1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿No tienes el boleto?"

"¿No tienes el boleto?"

Translation:You don't have the ticket?

May 24, 2018

80 Comments


UffeKjems

What about: Don't you have a ticket?


marcy65brown

"Don't you have THE ticket?" should be accepted.


mikeylee48

"Don't you have the ticket" was accepted 6/28/18


Marek290804

Yes duolingo answer is wrong.


Jaye365310

Its accepted now.


ecam68

I've been marked down for writing this yet others have had it accepted. Umm


jellonz

I've just read through all the comments and can't find anyone saying "Don't you have a ticket?" has been accepted. "Don't you have the ticket?" should be.


MargaretBr496456

That's what i said!


Jaye365310

I think that should be correct also...I flagged it.


gerannamoe

I was marked wrong for "You do not have the ticket?"

Why?


jellonz

Only because DL needs feedback to add possible permutations into the database. Any of the following are fine:

You don't have
Don't you have
You do not have
Do you not have


PanCoates

Do you not have...not accepted


jellonz

Enough reports and it will get added.


DuvieCantu1

Probably not accepted because "do you not" is not something that would be taught in an English class in an American school or university. You would also not find this wording in a magazine or book published in the USA. The proper wording would be "You do not." You may hear something like this on the streets possibly coming from a low income neighbor hood although I've never heard it during my lifetime and I'm past retirement age. Just pointing this out because people trying to learn correct language from any country should get the best translations possible. Just trying to help others.


StuartEdle

Do you not have is a correct wording in British English.


Michelle651810

That wording (Do you not have) is acceptable as a question, but not as a statement.


Eve_Amor

It would be right is no was after tienes


jellonz

Are you suggesting "¿Tienes no el boleto?" That's grammatically incorrect.

Regardless, "You do not have the ticket?" is an acceptable translation for "¿No tienes el boleto?"


Lfmunozh

But in English it's wrong... Should be "do you not have the ticket?" in English you never use "you do" in question, in Spanish yes.


jellonz

Statement form questions are valid English and common when expressing surprise or seeking confirmation:

"Oh no, I think I've left it at home."

"Really? You don't have the ticket?"


Mason768005

I said "do you not have the ticket?" Which i think should be correct


PanCoates

I agree. That's what i put but no. Not accepted.


Eve_Amor

It doesnt tramslate as the same thing youll get it after more practice


jellonz

"Do you not have the ticket?" can translate into Spanish as "¿No tienes el boleto?", which is the DL sentence, so I'm unsure what you're trying to say.


Alaandrah

It doesn't say "Tu no tienes el boleto?", which would be the right way to put the sentence.


jellonz

It would be an alternative way to put the sentence, but a less natural one. Subject pronouns aren't used in Spanish unless there is a need for emphasis / clarity.

It's also worth mentioning that with questions the verb is often primary, so if there were a need to include the subject pronoun it may follow the verb: ¿No tienes tú el boleto?


Alexcanny

Do you not have.. Its wrong?


Valerie444484

"Don't you have" should be a valid form, as that is idiomatic English


felicitycarlylee

Why wouldn't you put tú in that question


jellonz

The "tú" is redundant. Thankfully DL seems to have realised this in the new sentences introduced mid 2018, but many of the original sentences still maintain unnecessary subject pronouns, which doesn't help users learn that they should only be included for clarity, focus, or emphasis.

That said, there's no reason you couldn't add the "tú" here for the sake of focus or emphasis. As in: Yo no tengo el boleto. ¿No lo tienes tú? Which would be like saying: I don't have the ticket. Don't you have it?


AshritaSan

Do you not have a ticket? - is that incorrect?


Michelle651810

El boleto = the ticket Un boleto = a ticket


Marsha437879

I'm just learning why couldn't it be tengo or like someone said earlier usted before the question? I noticed tiene had a "s" added at the end is that what changed it?


jellonz

Hi Marsha. Your first step will be to learn verb conjugations. "Tener" isn't the easiest one as it is irregular, but you can find a conjugation table here

Verbs are conjugated to the subject, so if you look through the table you will see all the versions that will be acceptable for "you": Tienes; Tiene; Tenéis; Tienen.

If a subject pronoun is included (normally they aren't in natural Spanish) it will match the conjugated verb: Tú tienes; Usted tiene; Vosotros tenéis; Ustedes tienen.

"Tengo" cannot be used here as that is the first person singular conjugation of "tener" and the "You" requires a second person conjugation.


Diana805273

Do you have the ticket? This is wrong, why?


jellonz

It's wrong because it is a positive question. The Spanish version is a negative question, so the English translation needs to be also.


Lee972532

the audible is not working correctly


OshanaCat

this is ridiculous. it is the third time the program marked me wrong on the pronunciation of this question. the arbitrary decision making is frustrating and alienating. it is not conducive to caring subscribing again unless improvements are made.


ron528152

Why is " You do not have the ticket ?" WRONG???


