1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hay muchas tiendas interesan…

"Hay muchas tiendas interesantes aquí."

Translation:There are a lot of interesting shops here.

May 24, 2018

178 Comments


Ellary7

"There are many interesting stores here" should be considered correct


Dianne843607

I agree tienda is both shops or stores should be correct either way


Melissa584685

Yes it should. I put shop for tienda on an earlier lesson and it was incorrect. A lot and many are interchangeable.


Linda851792

Not accepted on 12-12-18


JamesLindb1

As of August 28th 2019, it is still being marked incorrect


Jeff963234

Marked incorrect 10-8-19.


SergheiD3

"there are many interesting stores here"

Not correct 9/10/2020


xSaiya

Apparently for THREE YEARS people have been flagging and saying "there are many interesting stores here" should be accepted.. and still, as of Jan 10, 2021 it STILL did not accept it. CRAZY.


xSaiya

That's exactly what i put and it was not accepted. 1-10-2021


MacKinzieRob

All these 'agree' and 'correct' posts do not do anything to help the owl. report! The folks who have the power to accept other translations do not look at these discussions. "There are many interesting stores here" accepted 4/2/21


JordanAmador

Still marked incorrect on 4/13/2021


MayumiMay1

I second that.


David818957

Shops and stores are interchangeable


JohnAltier

How can we who are learning Spanish, know when to use shop or store?


Peter802775

Well, I'm leaning towards British English, so I use the British term, in this case shop. So far I haven't had any problems with that, except that it always tells me about the other valid option.


Origin5world5_

Isn't shop in American English?

Isn't store in British English!?


JonesShelley

No, other way round


AlexisStil5

There are many interesting stores here, should be accepted


Dark_Jon

"There are many shops that are interesting here."

was marked as wrong.


Nick_Pr

This is a very different grammatic construction.


atomic_brunette

That is because the adjective is almost always used before the noun. The sentence never said "that are interesting"; it only used "interesting".


rsecor

The slowed version is different from the fast.


dangerl7e

Is it correct to say: "Here are a lot of interesting stores"?


AlexeyShah

It doesn't look correct, I wonder what would native speakers say.

I am aware of 2 different constructions, which might have "inspired" you:

1)There are ... here (which is the most appropriate here)

2) Here you are (it has quite a different meaning, used usually when show or hand in smth., that was sought after )


Grande246

SO MANY INTERESTING SHOPS -.-


Mikka76

Many, or a lot, but this does not translate to 'so many'.


Aestheti_Lingui

Doesn't "shop" and "store" mean the same thing for "tienda?"


Lore544422

I agree! THERE ARE MANY interesting stores here is perfectly correct. There IS A lot of interesting stores is also correct. BUT, There ARE A lot is not correct English. We don't say "there are an apple, or there are a car" Lot is a singular noun and is the subject of the verb, not stores. DUO, Please Correct!


Mikka76

'A lot' is not a singular noun. It refers to a quantity, not a single unit and the verb has to agree with the noun 'a lot' refers to (in this case, stores). Stores is plural, the examples you gave are singular. When used with countable nouns, 'are' is correct. With non countable nouns, we would use 'is'.

e.g: There are a lot of apples/stores/mistakes

There is a lot of sugar/water/excitement

It's easy to remember which verb to use, by removing 'a lot of':

There are stores.

There is sugar.


Glo187517

Does anyone notice even after, if not typing, that the word you pointed to does not come up and is not realized till the buzzer goes off and says your wrong Why!


andreixd

in the fast spoken version they most definitely say "hay MUCHOS(instead of muchas) tiendas interesantes aqui"


Peter802775

Maybe this is unavoidable, but I'm puzzled about the use of 'there" and "here" in the same (correct) sentence. Where are those shops? There, or here? They can't be in both places.


chuckdumas

Is your trouble with the English word 'there', or the Spanish 'Hay'?

The dictionary gives a tertiary definition of the English 'there' as "3. (used to indicate existence) a. no direct translation There aren't enough chairs in this office.

Hay is "there is, there are" the third person present indicative impersonal verb meaning "to exist".

from: https://www.thoughtco.com/spanish-verb-haber-3078306

Key Takeaways: Spanish Verb Haber

<pre>In the singular third-person form, haber can be used to mean "there is" or "there are." In the indicative present tense, haber used in this way is conjugated as hay. Although there are regional variations, in standard Spanish the the singular and plural forms are identical for this use of haber. </pre>

Next time you are puzzled find the verb it carries the whole meaning of the sentence (thought) almost by itself.


