1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi hermano va a muchos conci…

"Mi hermano va a muchos conciertos en el verano."

Translation:My brother goes to a lot of concerts in the summer.

May 24, 2018

54 Comments


KarenPai

why is 'My brother goes to concerts a lot in the summer 'wrong?

July 29, 2018

Dugggg

Because mucho is an adverb that means "much / a lot" whereas muchos is an adjective that means "many / a lot of".

August 10, 2018

egonterman

Going to a lot of concerts or going to concerts a lot, amounts to the same thing. So I think they are both right.

February 26, 2019

LonzCat

Close, perhaps, but that's not what the sentence said.

August 7, 2019

Mikka76

Agreed, Lonzcat. Here, 'muchos' translates to 'a lot of' and is interchangeable with 'many'. When 'a lot of' is put before 'concerts', it's quantifying how many concerts he went to.

If 'a lot' is added at the end of the sentence, it becomes an adverb modifying 'went' (he went a lot).

The translation is 'a lot of' which means 'a large amount' and quantifies the noun (in this case, concerts). It's not the same form as the adverb 'a lot' which means very often/very much and never goes before a noun.

August 7, 2019

KarenPai

Thanks, Dugggg.

August 10, 2018

BigJim4

Thanks

December 20, 2018

antoniecmalan

And yet 'many concerts' is not accepted.

August 11, 2019

Mikka76

Yeah it's a fair translation so we just have to keep reporting it until they accept it.

August 11, 2019

colinanela

I put many concerts which was wrong. A bit pedantic isnt it? I know its mucho.

June 24, 2019

SarahChen2645

Idk just got thag wrong also

June 28, 2019

RickHarnes

Why not, "my brother goes to many concerts in the summer?" I was marked wrong for this answer

March 16, 2019

RyagonIV

It's a good translation.

March 16, 2019

HenryB.1

I don't hear a single va a. I just hear aaaa. This narrator is terrible

March 27, 2019

Keith64311

I agree. it souds like aaaa. No way it sounds like two words.

May 13, 2019

RyagonIV

It isn't supposed to sound like two words. You usually don't pronounce the space between words.

May 13, 2019

Deborah720662

The pronunciation at normal speed sure sounds like there is an s or z before "verano." Does anyone else hear it?

January 25, 2019

Mikka76

Yes, I listened to the male voice over and over and it sounds like he says 'en es veran' Also sounds like 'aa muchos', can't hear the v/b no matter how much I strain. Had to slow it down because it didn't make sense! Have reported the audio

February 11, 2019

RyagonIV

Not with the female voice, at least. If you had the male voice, he has a bit of a lisp, so the el might give off a slight hissing sound.

January 25, 2019

RichardFre943581

I get this wrong when I translate it into summer concerts instead of concerts in the summer. What's the difference>

November 15, 2018

BlissfulChris

"My brother goes to a lot of concerts in the summer" is considered wrong on 7/19/18, not sure why

July 19, 2018

muchomojo

I just answered the with exact translation as yours on 8/13/18 and it was marked correct

August 13, 2018

shirazy747

Welcome to DUO!!!

November 26, 2018

jfgenter

"my brother will go to a lot of concerts in the summer"

I dont understand why this is wrong

September 18, 2018

RyagonIV

There is no exact logical reason to that, but the Spanish sentence really sounds like he's doing it every year, no future intended. To express your sentence, I'd use a future-tense verb in Spanish (irá) or say "(en) este verano" instead.

October 27, 2018

Chris_in_Ga

Why isn't it "A mi hermano"? I thought we were supposed to use the personal A.

January 14, 2019

Dugggg

Only when the person or pet is the direct object of the sentence. Here mi hermano is the subject.

January 14, 2019

BrianVaugh1

how can you answer correctly when "to" and "of" are missing from the words given to answer from?

January 24, 2019

VictoryStar527

Would "My goes to a lot of concerts during the summer." be a correct translation?

March 6, 2019

RyagonIV

If you add "brother" in your sentence, it'll be fine. :)

March 6, 2019

RonaShacha

Why is 'my brother goes to many concerts at summer' is wrong?

March 22, 2019

Dugggg

At isn't the right preposition here. In the summer is the most natural way to translate en el verano.

March 22, 2019

RonaShacha

Ah ok, thanks i'm not an english native speaker. Always thought at summer (time) is ok

March 22, 2019

Dugggg

Time requires several different prepositions in English:

  • At 8:30pm
  • At dawn
  • On Monday
  • On July 23
  • On weekends
  • On my birthday
  • In 1965
  • In April
  • In summer
  • In a few minutes
March 22, 2019

RonaShacha

Well... seems like hebrew is much easier hahaha our preposition for time is always 'in'

March 22, 2019

RyagonIV

I don't think you'd say "at summer" in English. It's usually "in summer" or "during summer".

March 22, 2019

RonaShacha

Thanks, learning english as well while i'm here :)

March 22, 2019

friscodan

i did not have the word "goes" as a choice of words. Did anyone else have this problem?

April 4, 2019

Remco520983

"many concerts" is wrong here, should be "a lot of concerts".. wtf... why?

April 13, 2019

RyagonIV

No reason. Either way should be accepted.

April 13, 2019

evelynkham

there were some words missing to complete the sentence.please check

April 27, 2019

RyagonIV

This is a user forum, so the people that read the comments here won't be able to help with that.

If you're using the web version of Duolingo and some word tiles are missing, try to adjust the size of your browser window or zoom out (usually by hitting Ctrl and - ) to make the remaining tiles visible.

April 28, 2019

Henry629423

The word concerts did not even show up on mine. I had to have known that I needed to type it in. It wasn't one of the words displayed underneath.

May 1, 2019

Dugggg

That kind of major error needs to reported using the flag icon.

It does no good to report it here.

May 1, 2019

jan551968

The line on the bottom of my screen is cutting off words.

May 9, 2019

folsommg

the translation was not an option (the words My and of were not available)

May 22, 2019

Terry513533

My answer was exactly the same as your written answer.

June 6, 2019

Tom774074

Why is "My brother goes to concerts in the summer a lot" wrong?

September 23, 2019

Mikka76

That would be 'mucho' instead of 'muchos'. They are similar words but have different meanings and belong in different word classes. 'A lot' is the same, it has two meanings (and can translate to either word depending on the context/content).

'A lot' in the example sentence's translation is a pronoun meaning many/a large number and is a translation of 'muchos', whereas in your sentence, it is an adverb meaning often/much and is a translation of 'mucho'.

'Muchos' quantifies the amount (how many concerts), 'mucho' modifies the verb (how often he went).

September 24, 2019

LonzCat

It's really just a matter of emphasis. The original sentence emphasizes the number of concerts he goes to, while yours stresses how often he goes. You might choose one or the other, depending on the context. In any case, it's always a good idea to remain as close as possible to the original sentence if you want to avoid the evil pink screen.

September 23, 2019

ElleHigh

I had this correct andc Duo marked it incorrect. I said that I used the wrong word, but I did not. It was the exact solution the Duo used.

October 2, 2019

JasmineBEL49851

Not bad seeing I could hardly see. Now i have glasses on

October 11, 2019

Mehul565942

My brother is going to a lot os concerts in the summer, is it wrong?

October 16, 2019

RyagonIV

Except for the typo in "of", this would be a good translation.

October 16, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.