Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy does not need a car."

Translation:El niño no necesita un carro.

0
2 months ago

16 Comments


The_Vicar

Coche is accepted.

2
Reply2 months ago

RobertTudo2

Spanish (Spain) words often aren't. Please report the discrepancy when you see it. I don't want to speak south American Spanish in Spain.

0
Reply7 hours ago

eddiebisi

Necesita? Not necesito?

1
Reply1 month ago

BarbaraMon385640

Necesita is 3rd person singular (the boy). Necesito is 1st person singular (I ).

8
Reply1 month ago

baxtman1

Gracias

0
Reply1 month ago

baxtman1

I don't understand why is it not El Niño no necesito?

0
Reply1 month ago

christinef291986

I agree

0
Reply1 month ago

Carey81173

Me either

0
Reply1 month ago

panos86gr
panos86gr

Because "necesito" is 1st person (I need), "necesitas" is 2nd (YOU need) and "necesita" is 3rd (HE/SHE/IT needs)

0
Reply2 days ago

Katerina518711

Should it be "necessito" because the subject is a male?

0
Reply1 month ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

Verbs don't follow genderification of words. Only nouns and adjectives.

0
Reply1 month ago

cswebb13

Yo = necesito Tu = necesitas Él/ella/usted = necesita Nosotros = necesitamos Ellos/ellas/ustedes = necesitan

This pretty much works for a lot of words. Except with él/ella/usted, the words will sometimes end in an e instead of a. Thibking about it this way, has really helped on my language journey.

0
Reply4 days ago

panos86gr
panos86gr

Why doesn't "El" have an accent?

0
Reply2 days ago

Martin634852

When use as the definite object it does not have an accent, when you use it for the third person it does: The - no accent He - accent

1
Reply2 days ago

panos86gr
panos86gr

Got it thanks.

0
Reply2 days ago

Martin634852

My pleasure. I find Spanish to be such an enigma at times, so am pleased to be able to help out.

0
Reply2 days ago