Mikka76

'There' in this instance (both in Spanish and English) is not used as an adverb to indicate location but as a 'dummy subject' which is used when there is no subject attached to the verb ('are'), and the real subject (a lot of interesting shops/stores) is somewhere else in the sentence. Hope that makes sense :)


atomic_brunette

"There" in this sentence is referring to the more general location of said "shop", not necessarily saying that the shops are both "here" and "there" at the same time. If it were a singular shop, the sentence would be "There is an interesting shop here."

Does that make sense? If not, don't hesitate to tell me, as I know I can be very confusing when attempting to explain things to people.


Juan6kelly

stores is incorrect? this is the first time duolingo has used shops


atomic_brunette

I honestly believe they can and should be used interchangeably. I would report it.


Hank_Williams_Sr

Would it be correct if I want to say "VERY interesting" this way - "Hay muchas tiendas MUY interesantes aquí."???


rsNl6wgF

Did not accept stores for me, but in the past it had. ??? 4/20/19


IreneD.McGrath

Is the word aqui have an accent?


zeus70308

Agreed that "many" can replace "a lot of". Hablas inglés?


Origin5world5_

Sí, yo hablo inglés!


iraLewis

Many? A lot of? They are synonymous.


WilliamJLe

There are a lot of interesting stores here. Rejected on 5/9/19


gilkeson

'a lot' and 'many' are the same thing in English therefore 'many' should be accepted for mucho


Ruth195230

and why is 'lots of' wrong? it's more natural English


JackBeddow

There are many interesting stores here- should be accepted. for sure.


joseph_d_stein

Tried "There a lot of interesting stores here" and marked wrong makes no sense.


Peter802775

The sentence you quote does not have a verb. I would consider that wrong.


Lorraine404945

Stores not accepted 12/15/18. Stores = tiendas


psionpete

Not accepted for me 16/01/2019


JerryFolk

I wrote "there are many interesting store here." Why is this not correct?


AnneMacek

Should be plural, “stores” instead of “store”


rbkornbl

The word Many should be an acceptable translation for muchas


EmilyJaneD1

There are a lot of interesting stores here should be accepted. Tienda translates to both shop and store


ianlively2

Why does duo not accept thete are a lot of interesting stores here


CharlotteP297685

Many should be correct!!


JoelBShort

Could muchas translate as really? As in "There are really interesting shops here?"


Mikka76

'Muchas' indicates a large amount, so can translate to 'many' or 'a lot/lots' and is refering to the noun 'tiendas' (a large amount of shops).

Whereas 'really' in your example is synonymous with 'very' and would translate to 'muy' and is modifying the adjective 'interesting' (a high degree of interestingness).


Jordan890443

i was marked wrong for saying stores instead of shops... how on earth are you supposed to know if someone means shop or store when they say tienda?


Ellary7

Stores should have been accepted. You may have had something else wrong. If not you should flag it and tell them so.


Joanie735811

There are a lot of interesting shops here


AlexisStil5

Not accepted 3/6/19


mariachan1

I used "stotes" instead of "shops" and got wrong.....


FrankkM

I typed "There are lot of interesting stores here" and its marked wrong.


MissSummer3

I said there are a lot of interesting shops, I just forgot the here. Shouldn't my answer still go through??


Mikka76

Your sentence has left out an important word which determines the intended meaning of the sentence. Consider the difference in meaning between these:

There are a lot of interesting shops in Paris. There are a lot of interesting shops here. There are a lot of interesting shops which are going out of business. There are a lot of interesting shops which I have never visited.


JuneMilner1

Not accepted on the 9th June 19


Kristi158287

I thought hay is sort of like the French faire, to make or do, so -- hiw do we know to use hay in this case? I would want to say está.


Taco_Lord4life

Accepted 7/16/2019


VwbsYEJW

There are a lot of interesting stories here should be acceptable


PatsyEller

You put 'stories' instead of 'stores' or 'shops'...a story is what one would read in a book...usually to a child...'Stories' is the plural of 'Story'.


VwbsYEJW

Tienda means “store” or “shop”. Why then is “There are a lot of interesting stories here” continually wrong?


JoelBShort

Do you mean stores not stories? Stories is plural for story, while stores is a plural for store.


Oli425287

Lot of = many - so, why is it wrong?


Mikka76

It's not, Duo just hasn't put it in their 'bank' of acceptable translations. It's the same with 'stores' for 'tiendas'. Reporting it is the best way to bring it to their attention.


Filho_do_Tonhao

Why not "there are many interesting shops here"?


Mikka76

For some reason, Duo hasn't loaded it as an acceptable translation for muchas, although it is. Best thing to do is to report it under 'my answer should be accepted' and hopefully they'll add it!


macland1240

What is the difference between "a lot of" and many


Mikka76

They mean the same thing. We'd usually use 'a lot of'/'lots of' in informal affirmative clauses like this one but 'many' is perfectly fine and should be accepted.


