"Líbíš se mi!"

Translation:I like you!

May 24, 2018

5 Comments


vor23

What is the difference in the literal Czech between this form and "Líbíš se mně"? Is it like one of them is saying "you are pleasing to me" and the other one "you please me"?

May 24, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

There is no big difference in the meaning. Mi is a clitic and mně is the regular form that can be stressed. You would use mně to stress that it is you who likes her. But in colloquial speech you can find exceptions and people will use mně instead of mi without any reason. mně can be unstressed, but mi cannot be stressed.

May 24, 2018

Praha2017

I haven't tried this sentence, but would "You look good to me" be an acceptable translation?

September 15, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

That does not look good to me.

September 15, 2018

Praha2017

Ale proč ne, prosím?!

  1. Řekněme, přítelkyně zkouší nové oblečení a ptá se mě, jestli ji to sluší: 'Líbím se ti v těchto šatech?' A já ji odpovím: 'Líbíš se mi.' To by v angličtině nemohlo být přeloženo 'You look good to me'?

  2. Návrh překladu je 'I like you', co bychom přeložili jako 'Mám tě rád'. A stejně tak 'Líbíš se mi'?

Rozumím tomu víc jako 'I like your style, your character, ...'

(V němčině 'Du gefällst mir', a ne 'Ich habe dich gern', 'Ich mag dich' = 'I like you')

(Jo, a díky mockrát za všechny odpovědi na moje otázky!!!)

September 15, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.