Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Señor, ¿escribe usted un libro?"

Translation:Sir, are you writing a book?

0
2 months ago

23 Comments


JasminaMar81270

The translation uses the wrong verb tense. The translation makes little sense to me, if it was "are you writing a book" then I believe the Spanish sentence should be along the lines of "está escribiendo un libro"

15
Reply12 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Verb tenses cannot be translated 1:1. I agree that Sir, do you write a book? would be better to learn, but you have to understand that sometimes Presente de Indicativo = Present continuous. In this example, the man started writing a book and haven't finished it, so in English we would say are you writing a book. However, as he is not currently writing this book while we speak, in Spanish we say escribe usted un libro.

17
Reply12 months ago

ekihoo
ekihoo

OK, but there is this connotation: Boss is trying to write a letter- it takes too long, so secretary says: " Sir, are you writing a BOOK !"

5
Reply11 month ago

Maria415107

Oh. "Are you writing a book?" seems liks he is currently writing this book soo howeverr ?

0
Reply1 month ago

Watherine87

He is writing a book in general but that's not what he is doing this very second. You only use the present progressive form (está escribiendo) if the subject is actively doing the action. :)

It's explained a little more on the bottom of this page: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/presprog

5
Reply1 month ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

"I've been busy." "With what?" "I'm writing a book." - context matters. Here it is perfectly acceptable and not something happening at the moment of speech.

0
Reply1 week ago

December_Girl

The he/she/you (formal) form of a verb (escribe) in Spanish can be translated as the present form (you write or you do write) OR it can be translated as the present progressive form (you are writing). In this case, the latter (you are writing) makes more sense in the context of the sentence so it should be used. But I do think the literal translation should be accepted as a possible answer. *This is how my Spanish teachers have taught it. I'm proficient in Spanish, but not fluent.

5
Reply2 months ago

jolisjlf
jolisjlf

I think this is one of those situations when it is difficult to keep tenses the same whilst trying to convey the same message. "Sir, do you write a book?" is not something that is commonly said in English with "Sir, are you writing a book?" being the preferred way. But, we are here to learn about Spanish.

3
Reply2 months ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

It definitely is not the wrong tense.

In English we are very used to compound tenses and even though many other languages support them, they are not used in the same way as English.

Another language altogether would say this as:

Ĉu vi skribas un libron?

Using the present tense. It also happens to support:

Ĉu vi estas skribanta un libron?

However it's definitely not required and is out of the norm enough to at least sound wierd to those who hear it.

1
Reply2 weeks ago

krejd
krejd

Definitely wrong tense. And if it's not possible to translate it correctly because it would sound akward, just remove the whole sentence from the app. What's the problem?

-2
Reply2 months ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

Never learning things that "sound awkward" or don´t translate well literally would leave us unequipped to deal with Spanish as it is actually spoken and written.

3
Reply2 months ago

Przemko0

We need to remember that we are learning Spanish here, not English. In many languages the constrution of sentense does not directly indicate if the speaker has finished or is in the process of doing something. Just remember that in many languages present simple is equal to present progressive.

2
Reply1 month ago

Giacomo328413

Why must it be "Sir" instead of "Mister"? How would you say "Mister"?

4
Reply11 month ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

"Señor" also means "Mister." That said, using "Mister" without a last name is very informal in English, to the point where it strikes me as slightly rude.

2
Reply1 month ago

Dynamo2535

what would be the translation for "sir, did you write a book" then?

1
Reply2 months ago

jolisjlf
jolisjlf

Señor, ¿escribió usted un libro?

0
Reply2 months ago

komokino
komokino

it didn't accept "sir do you write a book"

1
Reply2 weeks ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

Present tense in Spanish can be either present or present progressive in English. (And also some other tenses, but let´s keep this simple.)

In English, we would be very unlikely to say "do you write a book?" We might say "Do you write books?," but would not phrase the question that way when asking about one book. We would be likely to use the present progressive and say "Are you writing a book?," however.

0
Reply2 weeks ago

IreneWilli2

por que no decir..Senor. escribiendo usted un libro

0
Reply1 month ago

Gorg346283

I changed the order to "Are you writing a book Sir?" and it called it wrong but it sounds better that way in English.

0
Reply3 weeks ago

Shiela401185

Sir, to write you a book? is what I see. Could someone please explain this one?

0
Reply1 day ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

To add to b05aplmun.ca, "to write" would be "escribir"

1
Reply18 hours ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

I'm not sure where you're getting "to" from. I don't see anything that would usually be translated as "to" anywhere in the sentence.

Spanish often marks questions by placing the subject after the verb.

"Escribe" is the corrrect conjucation of "escribir" to use with "usted."

Thus, a literal, but grammatically correct translation would be "Sir, do you write a book?" We would normally phrase this type of question in the present progressive in English, however, so a better translation would be "Sir, are you writing a book?" (Spanish often uses the present where English would use present progressive.)

0
Reply1 day ago