"The boy does not need a car."

Translation:El niño no necesita un carro.

May 24, 2018

33 Comments


eddiebisi

Necesita? Not necesito?

June 17, 2018

BarbaraMon385640

Necesita is 3rd person singular (the boy). Necesito is 1st person singular (I ).

June 19, 2018

baxtman1

Gracias

June 20, 2018

TheGreenMonk

Thanks for clarifying

August 18, 2018

Aurorazed

Sigh I need to write all the conjugations and these down

June 26, 2019

Richard526963

Gracias!

August 29, 2019

kaylahanoch

I put necesito, am I wrong?

June 14, 2019

Merrick745589

Exactly

November 21, 2018

The_Vicar

Coche is accepted.

May 24, 2018

RobertTudo2

Spanish (Spain) words often aren't. Please report the discrepancy when you see it. I don't want to speak south American Spanish in Spain.

August 14, 2018

Katerina518711

Should it be "necessito" because the subject is a male?

July 7, 2018

akua81

Yo = necesito Tu = necesitas Él/ella/usted = necesita Nosotros = necesitamos Ellos/ellas/ustedes = necesitan

This pretty much works for a lot of words. Except with él/ella/usted, the words will sometimes end in an e instead of a. Thibking about it this way, has really helped on my language journey.

August 10, 2018

KassieAnd3

Yeah because "to need" is the verb which is "necesitar" when not conjugated

September 10, 2018

Kathy113763

Gracias!

August 21, 2019

dodoyce

Verbs don't follow genderification of words. Only nouns and adjectives.

July 11, 2018

takethisstuff

Why are you working against me? YES the boy needs a car.

January 21, 2019

baxtman1

I don't understand why is it not El Niño no necesito?

June 20, 2018

christinef291986

I agree

July 6, 2018

Carey81173

Me either

July 6, 2018

Martin634852

That's me neither.

July 19, 2018

panos86gr

Why doesn't "El" have an accent?

August 12, 2018

Martin634852

When use as the definite object it does not have an accent, when you use it for the third person it does: The - no accent He - accent

August 12, 2018

panos86gr

Got it thanks.

August 12, 2018

Martin634852

My pleasure. I find Spanish to be such an enigma at times, so am pleased to be able to help out.

August 12, 2018

SteffanyLo185811

When do you put the word "no". I never know when to put it. Before the person or after the person, and Why?

February 11, 2019

ZoeClarke10

Just to make sure I understand, necesitas is for like "you need" and necesita is for "he or she needs" right?

May 7, 2019

Menna910711

Porque necesita pero no necesito con el niño

July 6, 2019

Desiree845973

Wrong ? A or O

July 13, 2019

JenniferKi755349

Coche also means car. That should be correct

February 17, 2019

MaryamALAA12

chico instead of niño? would that work too?

August 27, 2019

Boon491574

Should be necesito i think

August 18, 2018

panos86gr

No, just read other comments above.

August 18, 2018

RadekZima2

Necesito

January 22, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.