"Hay muchas tiendas interesantes aquí."

Translation:There are a lot of interesting shops here.

May 24, 2018

112 Comments


Ellary7

"There are many interesting stores here" should be considered correct

August 12, 2018

Dianne843607

I agree tienda is both shops or stores should be correct either way

February 24, 2019

Linda851792

Not accepted on 12-12-18

December 12, 2018

Melissa584685

Yes it should. I put shop for tienda on an earlier lesson and it was incorrect. A lot and many are interchangeable.

March 30, 2019

JamesLindb1

As of August 28th 2019, it is still being marked incorrect

August 28, 2019

3w1W6ZJI

Marked correct 9/27/2019

September 27, 2019

Wayne615419

Mine was marked incorrect 14/10/2029

October 14, 2019

Jeff963234

Marked incorrect 10-8-19.

October 13, 2019

David818957

Shops and stores are interchangeable

September 10, 2018

JohnAltier

How can we who are learning Spanish, know when to use shop or store?

October 24, 2018

Peter802775

Well, I'm leaning towards British English, so I use the British term, in this case shop. So far I haven't had any problems with that, except that it always tells me about the other valid option.

November 26, 2018

Dark_Jon

"There are many shops that are interesting here."

was marked as wrong.

August 1, 2018

Nick_Pr

This is a very different grammatic construction.

October 14, 2018

atomic_brunette

That is because the adjective is almost always used before the noun. The sentence never said "that are interesting"; it only used "interesting".

August 30, 2018

Grande246

SO MANY INTERESTING SHOPS -.-

December 14, 2018

Mikka76

Many, or a lot, but this does not translate to 'so many'.

February 25, 2019

AlexisStil5

There are many interesting stores here, should be accepted

March 6, 2019

dangerl7e

Is it correct to say: "Here are a lot of interesting stores"?

July 24, 2018

jeffrey814708

Ye boii ✓_✓

October 7, 2019

Glo187517

Does anyone notice even after, if not typing, that the word you pointed to does not come up and is not realized till the buzzer goes off and says your wrong Why!

August 2, 2018

andreixd

in the fast spoken version they most definitely say "hay MUCHOS(instead of muchas) tiendas interesantes aqui"

August 7, 2018

Peter802775

Maybe this is unavoidable, but I'm puzzled about the use of 'there" and "here" in the same (correct) sentence. Where are those shops? There, or here? They can't be in both places.

November 26, 2018

chuckdumas

Is your trouble with the English word 'there', or the Spanish 'Hay'?

The dictionary gives a tertiary definition of the English 'there' as "3. (used to indicate existence) a. no direct translation There aren't enough chairs in this office.

Hay is "there is, there are" the third person present indicative impersonal verb meaning "to exist".

from: https://www.thoughtco.com/spanish-verb-haber-3078306

Key Takeaways: Spanish Verb Haber

<pre>In the singular third-person form, haber can be used to mean "there is" or "there are." In the indicative present tense, haber used in this way is conjugated as hay. Although there are regional variations, in standard Spanish the the singular and plural forms are identical for this use of haber. </pre>

Next time you are puzzled find the verb it carries the whole meaning of the sentence (thought) almost by itself.

December 19, 2018

Mikka76

'There' in this instance (both in Spanish and English) is not used as an adverb to indicate location but as a 'dummy subject' which is used when there is no subject attached to the verb ('are'), and the real subject (a lot of interesting shops/stores) is somewhere else in the sentence. Hope that makes sense :)

February 25, 2019

atomic_brunette

"There" in this sentence is referring to the more general location of said "shop", not necessarily saying that the shops are both "here" and "there" at the same time. If it were a singular shop, the sentence would be "There is an interesting shop here."

Does that make sense? If not, don't hesitate to tell me, as I know I can be very confusing when attempting to explain things to people.

November 26, 2018

Juan6kelly

stores is incorrect? this is the first time duolingo has used shops

December 3, 2018

atomic_brunette

I honestly believe they can and should be used interchangeably. I would report it.

December 3, 2018

Hank_Williams_Sr

Would it be correct if I want to say "VERY interesting" this way - "Hay muchas tiendas MUY interesantes aquí."???

December 30, 2018

Joanie735811

There are a lot of interesting shops here

March 1, 2019

AlexisStil5

Not accepted 3/6/19

March 6, 2019

Aestheti_Lingui

Doesn't "shop" and "store" mean the same thing for "tienda?"

March 7, 2019

mariachan1

I used "stotes" instead of "shops" and got wrong.....

March 8, 2019

FrankMende630541

I typed "There are lot of interesting stores here" and its marked wrong.

March 23, 2019

rsNl6wgF

Did not accept stores for me, but in the past it had. ??? 4/20/19

April 21, 2019

IreneD.McGrath

Is the word aqui have an accent?

