1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi hermano va a muchos conci…

"Mi hermano va a muchos conciertos en el verano."

Translation:My brother goes to a lot of concerts in the summer.

May 24, 2018

106 Comments


KarenPai

why is 'My brother goes to concerts a lot in the summer 'wrong?


Dugggg

Because mucho is an adverb that means "much / a lot" whereas muchos is an adjective that means "many / a lot of".


egonterman

Going to a lot of concerts or going to concerts a lot, amounts to the same thing. So I think they are both right.


LonzCat

Close, perhaps, but that's not what the sentence said.


Mikka76

Agreed, Lonzcat. Here, 'muchos' translates to 'a lot of' and is interchangeable with 'many'. When 'a lot of' is put before 'concerts', it's quantifying how many concerts he went to.

If 'a lot' is added at the end of the sentence, it becomes an adverb modifying 'went' (he went a lot).

The translation is 'a lot of' which means 'a large amount' and quantifies the noun (in this case, concerts). It's not the same form as the adverb 'a lot' which means very often/very much and never goes before a noun.


Jeff122519

I went with "going to" and it was flagged as incorrect :/


KarenPai

Thanks, Dugggg.


colinanela

I put many concerts which was wrong. A bit pedantic isnt it? I know its mucho.


Carl734016

Same here... why is it wrong? Or is this something for English class? (native Dutch)


SarahChen2645

Idk just got thag wrong also


HenryB.1

I don't hear a single va a. I just hear aaaa. This narrator is terrible


Keith64311

I agree. it souds like aaaa. No way it sounds like two words.


LEo3364294

The male sounded like a "wa-ah".


RyagonIV

It isn't supposed to sound like two words. You usually don't pronounce the space between words.


TimJohnson881968

Doesn't explain the lack of 'v' sound in 'va'


RyagonIV

When listening to the female speaker, I can hear the 'v'. The male voice might do it differently.

In general, the Spanish 'v' sound is very light, so it can drown a bit between other sounds.


RickHarnes

Why not, "my brother goes to many concerts in the summer?" I was marked wrong for this answer


RyagonIV

It's a good translation.


_Jon_Snow_

It should be marked correct in my opioin


Chris_in_Ga

Why isn't it "A mi hermano"? I thought we were supposed to use the personal A.


Dugggg

Only when the person or pet is the direct object of the sentence. Here mi hermano is the subject.


Deborah720662

The pronunciation at normal speed sure sounds like there is an s or z before "verano." Does anyone else hear it?


Mikka76

Yes, I listened to the male voice over and over and it sounds like he says 'en es veran' Also sounds like 'aa muchos', can't hear the v/b no matter how much I strain. Had to slow it down because it didn't make sense! Have reported the audio


RyagonIV

Not with the female voice, at least. If you had the male voice, he has a bit of a lisp, so the el might give off a slight hissing sound.


LeAnnDroid

Trying to understand when to use 'Mi hermano...', vs 'A mi hermano...'


RyagonIV

LeAnn, "mi hermano" is used when your brother is doing something. "A mi hermano" is used when something is done to your brother.


JSBoxer

Why is it not 'A mi hermano' like the others in this lesson like when they say my grandfather?


RyagonIV

JS, the preposition a is only used if the person is the object of a verb, i.e. something is being done to the person. In this sentence "mi hermano" is the subject, he's the one actively doing something, so he doesn't get a preposition.


stursi

"My brother goes to many concerts in the summertime." Wrong. Not sure if duo hates the word "many" or the suffix "time." In either case the translation seems correct to me.


RichardFre943581

I get this wrong when I translate it into summer concerts instead of concerts in the summer. What's the difference>


DuosLittleHelper

To me it sounded like, "My hermano AHHH HHH HHH muchos conciertos en el verano", unless I put it on turtle speed


FriedgardS

The audio is to fast.


Devante459433

Im not hearing the "va'.


ScoCoda

Can't hear the V in va so it sounds like Mi hermano ha a muchos... Reported 10/28/20


BlissfulChris

"My brother goes to a lot of concerts in the summer" is considered wrong on 7/19/18, not sure why


muchomojo

I just answered the with exact translation as yours on 8/13/18 and it was marked correct


nEjh0qr4

A little off topic, but would "Mi hermano va a muchos conciertos por el verano" mean the same (and also be correct)?


