1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The boy does not need a car."

"The boy does not need a car."

Translation:El niño no necesita un carro.

May 24, 2018

74 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eddiebisi

Necesita? Not necesito?


BarbaraMon385640

Necesita is 3rd person singular (the boy). Necesito is 1st person singular (I ).


Aurorazed

Sigh I need to write all the conjugations and these down


Teri162946

I guess me to, this is above what I've learned so far.


TheGreenMonk

Thanks for clarifying


Teri162946

What do you mean 3rd person, I don't understand that ?


AaronOstro3

Talking about somebody in 3rd person is like talking about them when they are not around, 1st person is talking usually about yourself.


JimDeBorde

I , you , he she it


Time4Recess

This is good to know. So when discussing what another person needs use "necesita". Thank you! I"m not sure why I'm drawn toward using Necisito as the others


tanthalaso

Only when referring to a third person. If you are asking someone you are talking to...you would use the 2nd person "Necesitas"


Alicia-Danielle

Thanks for clarifying :)


alyak...

I put necesito, am I wrong?


panos86gr

Yes you are wrong. Necesito is for the 1st person (I need). The boy is 3rd person so you have to use Necesita.


Sean348641

What do you mean by 'put', it's a multiple choice answer?


dustinmperez

You have the choice to type instead of using the multiple choice options. This is particularly true on desktop.


Katerina518711

Should it be "necessito" because the subject is a male?


akua81

Yo = necesito Tu = necesitas Él/ella/usted = necesita Nosotros = necesitamos Ellos/ellas/ustedes = necesitan

This pretty much works for a lot of words. Except with él/ella/usted, the words will sometimes end in an e instead of a. Thibking about it this way, has really helped on my language journey.


KassieAnd3

Yeah because "to need" is the verb which is "necesitar" when not conjugated


Toe13

Superstar! Gracias, I was going round in circles with that one :)


dodoyce

Verbs don't follow genderification of words. Only nouns and adjectives.


The_Vicar

Coche is accepted.


RobertTudo2

Spanish (Spain) words often aren't. Please report the discrepancy when you see it. I don't want to speak south American Spanish in Spain.


panos86gr

Why doesn't "El" have an accent?


Martin634852

When use as the definite object it does not have an accent, when you use it for the third person it does: The - no accent He - accent


Martin634852

My pleasure. I find Spanish to be such an enigma at times, so am pleased to be able to help out.


takethisstuff

Why are you working against me? YES the boy needs a car.


baxtman1

I don't understand why is it not El Niño no necesito?


Martin634852

That's me neither.


ZoeClarke10

Just to make sure I understand, necesitas is for like "you need" and necesita is for "he or she needs" right?


panos86gr

Yes that's right! And "necesito" is for "I need".


VoteLeave

The word "Carro" is not used in Spain.


Danielconcasco

Yes, it is used, but usually for a shopping cart. Even if they usually use coche, carro is still correct too.

Imagine someone went to the UK and told them, "No one uses the word lift in the US, it's always elevator!"


MaryamAlaani

chico instead of niño? would that work too?


COLINWALL-

El nino no necesita un automobil

Why is this wrong? It was the final word that was rejected saying carro instead.


SteffanyLo185811

When do you put the word "no". I never know when to put it. Before the person or after the person, and Why?


panos86gr

After, just like in English. For example "She does not..." so in Spanish "Ella no..."


Menna910711

Porque necesita pero no necesito con el niño


Ashleykta

I put Él with ancent marked wrong instead of telling me that I have a typo which it does this sometimes. I don't know why is the delungos doing this to me today.


Danielconcasco

When your typo makes a different word, it's not a typo. Él niño means he boy.


NeimanSpanish

Why El instead of Él?


panos86gr

Él is for HE and El is for IT. It's just "el" starting with a capital letter.


EileenErek

I don't understand why necesita (feminine ending) follows El (masculine ending)


Danielconcasco

Verbs don't have gender. Necesita is the form for he, she, and it.


OngagaBria

Why necesita and not necesito. I do not get it


panos86gr

Because "the boy" is third person (He/She/It) and in Spanish, for singular 3rd person the verbs are ending in "A". For the first person in "O" and for the second in "AS/ES". So we have "yo necesito, tu necesitas, El/ella/el necesita". Hope it helps. -- PS. The verbs don't have gender.


Ambalika19

why carro , why not coche?


Jennifer61134

Having a problem with necesita and necesito


sumukhii

Necesito = Yo (first person. i remember it using the fact that they both end in O) (Yo necesito dinero) Necesita = third person/señor, señora, señorita (Él necesita dinero) (Señora, ¿usted necesita un taxi?) Necesitas = second person/informal (Bruno, ¿tu necesitas dinero?) This is just what I've picked up, feel free to correct or clarify


PaulChalmu

I thought that since "nino" & carro were masculine ...the "a" in "neccesita would change to "O"!


panos86gr

Necesito means "need", it's a verb and verbs don't have gender. "O" is for the first person "I need", "AS/ES" for the second "YOU need" and "A" for the third "HE/SHE/IT needs"


greekofbee

do spanish verbs have no gender? is it only with Spanish nouns that we should consider if it's feminine or masculine?


Danielconcasco

Only nouns and adjectives have gender.

The endings on verbs tell you who is doing it

Amo - I love

Amas - you love

Ama - he / she loves


[deactivated user]

    I wrote necesito and I got it wrong. Isn't it male necesito.


Danielconcasco

    No, verbs don't have gender. Necesito means I need.


tanthalaso

    As daniel said...verbs go by whether it's I, you, or he/she/you(formal).

    In this instance, you're referring to a third person (the boy) which would be he/she/you(formal).

    Necesitar goes by I = Necesito, you (informal) = necesitas, he/she/you(formal) = necesita.


panos86gr

    No, it's for singular first person, the verbs don't have gender. -- I need = yo necesitO -- YOU need = tu necesitAS -- HE/SHE/IT needs = El/Ella/el necesitA -- In this case "the boy" is 3rd person so "necesita"


diannebyheart

    Shouldn't it be necesito since boy is masculine and it is referring to the as well?


panos86gr

    No. "Necesito" is a verb and verbs don't have gender. It depends on who you are referring to. If it's you (1st person "I need") then it's "necesitO". If it's your friend and you want to say "YOU need" then it's "necesitAS" and if it's someone else (3rd person "HE/SHE/IT needs") then it's "necesitA". It has been answered million times if you read the other comments.


Boon491574

    Should be necesito i think


panos86gr

    No, just read other comments above.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.