April 22, 2019

rsecor

The slowed version is different from the fast.

April 22, 2019

zeus70308

Agreed that "many" can replace "a lot of". Hablas inglés?

April 23, 2019

iraLewis

Many? A lot of? They are synonymous.

May 6, 2019

WilliamJLe

There are a lot of interesting stores here. Rejected on 5/9/19

May 9, 2019

gilkeson

'a lot' and 'many' are the same thing in English therefore 'many' should be accepted for mucho

May 20, 2019

Lorraine404945

Stores not accepted 12/15/18. Stores = tiendas

December 16, 2018

psionpete

Not accepted for me 16/01/2019

January 16, 2019

JerryFolk

I wrote "there are many interesting store here." Why is this not correct?

February 3, 2019

AnneMacek

Should be plural, “stores” instead of “store”

February 3, 2019

rbkornbl

The word Many should be an acceptable translation for muchas

February 6, 2019

EmilyJaneD1

There are a lot of interesting stores here should be accepted. Tienda translates to both shop and store

February 8, 2019

ianlively2

Why does duo not accept thete are a lot of interesting stores here

February 15, 2019

CharlotteP297685

Many should be correct!!

February 24, 2019

JoelBShort

Could muchas translate as really? As in "There are really interesting shops here?"

February 27, 2019

Mikka76

'Muchas' indicates a large amount, so can translate to 'many' or 'a lot/lots' and is refering to the noun 'tiendas' (a large amount of shops).

Whereas 'really' in your example is synonymous with 'very' and would translate to 'muy' and is modifying the adjective 'interesting' (a high degree of interestingness).

March 26, 2019

Jordan890443

i was marked wrong for saying stores instead of shops... how on earth are you supposed to know if someone means shop or store when they say tienda?

February 28, 2019

Ellary7

Stores should have been accepted. You may have had something else wrong. If not you should flag it and tell them so.

March 1, 2019

MissSummer3

I said there are a lot of interesting shops, I just forgot the here. Shouldn't my answer still go through??

March 26, 2019

Mikka76

Your sentence has left out an important word which determines the intended meaning of the sentence. Consider the difference in meaning between these:

There are a lot of interesting shops in Paris. There are a lot of interesting shops here. There are a lot of interesting shops which are going out of business. There are a lot of interesting shops which I have never visited.

March 26, 2019

JuneMilner1

Not accepted on the 9th June 19

June 9, 2019

jdabell

Ought this not, properly, to be 'there is a lot', the indefinite article being the subject?

June 10, 2019

Mikka76

'There are a lot', or 'There are many' but not 'There is' as the noun, tiendas is plural. The subject is 'muchas tiendas interesantes', there is no indefinite article.

Edit: The 'a' in the English translation 'a lot' is not operating as an indefinite article: 'a lot' does not mean some unspecified lot (think of the difference in meaning between 'a lot' and 'the lot') but is a fixed expression to mean many.

June 10, 2019

y0rkshire

'A lot', if you wish to argue the point, is a collective noun which should, invariably, take the verb in the singular as does, say, 'a pride of lions'. I would argue, in any case that the subject of the verb is 'A lot', and that this alone demands the verb in the singular. If you wish to use the verb in the plural, then use 'lots' without an article.

June 17, 2019

y0rkshire

This is a very common mistake: tiendas is not the subject, 'a lot' is.

June 17, 2019

Mikka76

I understand the confusion, as usually we would make the verb agree with the first noun, i.e. the noun that groups the plural, e.g. words like 'couple' or 'pair' might be followed by plurals but we treat the noun phrase as singular ('A pair of pants is X', not, 'A pair of pants are X').

However, 'a lot' is not used as a grouping noun; 'a lot of' refers to a quantity rather than a grouped unit and modifies the verb as 'muchas' would. It doesn't work like nouns that define the plural into a singular group.

So the verb agrees with the noun that 'a lot of' qualifies, rather than 'a lot'. Generally 'are a lot of' is used with countable nouns and 'is a lot of' with non-countable nouns, so we use the plural verb in this sentence.

'A lot' and 'lots' mean the same thing and are interchangeable. They are both used before countable and non-countable nouns and the verb with either should agree with those following nouns.

June 17, 2019

Mikka76

Let's not forget that we are translating from the Spanish and so need to reflect that - 'a lot of' is not in the Spanish sentence. 'Muchas' is not singular and is also synonymous with 'many' (which should be accepted).

Hay mucho (there is much/a lot) Hay muchas (there are many/a lot)

June 17, 2019

Lore544422

I agree! THERE ARE MANY interesting stores here is perfectly correct. There IS A lot of interesting stores is also correct. BUT, There ARE A lot is not correct English. We don't say "there are an apple, or there are a car" Lot is a singular noun and is the subject of the verb, not stores. DUO, Please Correct!