Jeannie910919

I agree, "many" intresting stores should be accepted.


David_Seul

There (are) a lot of interesting stores here.

Respuesta no aceptada por Duolingo due to the missing verb are

Tiendas = stores = shops

In American English the word shops is not commonly used that way. It sounds better the word stores


Mikka76

'There are a lot' - There's no verb in your sentence but yes, it also seems they aren't accepting 'stores' as an acceptable translation.

Both words should be accepted; they mean the same thing, it is a just regional/national difference. Where I am from, 'shop' is common usage, in the U.S, 'store' is. The phrase with 'store' in it needs to be reported under 'My answer should be accepted'.


David_Seul

You're absolutely right. I should have written as follows:

There are a lot of interesting stores here.

Thank you!

You're a good teacher


Mikka76

:) Happy to help, although judging by other people's comments here, it would still be marked incorrect because of 'stores', even though it makes complete sense! Hopefully they'll add it to the database soon :)


Mikka76

Just noticed you changed your verb to the singular 'is'. That's not correct. It should be 'are' because stores is a countable noun'. This is an easy one to look up if you're unsure why or can't follow the other threads on this subject here.


MarcelaFibingr

Shop is not like for Canadian or American usual


Alex-Ri

It should be "There are many" or "there is a lot". The "there are a lot" is incorrect in english. Or am I wrong?


Mikka76

'There are a lot' is perfectly grammatical here. 'There are lots' and 'there are a lot' mean exactly the same thing: 'lots of' and 'a lot of' are interchangeable.

People get confused because of the use of 'a' here, thinking it's being used as an indefinite article when the term 'a lot of' is a fixed phrase and the 'a' is not used to indicate any single amount.

It's been addressed, and explained a lot in these comments if you want to read through: 'are a lot of' is used for countable nouns and 'is a lot of' is used for non-countable nouns:

'There are a lot of people here'

'There is a lot of sugar in your coffee'


David_Seul

Totally convinced by Milka.

Thanks for being nice and patient with all of us


David_Seul

Possible ways of saying the translation are:

There are lots of interesting stores here

There are many interesting stores here

There are a lot of interesting stores here


Bob-Jones

University of Chicago Spanish English dictionary: Tienda is "store" (doesn't mention "shop") , Shop is Taller. I was also thus corrected by a friend with whom I communicate from Peru. Her daughter owns a taller NOT a tienda.


Ellary7

Spanish is different from country to country. I know a woman from Guatamala who said that there only "usted" is used not "tu" so they are more formal than Mexico.


Carole341702

Why was my answer incorrect when you have put the same


diane101106

Muchas could mean many. MANY interesting stores.


Danielette

The audio does not play in full. It cut off "aqui" I observed this on my Mac all the time but not in the app - frustrating!


ClarkJamesD

Has anyone else notice that this question seems to be asked multiple times more than other questions in this particular part of Duolingo? I wonder why?


Brian84239

"There are a lot of interesting stores here" WRONG 10/22/19


Lisa386735

Mine was marked incorrect for There are many interesting shops here. That should have been correct


CristianMa295315

I think "there are lot of interesting stores here also should be correct!


stsmith50

I said "there are many interesting stores here" and duo marked it wrong????


stsmith50

duo wont accept interesting stores ??


ShirleyTra3

Tienda is also a store. It should be correct


PeterBucha1

This question pops up at least 5 times per exercise hahaha, Ive been saying it in my sleep


KiranChauh20

"There are many interesting stores here" is also right


Jim8161
Mod

This is the USER forum. If you want to report it to Duo, use this guidance: How do I report an issue with the course?


KyraMiller2

'there are many interesting shops here" should be correct. Many and a lot mean the same thing.


Jim8161
Mod

That is correct and was accepted for me. Have a close look at what you wrote and what Duo's response was.

Ref:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27395957?comment_id=39589173


j4mil4h

Idk if duo needs some help with english but shop and store mean the same thing...


Daniel354683

There are many interesting shops here. Not acceped.


Jim8161
Mod

That was accepted for me (May 22, 2020) so either you actually submitted something different, (like you typed "acceped" not accepted in your forum post) or there was a Duo glitch, but at least you can be reassured you have a valid translation in mind.


Brynmor7

I feel that "There are lots of interesting shops here" would be an equally correct translation


Nefeli829244

There are many interesting stores here is correct!!!


