1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los jefes."

"Los jefes."

Translation:The bosses.

May 24, 2018

91 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Los jefes is Masculine and Las jefas is feminine??


Schlan1

    Attention:

    Sì = yes

    Si = if

    Btw: 40 crowns in german? Nice job!


RyagonIV

    Please note that Spanish only uses acute marks (those that go upwards, ´ ), never gravis marks ( ` ).


ALLintolearning3

    "los" is the masculine plural form of "the"

    "las" is the feminine plural form of "the"

    Practice listening to the difference here: https://forvo.com/search/las%20los/


Artist-Engineer

    Gives a new meaning to "My name's Jeff"


CeeCeeSong

    just a question, because I haven't seen this addressed: Does "jefe" also mean "supervisor"? Or just boss??


RyagonIV

    Jefe is anyone in a workspace who is a head of a department. Who has executive power over employees. So probably not a supervisor. Spanish also has the word supervisor, so you can use that instead.


Bill447517

    The pronunciation is not clear. This lady says las jefas


pkingiam

    When you want to say bosses but there is a mix of genders (e.g. one male boss and one female boss), what would be the correct translation? My gut tells me it would be "los jefes", but I wanted to check.


ALLintolearning3

    Yes, if there is even one male and a group of females the mixed group still is “los jefes”.


pkingiam

    Thanks for the clarification!


LindaHutch14

    How do i know when to use jefe vs jefa when the sentence doesnt give a name? Is it automatically male?


RyagonIV

    If you're translating from English and there is no clue in the sentence about the gender of the person (like in "The boss is in her office"), then either gender is fine for the Spanish translation.


PatriciaEv689613

    I wrote las jefas instead of los jefes. Why is this wrong?


ALLintolearning3

    There is nothing wrong with that if you were translating from English, but it would be wrong if you were listening to Spanish and writing what you heard as they do not sound the same. What was the rest of your sentence?


nb.batman

    How to denote a male boss and what form to use for female boss?


SKMalm

    Male: el jefe. Female: la jefa.


Tony121600

    Giving up duo lingo, trying to understand narrator,a frustrating,waste of time


Leeeee19

    Los i assume is for more than one boss? If it were female bosses would it be 'las'? And what would it be if it was a male and female boss?


RyagonIV

    Leee, that is correct. Unlike English, which only has "the", the Spanish definite article has to agree in gender and number with the noun it describes:

    • el jefe - the boss (male)
    • la jefa - the boss (female)
    • los jefes - the bosses (male)
    • las jefas - the bosses (female)

    For the plural form there's the general rule, as long as there's at least one male member in the group, the group will be masculine. So "las jefas" would only be used for an all-female group of bosses. "Los jefes" can refer to an all-male or mixed-gender group, or to a group with unknown genders.


Leeeee19

    Okay great thanks for the help


Max651633

    I used las jefes, because that was how she pronounced it. Correct either way, no?


ALLintolearning3

    No, " las jefes" does not exist. the feminine form would be "las jefas", so if you heard "jefes" then you should put "los" with it.


RobDavies58

    Really could not hear that at all. 7 repeats and it did not sound like jefes


ALLintolearning3

    The pronunciation is very clear on my computer, but try listening to live native voices here:

    https://forvo.com/word/los/

    https://forvo.com/word/las/

    https://forvo.com/search/Jefes/

    https://forvo.com/search/Jefas/

    If you cannot tell the difference between "jefes" and "jefas", you should at least be able to tell between "los" and "las".


shevineleven

    This one was hard to make out, could tell if he was saying jefes or jefas


ALLintolearning3

    There is a difference, but it is even easier to pay attention to the article before it, because "jefes" is preceded by "los" while "jefas" is preceded by "las".


KevinGardn11

    I had a typo and duo usually points out typos, but this was only given as incorrect


Andreaja69

    It depends on the typo. If it forms another word that the system recognises it won't be accepted as correct.


ALLintolearning3

    Yes, Andreaja69 is correct.

    For example, "Las jefas" is the feminine form while "Los jefes" is masculine or can represent a mixed group including at least one male


musicloverm

    The first question said that jefes is leaders. Now it's telling me they're bosses. Which is it?


AmineHadji1

    jefe = boss
    líder = leader

    Of course, as these words can be synonyms, sometimes we translate jefe as leader


stripedkitty

    Exactly. It accepted leaders before, now rejects. The hints include 'bosses', 'leaders', and 'heads', but Duo's correction to my sentence was "The managers"


Linda_from_NJ

    Didn't you read what AmineHadji1 (correctly) said?


EugeneTiffany

    boss Noun: head , chief , boss , leader , manager , officer , master , chieftain , headman , foreman

    Doulingo is not going to be accepting all these translations because Duolingo does not teach translation.


ALLintolearning3

    Well, sometimes there is a better translation for one of those meanings, such as "lider."

    I disagree with your last statement. I guess you weren’t here when Duolingo first started, when we had the immersion tab. Duolingo allows people to add other alternatives all the time. They only give a very few hints, but many more possibilities are accepted. The answer above is only one possible correct answer. There are many, many more.


EugeneTiffany

    Disagree all you want but your belief does not change reality. Duolingo is but teaching Spanish. If you want to learn to be a Translator you need to first be fluent in a given second language. Translation instruction occurs in the universities. If Duolingo was teaching translation then it would have lessons using all the synonyms I listed above. What you are not understanding is that the provided English sentences only exist to provide us with an understanding of what the Spanish sentence means, And that is all. The only reason for them. And the sooner we can leave off being concerned with translations the better.


