1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi esposa es inteligente."

"Mi esposa es inteligente."

Translation:My wife is intelligent.

May 24, 2018

94 Comments


AriGrand1

I love how they support lgbtq


JacobAlandgreat

How come it says "Give one lingot" for some of them "Give two lingots" for others, and "give three lingots" for some.


Charis184051

I can not hear the a or the o at the end of words. Esposa or esposo??


Emiliojoaquin09

said it perfectly but got a voice crack and it sounded weird


K3tFG

I wrote "inteligenta" and it was counted as right. Is there any reason for that or my answer shouldn't have been accepted?


Miguel280968

DL just felt sorry for you


adi_hva

also, she was watching as i wrote this exercise


WalterZAMB4

Mi esposa es inteligente however mi hija siempre está aburrido. Why es and sometimes esta?


Miguel280968

Siempre makes it permanent so you use Ser instead of Estar. Some one b4 asked about 'why estoy aburrido, but, el es aburrido " Because I think one is temporary bored whilst the other is always borring...


Washsash

I got intelligent mixed up with inteligente :(


EthemZEN

Yes, that's why she chose me


Jaime940494

Words with A are female, words with O are male, just so you know


Leena03065

el español es pero todos lo dominaremos algún día seguro

Positive vibes


Miguel280968

...Can you translate this in English Leena?


VijayKaush4

I am confused between abuela and abuelo


Miguel280968

Why? A=Female, O= Male ...G'ma. G' pa


JohnMack15

My answer should be correct


Miguel280968

I think so too....What answer?


Nabaa57420

Can anyone pls tell me why it will be "partner" instead of "wife".


Nabaa57420

Can anyone pls tell me why the ans is "partner" instead of "wife"


Miguel280968

you need a new needle it keeps jumping back to the same track And what r u talking about anyway?


JacobAlandgreat

Can someone tell me how long it took you to completely golden out everything in a language? I am yet to finish a language.


Dustin38424

Really, count me off for one letter?


Sydthaoctopus

why does it say inteleginte means brainy???? it means intelegint!


Miguel280968

Another post mentioned a very smart mnemonic for Ser "DOCTOR" and Estar "PLACE"... But I forgot what each letter stands for! However each from doctor represent a permanent state, unlike the letters from place isn't it helpful !


lisaberard1

I made a spelling error but my answer was correct.


NancyWolfe0

that is what is posted


69KpVi

Zari is a child so how can she have a wife?


FlawyerLawyer

The audios and characters are random most of the time.


Adrienne-596657

Gosh, I should really unsubscribe from the email notifications on this thread… :/


FlawyerLawyer

I also recommend doing it. :/


Rajlaxmi-_-

Inteligente is imperfect


Kristen285163

I finally got it to accept my answer but it took so long... Maybe my accent is bad??


myrleddy

this program is stuck. it just keeps going round the same cicle of saying "it doesnt sound right and forces me to "try again" frustrating


ThunderSta7

Bruh cause I add a 2nd l makes it wrong?! That is crap


VaishnaviK21247

It can't accept my touch properly

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.