"The boy does not need a car."

Translation:El niño no necesita un carro.

4 months ago

20 Comments


eddiebisi

Necesita? Not necesito?

4 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Necesita is 3rd person singular (the boy). Necesito is 1st person singular (I ).

4 months ago

baxtman1

Gracias

4 months ago

TheGreenMonk

Thanks for clarifying

2 months ago

The_Vicar

Coche is accepted.

4 months ago

RobertTudo2

Spanish (Spain) words often aren't. Please report the discrepancy when you see it. I don't want to speak south American Spanish in Spain.

2 months ago

Katerina518711

Should it be "necessito" because the subject is a male?

3 months ago

akua81
akua81

Yo = necesito Tu = necesitas Él/ella/usted = necesita Nosotros = necesitamos Ellos/ellas/ustedes = necesitan

This pretty much works for a lot of words. Except with él/ella/usted, the words will sometimes end in an e instead of a. Thibking about it this way, has really helped on my language journey.

2 months ago

KassieAnd3

Yeah because "to need" is the verb which is "necesitar" when not conjugated

1 month ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

Verbs don't follow genderification of words. Only nouns and adjectives.

3 months ago

baxtman1

I don't understand why is it not El Niño no necesito?

4 months ago

christinef291986

I agree

3 months ago

Carey81173

Me either

3 months ago

Martin634852

That's me neither.

3 months ago

panos86gr

Why doesn't "El" have an accent?

2 months ago

Martin634852

When use as the definite object it does not have an accent, when you use it for the third person it does: The - no accent He - accent

2 months ago

panos86gr

Got it thanks.

2 months ago

Martin634852

My pleasure. I find Spanish to be such an enigma at times, so am pleased to be able to help out.

2 months ago

Boon491574

Should be necesito i think

2 months ago

panos86gr

No, just read other comments above.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.