"Los jefes."

Translation:The bosses.

5 months ago

30 Comments


SchonBaume

Los jefes is Masculine and Las jefas is feminine??

3 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

3 months ago

nb.batman

How to denote a male boss and what form to use for female boss?

5 months ago

SKMalm
SKMalm

Male: el jefe. Female: la jefa.

5 months ago

musicloverm

The first question said that jefes is leaders. Now it's telling me they're bosses. Which is it?

5 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

jefe = boss
líder = leader

Of course, as these words can be synonyms, sometimes we translate jefe as leader

5 months ago

stripedkitty
stripedkitty

Exactly. It accepted leaders before, now rejects. The hints include 'bosses', 'leaders', and 'heads', but Duo's correction to my sentence was "The managers"

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

boss Noun: head , chief , boss , leader , manager , officer , master , chieftain , headman , foreman

Doulingo is not going to be accepting all these translations because Duolingo does not teach translation.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Well, sometimes there is a better translation for one of those meanings, such as "lider."

I disagree with your last statement. I guess you weren’t here when Duolingo first started, when we had the immersion tab. Duolingo allows people to add other alternatives all the time. They only give a very few hints, but many more possibilities are accepted. The answer above is only one possible correct answer. There are many, many more.

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Disagree all you want but your belief does not change reality. Duolingo is but teaching Spanish. If you want to learn to be a Translator you need to first be fluent in a given second language. Translation instruction occurs in the universities. If Duolingo was teaching translation then it would have lessons using all the synonyms I listed above. What you are not understanding is that the provided English sentences only exist to provide us with an understanding of what the Spanish sentence means, And that is all. The only reason for them. And the sooner we can leave off being concerned with translations the better.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Your belief also does not change reality. Check the origin of Duolingo. Of course, Duolingo is just one way to get there and you will need more help along the way.

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Didn't you read what AmineHadji1 (correctly) said?

4 months ago

Gracie366363

Bosses

3 months ago

CeeCeeSong

just a question, because I haven't seen this addressed: Does "jefe" also mean "supervisor"? Or just boss??

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Jefe is anyone in a workspace who is a head of a department. Who has executive power over employees. So probably not a supervisor. Spanish also has the word supervisor, so you can use that instead.

1 month ago

CeeCeeSong

thank you. I accidentally gave a lingot to Eugene when I was trying to give it to you! But then there's no way to get it back.,lol

1 month ago

No4pls

My name Jeff.

2 months ago

AntonioRom231072

Nice band, btw :)

4 months ago

AnthiaK

What about the word "patrón"? Is it some kind of slang?

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I think it carries a certain flavor, shall we say. As it also means "master" and "landlord". You could try reporting it to see if Duolingo will take it or not. https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/patr%C3%B3n

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Duolingo is teaching us the Spanish word, "jefes" here. There is nothing to report. "Jefes" is what the lesson is about, like it or not.

2 months ago

domas118

Can this qualify as "chef" as in "cook". Is "un jefo" correct?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No and no. The chef cook is also "el/la chef" in Spanish. The words for "boss" are jefe and jefa, not "jefo".

1 month ago

CeeCeeSong

jefo, that's funny! maybe jefor, lol! just kidding!

1 month ago

ALIFFAHMY

Jefe or jefa?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Either is good. Jefa is feminine only, and jefe can be used for either gender.

1 month ago

Lincoln180952

why "managers" or "bosses" alone when "chiefs" and "leaders" are listed in the dictionary - ?? My "jefes" while working even in an office with maritime people were always referred to as "Cap" (captain) - Duo needs to widen the range of translations.

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It depends on context, when you are looking at a set of definitions you pick the one that best fits the sentence.

1 month ago

HectorAnse1

you can look at the sentence and it almost always tells you the English equivalent

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.