1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los jefes."

"Los jefes."

Translation:The bosses.

May 24, 2018

57 Comments


SchonBaume

Los jefes is Masculine and Las jefas is feminine??

July 22, 2018

Nick_Pr

August 6, 2018

MattParliamentYT

Si, hermano

March 27, 2019

Schlan1

Attention:

Sì = yes

Si = if

Btw: 40 crowns in german? Nice job!

September 8, 2019

RyagonIV

Please note that Spanish only uses acute marks (those that go upwards, ´ ), never gravis marks ( ` ).

September 8, 2019

CeeCeeSong

just a question, because I haven't seen this addressed: Does "jefe" also mean "supervisor"? Or just boss??

September 6, 2018

RyagonIV

Jefe is anyone in a workspace who is a head of a department. Who has executive power over employees. So probably not a supervisor. Spanish also has the word supervisor, so you can use that instead.

September 14, 2018

CeeCeeSong

thank you. I accidentally gave a lingot to Eugene when I was trying to give it to you! But then there's no way to get it back.,lol

September 14, 2018

Artist-Engineer

Gives a new meaning to "My name's Jeff"

December 24, 2018

nb.batman

How to denote a male boss and what form to use for female boss?

June 3, 2018

SKMalm

Male: el jefe. Female: la jefa.

June 13, 2018

HectorAnse1

you can look at the sentence and it almost always tells you the English equivalent

October 29, 2018

musicloverm

The first question said that jefes is leaders. Now it's telling me they're bosses. Which is it?

May 24, 2018

AmineHadji1

jefe = boss
líder = leader

Of course, as these words can be synonyms, sometimes we translate jefe as leader

May 24, 2018

stripedkitty

Exactly. It accepted leaders before, now rejects. The hints include 'bosses', 'leaders', and 'heads', but Duo's correction to my sentence was "The managers"

June 6, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Didn't you read what AmineHadji1 (correctly) said?

July 3, 2018

EugeneTiffany

boss Noun: head , chief , boss , leader , manager , officer , master , chieftain , headman , foreman

Doulingo is not going to be accepting all these translations because Duolingo does not teach translation.

August 8, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Well, sometimes there is a better translation for one of those meanings, such as "lider."

I disagree with your last statement. I guess you weren’t here when Duolingo first started, when we had the immersion tab. Duolingo allows people to add other alternatives all the time. They only give a very few hints, but many more possibilities are accepted. The answer above is only one possible correct answer. There are many, many more.

August 14, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Disagree all you want but your belief does not change reality. Duolingo is but teaching Spanish. If you want to learn to be a Translator you need to first be fluent in a given second language. Translation instruction occurs in the universities. If Duolingo was teaching translation then it would have lessons using all the synonyms I listed above. What you are not understanding is that the provided English sentences only exist to provide us with an understanding of what the Spanish sentence means, And that is all. The only reason for them. And the sooner we can leave off being concerned with translations the better.

August 20, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Your belief also does not change reality. Check the origin of Duolingo. Of course, Duolingo is just one way to get there and you will need more help along the way.

August 20, 2018

Gracie366363

Bosses

July 28, 2018

pkingiam

When you want to say bosses but there is a mix of genders (e.g. one male boss and one female boss), what would be the correct translation? My gut tells me it would be "los jefes", but I wanted to check.

January 18, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Yes, if there is even one male and a group of females the mixed group still is “los jefes”.

January 18, 2019

pkingiam

Thanks for the clarification!

January 18, 2019

ALIFFAHMY

Jefe or jefa?

August 5, 2018

RyagonIV

Either is good. Jefa is feminine only, and jefe can be used for either gender.

September 14, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Depends on whether the boss was born a male or female or was transformed sometime down the line.

August 8, 2018

MattParliamentYT

Current sex nonetheless

March 27, 2019

Lincoln180952

why "managers" or "bosses" alone when "chiefs" and "leaders" are listed in the dictionary - ?? My "jefes" while working even in an office with maritime people were always referred to as "Cap" (captain) - Duo needs to widen the range of translations.

September 24, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It depends on context, when you are looking at a set of definitions you pick the one that best fits the sentence.

September 25, 2018

LindaHutch14

How do i know when to use jefe vs jefa when the sentence doesnt give a name? Is it automatically male?

May 25, 2019

RyagonIV

If you're translating from English and there is no clue in the sentence about the gender of the person (like in "The boss is in her office"), then either gender is fine for the Spanish translation.

May 25, 2019

GordonHolt1

No jefas??? No, los jefas...geeze

May 29, 2019

ALLintolearning3

No, “jefas” would require “las”

May 30, 2019

Bill447517

The pronunciation is not clear. This lady says las jefas

August 17, 2019

ALLintolearning3

The pronunciation is very clear on my computer, but try listening to live native voices here: https://forvo.com/word/los/

https://forvo.com/word/las/

https://forvo.com/search/Jefes/

https://forvo.com/search/Jefas/

August 17, 2019

Cyndy47817

Often, when I speak my answer, the program does not move on, sometimes more than a minute. how do I get out of the hang ups?

October 9, 2019

AntonioRom231072

Nice band, btw :)

July 8, 2018

AnthiaK

What about the word "patrón"? Is it some kind of slang?

July 12, 2018

ALLintolearning3

I think it carries a certain flavor, shall we say. As it also means "master" and "landlord". You could try reporting it to see if Duolingo will take it or not. https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/patr%C3%B3n

August 14, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Duolingo is teaching us the Spanish word, "jefes" here. There is nothing to report. "Jefes" is what the lesson is about, like it or not.

August 20, 2018

domas118

Can this qualify as "chef" as in "cook". Is "un jefo" correct?

August 1, 2018

RyagonIV

No and no. The chef cook is also "el/la chef" in Spanish. The words for "boss" are jefe and jefa, not "jefo".

September 14, 2018

CeeCeeSong

jefo, that's funny! maybe jefor, lol! just kidding!

September 14, 2018

Alanna891006

lol

July 21, 2019

EugeneTiffany

Anyone calling a chef "boss" is liable to be fired.

August 8, 2018

ALLintolearning3

"un jefe/una jefa" is usually boss. no "̃jefo"

What about the head chef?
"cocinero/cocinera" is used or "chef" even

"jefe" can perhaps be a chef as well, but I don't think it is commonly used that way. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/chef How do you tell from that ? I always reverse translate: https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/jefe I think "jefe" can be "chief" so how do they get "chef" from that?

August 14, 2018

EugeneTiffany

And your point?

August 20, 2018

ALLintolearning3

People want to learn as much as they can. I try to provide help when I can. Are you trying to push people away from learning?

August 20, 2018

Alex326233

Yea he is

February 6, 2019

No4pls

My name Jeff.

September 9, 2018

CeeCeeSong
September 26, 2018

NeilRogall

Why wouldn't accept 'guv'nors which is a synonym in English

June 22, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

"Guv'nors" is slang, not a standard synonym.

July 3, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It can also be used for "father", any man in authority, but it is terribly informal. I sure wouldn't use it for my boss. I want to stay on his good side. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/guv%27nor https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/guv'nor It doesn't even appear in the Merriam-Webster Dictionary which is an American dictionary.

August 14, 2018

JeffgoDai

Because it's slang.

July 4, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Questions like this should not be down voted. It was an earnest remark.

August 8, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.