June 25, 2019

Mikka76

'A lot' is not a singular noun. It refers to a quantity, not a single unit and the verb has to agree with the noun 'a lot' refers to (in this case, stores). Stores is plural, the examples you gave are singular. When used with countable nouns, 'are' is correct. With non countable nouns, we would use 'is'.

e.g: There are a lot of apples/stores/mistakes

There is a lot of sugar/water/excitement

It's easy to remember which verb to use, by removing 'a lot of':

There are stores.

There is sugar.

June 25, 2019

jdabell

Perhaps, then, as you bring it up, ''a quantity' is not a collective noun? Perhaps, you might be persuaded that there is something singular about 'a single unit'? We might agree on that. Otherwise, I find your reasoning entirely without merit.

September 5, 2019

jdabell

By virtue of the indefinite article, 'a lot' must be singular. The construction is not difficult in that collective nouns like 'a lot' always take the verb in the third person. singular. A lot of things is.... Lots of things are...

June 25, 2019

Mikka76

Good grief. 'A' is not working as the indefinite article here; 'a lot of' is a fixed expression to mean many. Just like 'muchas' in that plural noun phrase we are translating.

'A lot' is not a collective noun. 'A lot' and 'lots' mean the exact same thing and are interchangeable.

The correct translation should be 'are many' or 'are a lot'. Both are plural to fit 'muchas tiendas' which is a countable noun phrase.

June 25, 2019

jdabell

This is, inevitably, completely wrong. The indefinite article cannot ever be other than singular. You cannot, with any semblance of logic, argue that 'a lot' ( by definition, a collective noun) is to be treated, grammatically, as identical to 'lots', a manifestly plural noun. You need, perhaps, to reconsider the meaning and function of collective nouns. It appears to me that we are unlikely, ever, to agree, rendering the exchange otiose.

July 16, 2019

Mikka76

A lot is absolutely not a collective noun. Absolutely not. We can't say, for example, "an 'a lot' of stores". Look up the definition of collective noun please. While you are at it, look up 'a lot' vs 'lots' and learn that they are completely interchangeable and please stop making arguments based on falseties.

In the fixed phrase 'a lot of', 'a' is not functioning as a stand alone indefinite article. I have explained how this works very clearly above. What are my credentials? A degree in linguistics (grammar and vocab being key), I teach English language, (grammar and vocab again) and broader linguistics.

This sentence's subject is plural, the noun phrase is plural, muchas is plural, many is plural. A lot of, in this case, is quantifying a plural. It is joined by 'are' because 'tiendas' is a countable noun. If you don't like it, please study up rather than writing things at a whim as plenty of non-English learners use the comments sections for help and this misinformation is not helpful.

July 16, 2019

Kristi158287

I thought hay is sort of like the French faire, to make or do, so -- hiw do we know to use hay in this case? I would want to say está.

July 5, 2019

nineteentacos

Accepted 7/16/2019

July 16, 2019

VwbsYEJW

There are a lot of interesting stories here should be acceptable

July 30, 2019

PatsyEller

You put 'stories' instead of 'stores' or 'shops'...a story is what one would read in a book...usually to a child...'Stories' is the plural of 'Story'.

August 11, 2019

Riq501419

Whaaat? Wheeereee?

August 5, 2019

VwbsYEJW

Tienda means “store” or “shop”. Why then is “There are a lot of interesting stories here” continually wrong?

August 14, 2019

JoelBShort

Do you mean stores not stories? Stories is plural for story, while stores is a plural for store.

August 14, 2019

Oli425287

Lot of = many - so, why is it wrong?

August 21, 2019

Mikka76

It's not, Duo just hasn't put it in their 'bank' of acceptable translations. It's the same with 'stores' for 'tiendas'. Reporting it is the best way to bring it to their attention.

August 23, 2019

Filho_do_Tonhao

Why not "there are many interesting shops here"?

August 22, 2019

Mikka76

For some reason, Duo hasn't loaded it as an acceptable translation for muchas, although it is. Best thing to do is to report it under 'my answer should be accepted' and hopefully they'll add it!

August 23, 2019

macland1240

What is the difference between "a lot of" and many

August 28, 2019

Mikka76

They mean the same thing. We'd usually use 'a lot of'/'lots of' in informal affirmative clauses like this one but 'many' is perfectly fine and should be accepted.

August 28, 2019

Jeannie910919

I agree, "many" intresting stores should be accepted.

August 30, 2019

David_Seul

There (are) a lot of interesting stores here.

Respuesta no aceptada por Duolingo due to the missing verb are

Tiendas = stores = shops

In American English the word shops is not commonly used that way. It sounds better the word stores

August 30, 2019

Mikka76

'There are a lot' - There's no verb in your sentence but yes, it also seems they aren't accepting 'stores' as an acceptable translation.

