

5 months ago

Tinishiabu

How to say sorry in spanish

5 months ago

Ashton735850

Lo siento

4 months ago

Toni661257

Lo siento unless its when somebody is grieving then its lo lomento

3 months ago

mckayla826474

Lo siento

1 month ago

Kamile817305

Despacito

5 months ago

Toni661257

Slowly

3 months ago

21savige10

its true

4 months ago

Pennieboo

It's strange how it accepts clever, smart and intelligent for me but not for other people

2 months ago

Igor885

i get so confused when to put es and esta

2 months ago

ChristianD270048

i just misspelled the word

2 months ago

DONOVANROS11

i love your sight

2 months ago

AhmadBingh

Mi esposa no es inteligente

1 month ago

Louiep3
Louiep3

could you give some feedback on how i mispronounced a phrase. i can't improve if i can't tell what i got wrong

1 week ago

coolme77

mine isn't

3 months ago

hombresinn4

My question was to translate, not repeat, and it wouldn't accept "smart" for "intelligent." July 2018.

5 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Hi, please use the button to report oversights like this. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

5 months ago

hombresinn4

It also rejected "really smart" but accepted "brainy." :-)

5 months ago

DanielLove426941

same

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.