1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I need a car."

"I need a car."

Translation:Yo necesito un carro.

May 24, 2018

18 Comments


The_Vicar

Coche is accepted.

May 24, 2018

RobinClive

In Spain the word is' 'coche'

July 27, 2018

Martin867839

Is carro the word for car in Mexican Spanish.

September 7, 2018

womble773

Yes. And for all of Latin America.

March 4, 2019

Keith_Bowes

Ah, I was wondering about that. I learned "coche" in Spanish class. "carro" seems to be a major anglicism.

August 5, 2019

Nancy711075

Why is it necesita once then necesitas the very next time for exact same phrase?

October 10, 2018

Ziaheart

Likely the pronoun was different: Necesita for formal situation or someone you aren't talking to, like "she/he". Necesitas for informal situation where you're talking about the person you're talking to, like "you". Necesito for talking about yourself, like "I".

May 29, 2019

lionaile

Yo necesito, tú necesitas, usted, él o elle necesita.

October 18, 2018

lionaile

Ella

October 18, 2018

Sikeryali

"Yo necesito un automóvil" accepted as a correct translation 11-June-2019

June 11, 2019

Martin867839

Also having a problem with the verb necesitar. I know how it changes for third person etc, but does it also change for male/female.

September 7, 2018

Ziaheart

Verbs don't change with gender, no. Determiners, adjectives and nouns do. So: La gata blanca duerme and El gato blanco duerme. The verb stays the same regardless the gender of the cat, but the definite article, the noun itself, and the adjective describing its colour all changed with the gender.

May 29, 2019

jxxy

Coche not accepted now

December 11, 2018

KarenPai

coche is not accepted

January 29, 2019

London304423

Please just give me a car already:)

September 24, 2019

Ember1212

Why does the necesito y necisita change when reffering to male(Él), female(Tú) and masculane and feminine words?

September 23, 2019

MemoMillanR

There is not a Problem in any country Carro=Coche=Auto=Automovil

September 25, 2019

pegwater

Why is this wrong?

September 27, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.