1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Nitrojeni ni hewa"

"Nitrojeni ni hewa"

Translation:Nitrogen is a gas

May 24, 2018

6 Comments


PetterNord

So is "hewa" also used to describe any gas; is that what they mean?


Catriona28475

The TUKI dictionary says:
hewa (nm) = air, atmosphere:
Hali ya ~ = weather;
~ kanieneo = air pressure;
Punga ~ = get some fresh air.
http://www.elimuyetu.co.tz/subjects/arts/swa-eng/h.html

I also found:
hewa (noun 9/10)
1. air
2. weather, climate
https://africanlanguages.com/swahili/

So it doesn't seem to be as specific as "gas" in the dictionary, but they seem to be using it that way here.


dsimonds

I don't know if this use of "hewa" represents a decision made by some language standardization committee, or it is just some individual's choice. I would have thought gesi would be a better word to use for "gas", even if its primary meaning is "natural gas / propane".

In any case, "hewa" cannot be simply back-translated as "air", because it leads to these FALSE statements that "Nitrogen is air", "Hydrogen is air", "Oxygen is air". Of course it is fine when translated as "air" in a sentence like "Hewa chafu ni mbaya kwa afya."


dsimonds

Nitrogen is not air (although air is about 80% nitrogen). Apparently this is another unfixable error, or it would already have been fixed, just based on the number of times I myself have reported it (and complained about it).

EDIT: Still not fixed, 10 Aug 2019.


Simon299426

"Nitrojeni ni hewa is translated as "Nitrogen is a gas", while "haidrojeni ni hewa" is "Hydrogen is air". It's not allowed the other way around. Yet air contains significant amounts of nitrogen and not a lot of hydrogen. I'm getting tired of reporting this.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started