Enrica62159

It should be interrogative in English!


jellonz

It could be interrogative in English, but there is nothing wrong with using statement form questions when seeking a yes / no answer.


EnglishBob84

Indiana Jones: "NO BOLETO"


JohnHa977832

I wasn't done speaking.


NotAnOrangeBro

Yo, i said ¨do you not have a ticket¨ which is actually a way closer translation. Ugh this one cost me lestinng out of a skill.


DilSadmanH

'Don't you have the ticket?' should be acceptable.


sam462244

He was saying "¿tienes un boleto?" So that was my answer only to find out he was saying "¿no tienes un boleto?" Why was the audio skipping the no? lost a heart


anushree20122006

They don't mention the word tu so how can i the answer be orrect


jellonz

With Spanish the subject is contained in the verb, so there is normally no need to include a subject pronoun: "Tienes" = "You have". Here is a conjugation table for Tener

DL often includes subject pronouns to help people learn, but they are generally redundant and only used in reality for clarification or emphasis.


rodolfo_1975

¿Por que la palabra 'boleto' en lugar de palabra 'billete'? Es usaba antes en el mismo ejercicio


ygoloeht

Boleto y billete son intercambiable. Un hablante nativo de México me dijo que escucha y usa cualquiera de las dos.


Blitzkidd

Why not? ¿Usted no tiene el boleto?


TheBookKeeper06

I am guessing that the context of this sentence would not be formal, so usted wouldn't be necessary.


megan6676

Do you not have the ticket?


mark899880

I asked "do you not have a ticket?" And it marked it wrong


Stewart457658

I think the problem( 12.10. 18) is interchanging 'the' and 'a'


LeathaGran

You don't have the ticket. Sound more like a statement to me.


jellonz

"You don't have the ticket." is a statement.

"You don't have the ticket?" is a question. Statement form questions are grammatically acceptable and commonly used, especially when seeking confirmation or expressing surprise/disbelief.


adrianmakoc

For people that are wondering why it is "el boleto" instead of "el billete". "El boleto" is commonly used in Latin America "El billete" mostly in Spain. However, they're going to understand you, doesn't matter which one you use. There is also a third word that means "a ticket" and it's "La entrada". It's used for a performance or game.


J-D646068

I put, "do you have the ticket?"

Is that wrong, or do I need to report that to D.L.?


jellonz

Yep, it's wrong. It's a negative question in Spanish, so it needs to be translated as a negative question: Don't you have the ticket?


AndyVaugha5

I put Don't you have and got marked wrong also. Database needs updating surely???


DuvieCantu1

Glad to see whoever translated this for DL finally did the wording correctly. You is in front of don't which is correct which means, "you do not" have the ticket. Many people including myself sometimes say "Don't you" which is the same as saying "do not you have the ticket which sounds incorrect. Just pointing this out for those wanting to learn better English. Yes, it is accepted on the streets because we learned it from our parents or grandparents and is hard to change. However, placing don't behing you, is taught in schools.


jellonz

There's nothing wrong with "Don't you" and, although it may appear that way, it is not the same as saying "Do not you." The contraction can be placed in entirety before the subject, whereas the expanded form needs to directly negate the verb. It's a quirk of English, but a perfectly acceptable one.


DenisLee7

What's wrong with "Don't you have a ticket" ?


Michelle651810

"El" is "the". "A ticket" would be "un boleto".


meowmeowbb

What about "You don't have a ticket? "??


micahmom

I wrote don't you have the ticket and it wasn't accepted


Dawn508297

why wouldn't it be translated 'Don't you have the ticket?' as well?


Roberto452407

I think that 'boleto' is spanish of south america while 'billete' is spanish of Spain.


Davmunster

Don't you have a ticket? Is better English


JohnCannon7

Is it common for people to say this in Spanish? In my english speaking mind "No tienes un boleto?" seems to make more sense.


OddTorstei

This sentence: You dont have a ticket. Is not a question in english. It is a telling. So I think this is wrong translating.


Michelle651810

It can be a question in English, depending on the voice inflection (in speech) or the punctuation (in text).


Les91760

I was marked wrong for "do you not have the ticket" i agree that this is a clumsy use if language, but the answer " you don't have the ticket?" is a statement with a question mark added at the end. While a question mark added to a statement turns it into a question Spanish, this does not work the same in English - just saying ...


Michelle651810

It is correct English if spoken with a rising inflection. Imagine if you assumed someone had the ticket. He says, "I don't have the ticket." You are surprised and respond, "You don't have the ticket?" It is no longer a statement--it's a question.


Yashvardha9

It should be "Do you have the ticket?" 'Don't you have the ticket?" implies that you have the ticket whereas the original sentence implies that you don't have the ticket.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.