1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I need a car."

"I need a car."

Translation:Yo necesito un carro.

May 24, 2018

23 Comments


RobinClive

In Spain the word is' 'coche'


Martin867839

Is carro the word for car in Mexican Spanish.


womble773

Yes. And for all of Latin America.


Nancy711075

Why is it necesita once then necesitas the very next time for exact same phrase?


Ziaheart

Likely the pronoun was different: Necesita for formal situation or someone you aren't talking to, like "she/he". Necesitas for informal situation where you're talking about the person you're talking to, like "you". Necesito for talking about yourself, like "I".


The_Vicar

Coche is accepted.


lionaile

Yo necesito, tú necesitas, usted, él o elle necesita.


Taylor492588

Ive always learnt it as coche


Sikeryali

"Yo necesito un automóvil" accepted as a correct translation 11-June-2019


JonDo889757

El coche es corecto par el español castilano y en Cuba tambien


Ceri322958

In spain car is coche


jxxy

Coche not accepted now


KarenPai

coche is not accepted


GuillermoMillanR

There is not a Problem in any country Carro=Coche=Auto=Automovil


SolRing1

I need a car as well XD


Martin867839

Also having a problem with the verb necesitar. I know how it changes for third person etc, but does it also change for male/female.


Ziaheart

Verbs don't change with gender, no. Determiners, adjectives and nouns do. So: La gata blanca duerme and El gato blanco duerme. The verb stays the same regardless the gender of the cat, but the definite article, the noun itself, and the adjective describing its colour all changed with the gender.


London304423

Please just give me a car already:)


Pamela155447

Necesito should have sufficed. Yo was not necessary.


eliram2000

When can i skip the 'Yo'?


kristin852209

How do do you say carro (car) when another word is spelled and said as caro (expensive)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.