Dugggg

Great question.

Although por la mañana is pretty common, you don't see por el verano very much. And there's actually a reason for that! It's because there really is a difference between en and por.

En is used to punctuate the period. You might start work at 5am en la mañana. You may have various meetings en la tarde or see several concerts en el verano.

Por is more encompassing. We generally sleep at night, but really through the whole night---so it's por la noche. Does he have to work tomorrow? Yes, por la tarde---the activity is assumed to take much of the afternoon. If you have a summer job, you work por el verano. Spending this winter down south? You'll be going there por (for/throughout) el invierno.

But you don't go to many concerts for the summer---so por would be wrong here.


BarbodBonyadi

thanks for your explanation. but i have a question, why "va" and other verbs of "ir" aren't used with "por"? because i have seen this in many cases.


Dugggg

Por is often used with ir---to suggest active motion. Driving through a city or passing by someone's house or walking along a beach.

However here it's just in a space of time, and en is the better choice.

As I said earlier in this post, por el verano means throughout the summer---but really more of a single event lasting all summer.


nEjh0qr4

Ah, now I see. Actually it would be pretty difficult to go to even one concert for the whole summer. Thanks!


jfgenter

"my brother will go to a lot of concerts in the summer"

I dont understand why this is wrong


RyagonIV

There is no exact logical reason to that, but the Spanish sentence really sounds like he's doing it every year, no future intended. To express your sentence, I'd use a future-tense verb in Spanish (irá) or say "(en) este verano" instead.


BrianVaugh1

how can you answer correctly when "to" and "of" are missing from the words given to answer from?


VictoryStar527

Would "My goes to a lot of concerts during the summer." be a correct translation?


RyagonIV

If you add "brother" in your sentence, it'll be fine. :)


RonaShacha

Why is 'my brother goes to many concerts at summer' is wrong?


Dugggg

At isn't the right preposition here. In the summer is the most natural way to translate en el verano.


RonaShacha

Ah ok, thanks i'm not an english native speaker. Always thought at summer (time) is ok


Dugggg

Time requires several different prepositions in English:

  • At 8:30pm
  • At dawn
  • On Monday
  • On July 23
  • On weekends
  • On my birthday
  • In 1965
  • In April
  • In summer
  • In a few minutes

RonaShacha

Well... seems like hebrew is much easier hahaha our preposition for time is always 'in'


RyagonIV

I don't think you'd say "at summer" in English. It's usually "in summer" or "during summer".


RonaShacha

Thanks, learning english as well while i'm here :)


friscodan

i did not have the word "goes" as a choice of words. Did anyone else have this problem?


Remco520983

"many concerts" is wrong here, should be "a lot of concerts".. wtf... why?


RyagonIV

No reason. Either way should be accepted.


evelynkham

there were some words missing to complete the sentence.please check


RyagonIV

This is a user forum, so the people that read the comments here won't be able to help with that.

If you're using the web version of Duolingo and some word tiles are missing, try to adjust the size of your browser window or zoom out (usually by hitting Ctrl and - ) to make the remaining tiles visible.


Henry629423

The word concerts did not even show up on mine. I had to have known that I needed to type it in. It wasn't one of the words displayed underneath.


Dugggg

That kind of major error needs to reported using the flag icon.

It does no good to report it here.


jan551968

The line on the bottom of my screen is cutting off words.


folsommg

the translation was not an option (the words My and of were not available)


Terry513533

My answer was exactly the same as your written answer.


MaGiC_MaN28

Why is "My brother goes to concerts in the summer a lot" wrong?


Mikka76

That would be 'mucho' instead of 'muchos'. They are similar words but have different meanings and belong in different word classes. 'A lot' is the same, it has two meanings (and can translate to either word depending on the context/content).

'A lot' in the example sentence's translation is a pronoun meaning many/a large number and is a translation of 'muchos', whereas in your sentence, it is an adverb meaning often/much and is a translation of 'mucho'.

'Muchos' quantifies the amount (how many concerts), 'mucho' modifies the verb (how often he went).