ALLintolearning3

    Your belief also does not change reality. Check the origin of Duolingo. Of course, Duolingo is just one way to get there and you will need more help along the way.


RyagonIV

    Either is good. Jefa is feminine only, and jefe can be used for either gender.


EugeneTiffany

    Depends on whether the boss was born a male or female or was transformed sometime down the line.


MattParliamentYT

    Current sex nonetheless


Lincoln180952

    why "managers" or "bosses" alone when "chiefs" and "leaders" are listed in the dictionary - ?? My "jefes" while working even in an office with maritime people were always referred to as "Cap" (captain) - Duo needs to widen the range of translations.


ALLintolearning3

    It depends on context, when you are looking at a set of definitions you pick the one that best fits the sentence.


AndrewTerr308825

    Would be handy if the app accepted the answer "the female bosses" as that's what it is implying.


RyagonIV

    "Los jefes" are a group of male or mixed-gender bosses. "Las jefas" would be the all-female group.


Andreaja69

    You would never say 'the female bosses' in English, just 'the bosses', whatever their gender.


ConanDoyle11

    Is this a loanword from French "chef"?


RyagonIV

    Conan, it is indeed.


CapriStriker12

    Would "the chiefs/supevisors" also be accepted in this context?


RyagonIV

    Capri, "chief" would also be an appropriate translation, but I'm not as confident with "supervisor".


Bharat257118

    Why not we use el or la for the


ALLintolearning3

    "el" is the singular masculine form of "the": "el jefe" = the boss

    "la" is the singular feminine form of "the": "la jefa" = the boss

    "los" is the plural masculine form of "the": "los jefes" = the bosses

    "las" is the plural feminine form of "the": "las jefas" = the bosses

    "lo" is only used as "the" to turn an adjective into a noun:

    "lo mejor" = the best


Michael_Lanfield

    Why Los and not El jefes?


ALLintolearning3

    "Los" is the plural masculine form and "el" is the singular masculine form. It is either "el jefe" or "los jefes" or "la jefa" or "las jefas".


Jody421786

    I got this right?? You state the opposite???


Andreaja69

    No, we don't state the opposite. The discussion forums are for language learners, who have no access to Duolingo's programme. If the system marked your reply as wrong, you either need to advise Duloingo by using the Report button, or write your answer here so that we can see if there is an error you haven't noticed.


ALLintolearning3

    Verify Duolingo's instructions to you. Sometimes you translate, but sometimes you put it in Spanish exactly how they did. We cannot see your page from here, so always copy and paste your entire answer to here or take a screenshot.


Gbabb01

    I am growing really frustrated with the lady's annunciation. I have virtually no issues with the male speaker


Andreaja69

    I think you mean 'pronunciation'. You may wish to consider making your frustration known to Duolingo, as the users of the discussion forum have no access to their programme. There is a 'Help' link below.


TaraLee.-.

    I keep hearing los cafés lol


Bob495

    The sound clearly said "Los jefe"


ALLintolearning3

    Singular "jefe" would require "el" for "the", so the minute you understood "los" you would know that it would have to be "jefes".


AnthiaK

    What about the word "patrón"? Is it some kind of slang?


ALLintolearning3

    I think it carries a certain flavor, shall we say. As it also means "master" and "landlord". You could try reporting it to see if Duolingo will take it or not. https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/patr%C3%B3n


EugeneTiffany

    Duolingo is teaching us the Spanish word, "jefes" here. There is nothing to report. "Jefes" is what the lesson is about, like it or not.


SagarShah868550

    why not - el jefes & la jefas??


ALLintolearning3

    "el" is masculine singular form.

    "la" is feminine singular form.

    "los" is masculine plural form.

    "las" is feminine plural form.

    "los jefes" and "las jefas" are the correct forms.


NeilRogall

    Why wouldn't accept 'guv'nors which is a synonym in English


Linda_from_NJ

    "Guv'nors" is slang, not a standard synonym.


ALLintolearning3

    It can also be used for "father", any man in authority, but it is terribly informal. I sure wouldn't use it for my boss. I want to stay on his good side. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/guv%27nor https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/guv'nor It doesn't even appear in the Merriam-Webster Dictionary which is an American dictionary.


JeffgoDai

    Because it's slang.


EugeneTiffany

    Questions like this should not be down voted. It was an earnest remark.


domas118

    Can this qualify as "chef" as in "cook". Is "un jefo" correct?


RyagonIV

    No and no. The chef cook is also "el/la chef" in Spanish. The words for "boss" are jefe and jefa, not "jefo".


CeeCeeSong

    jefo, that's funny! maybe jefor, lol! just kidding!


EugeneTiffany

    Anyone calling a chef "boss" is liable to be fired.


ALLintolearning3

    "un jefe/una jefa" is usually boss. no "̃jefo"

    What about the head chef?
    "cocinero/cocinera" is used or "chef" even

    "jefe" can perhaps be a chef as well, but I don't think it is commonly used that way. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/chef How do you tell from that ? I always reverse translate: https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/jefe I think "jefe" can be "chief" so how do they get "chef" from that?


ALLintolearning3

    People want to learn as much as they can. I try to provide help when I can. Are you trying to push people away from learning?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.