ElisabethS366394

There are many interesting shops here ...was counted wrong and should be correct


Karol387941

"There are many interesting stores here". What I put, marked wrong. I have read some of the info below but it doesn't help my understanding...


indira930901

a lot vs many ? not different


renenwl

why would "There are lots of interesting stores here" be incorrect?


Mikka76

It isn't incorrect but mustn't be in their database, just report it as 'My answer should have been accepted'.


Grisha_A

what is wrong with ''here are many interesting shops'' ?


HahmGahng

There ARE a lot of interesting shops here. (X) There IS a lot of interesting shops here. (O) There ARE MANY interesting shops here. (O)


Khorshed14

Why can't I say 'many' instead of 'a lot of' as a translation for muchas?


Aigul329991

A lot of = many Shop = store... whats the problem with creators' gramatics


thevegastan

ADMIINNSSSSS!!!!!

"There are MANY interesting stores here" STILL NOT ACCEPTED even on Covid-19 period, April 22nd, 2020, 6.50pm GMT +8.

Please fix!!


Syramics

Well, "there are a lot of .." is not proper English, though many people use it.


Jim8161
Mod

Why is it not proper English?


CHIARA874717

The word lot was highlited. I shlod use 'lots' instead. There was not the word 'lots' in the option to take...


MegLittled

Why don't responsables and interesa tes change to responsablas a nd interesantas when used with feminine nouns


fehrerdef

Adjectives ending in "-o" change this ending into "-a" when connected to m´feminine nouns. But adjectives ending in "-e" have the same ending for both genders.


MegLittled

Shops and stores, many and a lot of : fix your program or else expain in tips the reason these words are different in meaning


MegLittled

These questions should have been answered long ago . Many and a lot of; stores and shops; in many english speakers these words are synonyms. Try the dictionary?Fix your program?


Jim8161
Mod

"There are many interesting shops here" accepted (May 22, 2020)


myrichiehaynes

is there no female version of "interesantes"?


fehrerdef

Adjectives ending in "-e" don't have different forms for masculies and feminines.


myrichiehaynes

thank you for the explaination.


Debbie766840

Stores should also be accepted as correct


Jim8161
Mod

This is the USER forum. If you want to report it to Duo, use this guidance: How do I report an issue with the course?


Nina141007

Why is lots of store/shops wrong?


Jim8161
Mod

Well, its incomplete...
What was your full answer?
What was Duo's response?


RichardL80497

"There are many interesting stores here" is accepted as an answer. 6/30/20


peejayking

there's a lot of interesting shops here....! ask any English speaking native...!!!


Mitchie748364

30.07.20 neither..


RetahJenni

"Many" wasn't accepted August 7, 2020


RetahJenni

I am going to correct my last comment. My mistake wasnt "many". I said things instead of shops. My bad☹


SevilAk1

"There are a lot of interesting stores here" marked incorrect 09/08/2020


Rod486441

Many and a lot of should have similar meanings


Susan569859

Many still didn't work for me 8 2020


Martin962013

A lot and many have the same meaning and should translate from muchos


Jim8161
Mod

Answers using either "a lot of" or "many" are accepted.

If your answer was marked as incorrect, the reason was elsewhere. It's not uncommon that people complain about Duo not accepting a different translation for a certain word when the real error is elsewhere in the sentence.

It is always best to share your full answer in the forum so it can be completely checked.


Wendy262447

'there are lots of interesting shops here' should be considered correct as 'lots of' is also given as a translation on the that page.


JudyBrenda

Not accepted 17 12 2020


Wenfei14

""There are many interesting shops here" was NOT accepted on 12/21/2020


xSaiya

Apparently for THREE YEARS people have been flagging and saying "there are many interesting stores here" should be accepted.. and still, as of Jan 10, 2021 it STILL did not accept it. CRAZY


PatriciaIm715895

Many for muchas was marked wrong and it was one of the choices on the drop down choices. NOT FAIR


harry520412

Put stores . marked wrong ??


Leslang4d

"There are many interesting shops here" should also be accepted.


KristenLang

Same, stores not accepted! 3/4/2021


Joyce733257

Many interesting stores, still marked wrong, march 11 2021


CesarRendo887675

On 17 March 2021, still not accept ing the answer 'There are many interesting shops here


Lindalew1

I am stuck it wont allow me to continue without losing my whole lesson. Any sugestión


connie727615

Not accepted May 23 2021


Iman_French_Span

Wrong + wrong does not make right. "A lot" is used with uncountable nouns. "There are" does not make it any better. It only creates a double wrong.


fehrerdef

Where have you got that from? It is wrong (it might be correct etymologically, but we are speaking about the currebt language here).
"a lot of" can be used with plurals, too.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.