1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vi ho sentiti."

"Vi ho sentiti."

Translation:I have heard you.

March 25, 2013

47 Comments


cacioepepe

"Sentiti" agrees with the direct object (plural) pronoun "vi." This agreement is actually optional, except in 3rd person direct object pronouns. A more advanced Italian speaker should explain this more thoroughly, however I can give an example of why this is often necessary for clarity: L'ho sentita. I heard her, vs. L'ho sentito: I heard him.


webtan

ohhh now I get it. thank you!


mikescolaro

I believe the agreement of the past participle with the direct objet pronoun is mandatory in the third person singular and plural (la-lo-li-le), and optional for the other direct object pronouns (mi-ti-ci-vi).


AsimaSaadM

My problem has been with the narrator's pronunciation, whereas his 'sentiti' sounded to me as 'sentite', thus my answer was marked incorrect. This has happened to me quite a few times with the male narrator. Would DL please request that the gentleman make clearer the difference between his /e/ and /i/ sounds? Thank you.


TJTitmus

Do you have the Report facility next to the Discuss facility, if you do it may give you the option to report audio issues there as well.


AsimaSaadM

Yes, thank you, I already reported, but I do not think it matters to the DL personnel. I appreciate your reply.


TJTitmus

My pleasure and I do understand your feelings ... based on my experience over the last 4 years I have the opinion that due to the DL's now massive user base being 'serviced' by a mixture of paid staff and volunteers there must be a huge workstack they are faced with and, as we would understand, this must be prioritised however the resultant service level does send mixed messages to users about awareness, responsiveness and quality. In my earlier days I would get frustrated with audio issues amongst a myriad of others but I now have a more relaxed view by being mindful of the size of the workstack and the DL people under siege trying to make a difference. I can say that some of the suggested alternative translations I've reported to DL have been acknowledged, accepted and added into the database so I know DL's Ops Team are out there :-). I still get things wrong because I mishear them and only after persistent replays am I able to agree with DL's version. Buona fortuna con il tuo apprendimento.


AsimaSaadM

Grazie mille per rispondermi e spiegare la tua esperienza con questo programma. I make mistakes because I am rushing too much: tengo que respirar y tener paciencia. ¡Gracias y buena suerte también con el español!


nictheman

The answer "I have felt y'all" was suggested... Wut?


mukkapazza

Sentire covers most of your senses: it means hear, feel, and even smell.


KarenColle

Are you saying that "l'ho sentito" could translate to 1) I heard him 2) I felt him 3) I smelled him? Wow!


Pogosticksteve

Think of it more as "I sensed him." If the writer or speaker wants to make it less ambiguous, they'll give you more context.


jbrener

Why is this not "Vi ho sentito." ?


EliavLavi

Strange. I've had "Vi ho sentito" and right after that "Vi ho sentiti"!


tom_vincenzo

I had it as well. I think 'sentiti' implies that the 'vi' is a plural masculine 'you'


Mary269115

This can also be translated: "I heard you." Why was that translation considered incorrect?


MABBY

Apparently "Vi ho sentite" and "Vi ho sentiti" mean the same thing??


jbrener

My problem with "Vi ho sentiti (or sentite)" is that I understood that when the auxilliary "avere" is used in the passato prossimo conjugation, the past participle is invariant. The only exception I know to this rule is when the gender of the object has to be disambiguated, e.g. as in "l'ho sentita" where the "l'"is feminine or "l'ho sentito" when the "l'" is masculine. I thought that maybe the "Vi ho sentiti." was a similar construction. Is someone able to clarify this for me? Thanks!!


mmseiple

This is the rule as I have read/observed: with a direct object pronoun in the third person, the participle must change to agree. With any of the other pronouns (mi, ti, ci, vi), the participle can be changed, but this is optional.


mariaelena256

Yes. I stand corrected. In further readings. I found exactly. What you write here. That. After. Mi. Ti. Ci. And vi. The change. Is not mandatory. Thank. You for. This. Mmseiple and mikescolaro.


christopher

Too. many. periods.; no. language. does. this.


DSBattaglia

I'm looking at my Italian book right now and it says the same thing!


christopher

"Vi ho sentite" means that referentially the "vi" is a plural feminine; "vi ho sentiti" means either that "vi" is a plural masculine or a plural mixed.


Marninger

I also have had a lot of problems with these Forme flesse di sentito

As i understand it sentire in passato prossimo, sentito, can be conjugated to match the gender and number of those who have been sensed.
[If proceeded by la, lo, li or le it must be conjugated accordingly, otherwise (after mi, ti ci, vi) it is optional.]

Sentito (adj), f: sentita, mpl: sentiti, fpl: sentite

l'ho sentito = I have heard him
l'ho sentita = I have heard her
Li ho sentiti = I have heard them (males or mixed)
Le ho sentite = I have heard them (females)

Passato prossimo
io ho sentito
tu hai sentito
lui, lei ha sentito
noi abbiamo sentito
voi avete sentito
loro hanno sentito


SeattleBeer

Why doesn't "You overheard" work?


mmseiple

"You" is not the subject. "Vi" is the direct object for the verb "ho sentito" (I heard, felt, etc.). You have to look at the form of the verb to see what the subject is.


velejester

Can I say "Vi sono sentiti?" If so, in which cases am I supposed to use essere instead of avere?


Tracie279235

Avere = to have. Essere = to be. Maybe I'm not understanding your question, but when I read your sentence above, I thought "I am heard you", rather than "I have heard you."


Jondude

would this be the same as "ti ho sentito" ?


sharkbbb

When translating from English both should be accepted, but they have different meaning:

  • ti ho sentito = I have heard you (singular, masculine or feminine)
  • ti ho sentita = I have heard you (singular, feminine)
  • vi ho sentito = I have heard you (plural, masculine or feminine or mixed)
  • vi ho sentiti = I have heard you (plural, masculine or mixed)
  • vi ho sentite = I have heard you (plural, feminine)

Rana112966

"Vi" means that the "you" here is plural "you guys, y'all, all of you" "Ti" means that the "you" here is singular "you."


Carolyn329935

Why is it Vi ho sentiti and not Ho vi sentiti?


nikom853445

The pronunciation of the word VI is not clear. It sounds rather like Li or Gli.


SandraPick5

An earlier translation of Vi ho sentite from Italian to English was given as 'I heard you'. Why the difference?


RainbowRe

Sentiti-can it mean both heard or felt


JoannaPeas3

On number 8 of 20 and 4 of them have been this phrase! Now I just have to find a way to pop it into normal conversation without becoming a psychologist!


allforit

I take issue with sentences like these because how was I supposed to know that it was different from the literal translation stop tricking me duolingo


CamilAAA183867

i think it means I HAVE HEARD YOU ALL, motherfuckers


CatherineN808446

Surely 'ye' denotes the plural of 'you'!! ie. I have heard ye


AngiePenro

I got the pick-the words version of this, and "lot" was one of the word tiles offered. "I have heard you lot" should totally be accepted. :D

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.