"¿Notieneselboleto?"

Translation:You don't have the ticket?

7 months ago

42 Comments


UffeKjems

What about: Don't you have a ticket?

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"Don't you have THE ticket?" should be accepted.

7 months ago

mikeylee48

"Don't you have the ticket" was accepted 6/28/18

6 months ago

xtinaluvspink

Yes, agreed

7 months ago

Karlos893746

Agreed

1 month ago

MargaretBr496456

That's what i said!

5 months ago

gerannamoe

I was marked wrong for "You do not have the ticket?"

Why?

6 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

Only because DL needs feedback to add possible permutations into the database. Any of the following are fine:

You don't have
Don't you have
You do not have
Do you not have

2 months ago

PanCoates

Do you not have...not accepted

1 month ago

jellonz
jellonz

Enough reports and it will get added.

1 month ago

Julie798436

Me too

6 months ago

Eve_Amor

It would be right is no was after tienes

3 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

Are you suggesting "¿Tienes no el boleto?" That's grammatically incorrect.

Regardless, "You do not have the ticket?" is an acceptable translation for "¿No tienes el boleto?"

2 months ago

Mason768005

I said "do you not have the ticket?" Which i think should be correct

6 months ago

PanCoates

I agree. That's what i put but no. Not accepted.

1 month ago

Eve_Amor

It doesnt tramslate as the same thing youll get it after more practice

3 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

"Do you not have the ticket?" can translate into Spanish as "¿No tienes el boleto?", which is the DL sentence, so I'm unsure what you're trying to say.

2 months ago

Joiastri

I did the same

5 months ago

MichaelEvces

Agreed!

4 months ago

megan6676

Do you not have the ticket?

5 months ago

rodolfo_1975

¿Por que la palabra 'boleto' en lugar de palabra 'billete'? Es usaba antes en el mismo ejercicio

6 months ago

ygoloeht

Boleto y billete son intercambiable. Un hablante nativo de México me dijo que escucha y usa cualquiera de las dos.

6 months ago

Blitzkidd

Why not? ¿Usted no tiene el boleto?

5 months ago

TheBookKeeper06
TheBookKeeper06

I am guessing that the context of this sentence would not be formal, so usted wouldn't be necessary.

5 months ago

Valerie444484

"Don't you have" should be a valid form, as that is idiomatic English

4 months ago

adrianmakoc
adrianmakoc

For people that are wondering why it is "el boleto" instead of "el billete". "El boleto" is commonly used in Latin America "El billete" mostly in Spain. However, they're going to understand you, doesn't matter which one you use. There is also a third word that means "a ticket" and it's "La entrada". It's used for a performance or game.

2 months ago

J-D646068

I put, "do you have the ticket?"

Is that wrong, or do I need to report that to D.L.?

1 month ago

jellonz
jellonz

Yep, it's wrong. It's a negative question in Spanish, so it needs to be translated as a negative sentence: Don't you have the ticket?

1 month ago

Angie759141

I put the correct answer in, even down to the punctuation, and it's still telling me it's wrong!

6 months ago

Stewart457658
Stewart457658

I think the problem( 12.10. 18) is interchanging 'the' and 'a'

3 months ago

andrew873273

The translation is like you would ask a question in spanish!!

2 months ago

felicitycarlylee

Why wouldn't you put tú in that question

1 month ago

jellonz
jellonz

The "tú" is redundant. Thankfully DL seems to have realised this in the new sentences introduced mid 2018, but many of the original sentences still maintain unnecessary subject pronouns, which doesn't help users learn that they should only be included for clarity, focus, or emphasis.

That said, there's no reason you couldn't add the "tú" here for the sake of focus or emphasis. As in: Yo no tengo el boleto. ¿No lo tienes tú? Which would be like saying: I don't have the ticket. Don't you have it?

1 month ago

AndyVaugha5

I put Don't you have and got marked wrong also. Database needs updating surely???

3 weeks ago

Kelly447197

I said do you habe and its wrong. I just don't understand why.

2 weeks ago

PaschalKel

Comment would be superfluous in view of the earlier commentators remarks which are all perfectly acceptable.

5 months ago

Nishka322451

Dont and do not. Really?

5 months ago

Alexcanny
Alexcanny

Do you not have.. Its wrong?

4 months ago

mark899880

I asked "do you not have a ticket?" And it marked it wrong

3 months ago

LeathaGran

You don't have the ticket. Sound more like a statement to me.

2 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

"You don't have the ticket." is a statement.

"You don't have the ticket?" is a question. Statement form questions are grammatically acceptable and commonly used, especially when seeking confirmation or expressing surprise/disbelief.

2 months ago

Yashvardha9

It should be "Do you have the ticket?" 'Don't you have the ticket?" implies that you have the ticket whereas the original sentence implies that you don't have the ticket.

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.