"Mi hermano va a muchos conciertos en el verano."

Translation:My brother goes to a lot of concerts in the summer.

5 months ago

13 Comments


KarenPai
KarenPai

why is 'My brother goes to concerts a lot in the summer 'wrong?

3 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Because mucho is an adverb that means "much / a lot" whereas muchos is an adjective that means "many / a lot of".

3 months ago

KarenPai
KarenPai

Thanks, Dugggg.

3 months ago

BlissfulChris

"My brother goes to a lot of concerts in the summer" is considered wrong on 7/19/18, not sure why

3 months ago

muchomojo

I just answered the with exact translation as yours on 8/13/18 and it was marked correct

3 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

A little off topic, but would "Mi hermano va a muchos conciertos por el verano" mean the same (and also be correct)?

1 month ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Great question.

Although por la mañana is pretty common, you don't see por el verano very much. And there's actually a reason for that! It's because there really is a difference between en and por.

En is used to punctuate the period. You might start work at 5am en la mañana. You may have various meetings en la tarde or see several concerts en el verano.

Por is more encompassing. We generally sleep at night, but really through the whole night---so it's por la noche. Does he have to work tomorrow? Yes, por la tarde---the activity is assumed to take much of the afternoon. If you have a summer job, you work por el verano. Spending this winter down south? You'll be going there por (for/throughout) el invierno.

But you don't go to many concerts for the summer---so por would be wrong here.

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Ah, now I see. Actually it would be pretty difficult to go to even one concert for the whole summer. Thanks!

1 month ago

BarbodBonyadi

thanks for your explanation. but i have a question, why "va" and other verbs of "ir" aren't used with "por"? because i have seen this in many cases.

1 month ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Por is often used with ir---to suggest active motion. Driving through a city or passing by someone's house or walking along a beach.

However here it's just in a space of time, and en is the better choice.

As I said earlier in this post, por el verano means throughout the summer---but really more of a single event lasting all summer.

1 month ago

jfgenter

"my brother will go to a lot of concerts in the summer"

I dont understand why this is wrong

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There is no exact logical reason to that, but the Spanish sentence really sounds like he's doing it every year, no future intended. To express your sentence, I'd use a future-tense verb in Spanish (irá) or say "(en) este verano" instead.

2 weeks ago

Heather7707

They mean the same in the end though.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.