LonzCat

It's really just a matter of emphasis. The original sentence emphasizes the number of concerts he goes to, while yours stresses how often he goes. You might choose one or the other, depending on the context. In any case, it's always a good idea to remain as close as possible to the original sentence if you want to avoid the evil pink screen.


ElleHigh

I had this correct andc Duo marked it incorrect. I said that I used the wrong word, but I did not. It was the exact solution the Duo used.


Mehul565942

My brother is going to a lot os concerts in the summer, is it wrong?


RyagonIV

Except for the typo in "of", this would be a good translation.


chiquito_8

I was so scared that I'll got it wrong for some reason-


BeulahFern

again you gave me an error before I finished the sentence.Please check your programme


LonzCat

This forum is for learners like yourself. We have no control over Duolingo's content, methods, or technical performance. If you click on Discuss at the top of the page, you will be given a menu (on the right of the screen) that includes Troubleshooting. Don't know whether that will lead to a fix for your issue, but it's worth a try.


ChristianV50956

in summer, is probably more correct. But it was marked as an error


Tarynjoel

Va vs ir when do use them


Mikka76

Ir is the base (unconjugated) form of the verb, meaning 'go', or 'to go'.

Va is conjugated for él/ella/ud.

He wants to go: (Él) quiere ir / He goes: (Él) va


Stevie442918

"my sibling goes to many concerts in the summer" was marked wrong. Should it be?


RyagonIV

Stevie, doubtful. If you're talking about a single specific person, using the masculine form generally means that that person is male. So "mi hermano" should always be translated as "my brother".

Although I have to admit that I have no idea how to talk about nonbinary siblings in traditional Spanish grammar.


LonzCat

I was doing Duo French for a while and, in a early lesson, landed in a long discussion thread focusing on the name Louis. Many participants insisted that Duo should stop using genderfluid names.


Spaceman479447

i like going to concerys in the summet too


BreteAnder1

Why is my word for word answer that is exactly what you said was correct wrong?


LonzCat

If this happens again, please take a closer look --- letter by letter if necessary. If you still can't find the error, cut/paste your answer here so someone can help.


alan967216

I'm getting marked wrong for typo's now!


LonzCat

Duo accepts some typos (no apostrophe, please) but not all. Depends on where they are.


VMC863221

Why not "nel" verano. Isn't that the common practice with "en" and "el" together?


Jim8161
Mod

According to Span¡shD!ct the only contractions in Spanish are "al" and "del"

Ref: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-contractions


VMC863221

Why not "nel" verano? This is the usual practice with "en" and "el" together.


Mikka76

'nel' is not a contraction in Spanish. You might be thinking of 'del' which is a contraction of 'de el' and is contracted because of the 2 'e' sounds together.


Eric240613

I heard "...en es verano"


Kate783713

It marked it wrong just because I put 'in summer' instead of 'in the summer' but in english its perfectly correct without the the, sooooo frustrating please fix!


dem3_

Now, why is it "Mi" and not "A mi" like the others?


Teddy297926

Ah! I see.. This must be a statement given before the year 2020. RIP all concerts. Covid-19 is our only concert now.


Martina838857

Can somebody explain, why sometimes we use "en verano" And sometimes "en el verano"? Please


LonzCat

I'm not sure I remember running across verano without el here, but we do say it both ways in English.


Molly389006

I thought we were adding an "a" if you were describing what something is doing?


YaSm73tN

Why is 'lots of' wrong?


jakovljeviccn__

I have got already finished sentence, and just needed to click check ....


LydiaManuel

The instructions say to type what I hear. The language is Spanish, but apparently the correct answer would be in English. Please fix it.


LonzCat

You are speaking to fellow students here. We cannot fix your issue. If you are having a technical problem, you might want to file a Troubleshooting report.


lynn413675

May I see my whole answer to compare with correction, please?


LonzCat

It looks as if you are having a technical problem. We are fellow learners here so cannot fix your issue.


RachelLeav19

I think this is correct


LonzCat

I assume you are referring to your answer. We can't see what you wrote. The next time you wonder whether your answer should have been accepted, which seems to be the case here, please show us what you wrote --- cut/paste or screenshot, if possible. Someone will probably be able to see what went wrong.


n0oqZ7WH

it was just a damn typo. REALLY??????????????

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.