"Vi ho sentiti."

Translation:I have heard you.

March 25, 2013

32 Comments


cacioepepe

"Sentiti" agrees with the direct object (plural) pronoun "vi." This agreement is actually optional, except in 3rd person direct object pronouns. A more advanced Italian speaker should explain this more thoroughly, however I can give an example of why this is often necessary for clarity: L'ho sentita. I heard her, vs. L'ho sentito: I heard him.

November 10, 2013

mikescolaro

I believe the agreement of the past participle with the direct objet pronoun is mandatory in the third person singular and plural (la-lo-li-le), and optional for the other direct object pronouns (mi-ti-ci-vi).

February 16, 2014

nictheman

The answer "I have felt y'all" was suggested... Wut?

March 25, 2013

mukkapazza

Sentire covers most of your senses: it means hear, feel, and even smell.

March 25, 2013

KarenColle

Are you saying that "l'ho sentito" could translate to 1) I heard him 2) I felt him 3) I smelled him? Wow!

July 12, 2014

Pogosticksteve

Think of it more as "I sensed him." If the writer or speaker wants to make it less ambiguous, they'll give you more context.

October 10, 2014

jbrener

Why is this not "Vi ho sentito." ?

July 11, 2013

EliavLavi

Strange. I've had "Vi ho sentito" and right after that "Vi ho sentiti"!

July 12, 2013

tom_vincenzo

I had it as well. I think 'sentiti' implies that the 'vi' is a plural masculine 'you'

November 14, 2013

Mary269115

This can also be translated: "I heard you." Why was that translation considered incorrect?

June 11, 2017

MABBY

Apparently "Vi ho sentite" and "Vi ho sentiti" mean the same thing??

July 13, 2013

jbrener

My problem with "Vi ho sentiti (or sentite)" is that I understood that when the auxilliary "avere" is used in the passato prossimo conjugation, the past participle is invariant. The only exception I know to this rule is when the gender of the object has to be disambiguated, e.g. as in "l'ho sentita" where the "l'"is feminine or "l'ho sentito" when the "l'" is masculine. I thought that maybe the "Vi ho sentiti." was a similar construction. Is someone able to clarify this for me? Thanks!!

July 13, 2013

mmseiple

This is the rule as I have read/observed: with a direct object pronoun in the third person, the participle must change to agree. With any of the other pronouns (mi, ti, ci, vi), the participle can be changed, but this is optional.

May 26, 2014

mariaelena256

Yes. I stand corrected. In further readings. I found exactly. What you write here. That. After. Mi. Ti. Ci. And vi. The change. Is not mandatory. Thank. You for. This. Mmseiple and mikescolaro.

July 14, 2014

christopher

Too. many. periods.; no. language. does. this.

November 16, 2014

DSBattaglia

I'm looking at my Italian book right now and it says the same thing!

April 26, 2014

christopher

"Vi ho sentite" means that referentially the "vi" is a plural feminine; "vi ho sentiti" means either that "vi" is a plural masculine or a plural mixed.

November 16, 2014

SeattleBeer

Why doesn't "You overheard" work?

August 17, 2014

mmseiple

"You" is not the subject. "Vi" is the direct object for the verb "ho sentito" (I heard, felt, etc.). You have to look at the form of the verb to see what the subject is.

August 17, 2014

velejester

Can I say "Vi sono sentiti?" If so, in which cases am I supposed to use essere instead of avere?

December 16, 2014

Tracie279235

Avere = to have. Essere = to be. Maybe I'm not understanding your question, but when I read your sentence above, I thought "I am heard you", rather than "I have heard you."

December 24, 2017

Jondude

would this be the same as "ti ho sentito" ?

August 13, 2015

sharkbbb

When translating from English both should be accepted, but they have different meaning:

  • ti ho sentito = I have heard you (singular, masculine or feminine)
  • ti ho sentita = I have heard you (singular, feminine)
  • vi ho sentito = I have heard you (plural, masculine or feminine or mixed)
  • vi ho sentiti = I have heard you (plural, masculine or mixed)
  • vi ho sentite = I have heard you (plural, feminine)
February 1, 2016

Rana112966

"Vi" means that the "you" here is plural "you guys, y'all, all of you" "Ti" means that the "you" here is singular "you."

August 18, 2017

Carolyn329935

Why is it Vi ho sentiti and not Ho vi sentiti?

October 4, 2016

nikom853445

The pronunciation of the word VI is not clear. It sounds rather like Li or Gli.

April 17, 2019

CatherineN808446

Surely 'ye' denotes the plural of 'you'!! ie. I have heard ye

November 9, 2015

allforit

I take issue with sentences like these because how was I supposed to know that it was different from the literal translation stop tricking me duolingo

May 15, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.