Both words should be accepted; they mean the same thing, it is a just regional/national difference. Where I am from, 'shop' is common usage, in the U.S, 'store' is. The phrase with 'store' in it needs to be reported under 'My answer should be accepted'.

August 31, 2019

David_Seul

You're absolutely right. I should have written as follows:

There are a lot of interesting stores here.

Thank you!

You're a good teacher

August 31, 2019

Mikka76

:) Happy to help, although judging by other people's comments here, it would still be marked incorrect because of 'stores', even though it makes complete sense! Hopefully they'll add it to the database soon :)

August 31, 2019

Mikka76

Just noticed you changed your verb to the singular 'is'. That's not correct. It should be 'are' because stores is a countable noun'. This is an easy one to look up if you're unsure why or can't follow the other threads on this subject here.

September 4, 2019

MarcelaFibingr

Shop is not like for Canadian or American usual

September 1, 2019

Alex-Ri

It should be "There are many" or "there is a lot". The "there are a lot" is incorrect in english. Or am I wrong?

September 4, 2019

Mikka76

'There are a lot' is perfectly grammatical here. 'There are lots' and 'there are a lot' mean exactly the same thing: 'lots of' and 'a lot of' are interchangeable.

People get confused because of the use of 'a' here, thinking it's being used as an indefinite article when the term 'a lot of' is a fixed phrase and the 'a' is not used to indicate any single amount.

It's been addressed, and explained a lot in these comments if you want to read through: 'are a lot of' is used for countable nouns and 'is a lot of' is used for non-countable nouns:

'There are a lot of people here'

'There is a lot of sugar in your coffee'

September 4, 2019

David_Seul

Totally convinced by Milka.

Thanks for being nice and patient with all of us

September 4, 2019

jdabell

The indefinite article cannot, by definition, be used in English with a verb in the plural. Likewise in other languages which guard the correct use of their languages.Try this on the Portuguese tree: "uma multidão são" and see where it gets you. "Lot" is a collective noun that, conventionally (in British English, at least), requires the verb in the third person singular. The addition of "a" reinforces the singularity. "A lot is" "Lots are" There is a widespread tendency in written and spoken English to make the verb agree with a noun that is not its subject. Viz: "A lot of things are" in which the verb is made to fit the plural "things", a word that is not the verb's subject. Many other examples may be found, but this usage does not confer correctness, and cannot do so until a decision is taken that all grammatical usage is fad and fancy.

September 5, 2019

Mikka76

Good grief jdabell. Being verbose doesn't make you correct. I really urge you to look this up:

*'lots of' vs 'a lot of' (interchangeable)

*The meaning and use of the word 'lot' vs the fixed phrase 'a lot of'

*The meaning of 'collective noun' vs the meaning of 'a lot'

*Verb use with 'a lot of' for countable vs non-countable nouns.

And I don't mean go to a forum where anyone can give any answer, I mean look on any grammar-based site.

This is a plural sentence, there is no collective noun, there is no noun that groups the plural, it's a simple translation and the verb must agree with the plural. 'A lot of' is used more commonly in informal affirmative clauses like this one. We are translating from the Spanish 'Hay muchas' which means, 'There are many/a lot.'

The test is to remove the quantifier and see which verb you use:

There are stores ✓ There is stores ×

The underlying grammar construction stays the same.

September 5, 2019

David_Seul

Possible ways of saying the translation are:

There are lots of interesting stores here

There are many interesting stores here

There are a lot of interesting stores here

September 4, 2019

Bob-Jones

University of Chicago Spanish English dictionary: Tienda is "store" (doesn't mention "shop") , Shop is Taller. I was also thus corrected by a friend with whom I communicate from Peru. Her daughter owns a taller NOT a tienda.

September 9, 2019

Ellary7

Spanish is different from country to country. I know a woman from Guatamala who said that there only "usted" is used not "tu" so they are more formal than Mexico.

September 9, 2019

Carole341702

Why was my answer incorrect when you have put the same

September 26, 2019

Denise129852

my answer is the same as the correction.

October 3, 2019

diane101106

Muchas could mean many. MANY interesting stores.

October 11, 2019

Danielette

The audio does not play in full. It cut off "aqui" I observed this on my Mac all the time but not in the app - frustrating!

October 13, 2019

joseph_d_stein

Tried "There a lot of interesting stores here" and marked wrong makes no sense.

October 15, 2018

Peter802775

The sentence you quote does not have a verb. I would consider that wrong.

November 26, 2018

cc2014es

"Here are many interesting shops," should be correct as well.

January 8, 2019

Mikka76

To me, that has a different meaning or implication than saying 'There are many interesting shops here'. Besides, the Spanish sentence contains 'hay' which means 'there are/is'

February 16, 2019

JuneMilner

I agree " interesting shops being plural so "are" should be used .if it said an interesting shop "is" should be used

June 10, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.