1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Normalerweise haben Fische k…

"Normalerweise haben Fische keine Lungen."

Translation:Normally, fish don't have lungs.

May 24, 2018

10 Comments


KarinGrant

Only the abnormal fish have lungs.


Preste

Hi there! Anabantiformes species do have organs equivalent to lungs.

Cheers!


VeledaLorakeet

As in this case the plural for fish possibly refers to different species of fish and the plural fishes should be valid here..


princess-Charlie

I feel like "mostly" is a more appropriate word than "normally" for fish lungs.


Preste

One word: Anabantiformes.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.