"Haymuchastiendasinteresantesaquí."

Translation:There are a lot of interesting shops here.

7 months ago

46 Comments


PamFolsom

Why do they always translate "a lot of" rather than "many".

6 months ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

I was just wondering the same!

5 months ago

Neaj-222
Neaj-222

:-( absolutely

1 month ago

Ellary7
Ellary7

"There are many interesting stores here" should be considered correct

5 months ago

Linda851792

Not accepted on 12-12-18

1 month ago

atomic_brunette

It was accepted 8-30-18

4 months ago

Wilma676372

Wasn't accepted on 8.30.18 for me.

4 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Accepted ll/8/18

2 months ago

Leugim249757

Yes

1 month ago

oreban4u
oreban4u

I agrer

8 hours ago

oreban4u
oreban4u

Agree

8 hours ago

David818957

Shops and stores are interchangeable

4 months ago

JohnAltier

How can we who are learning Spanish, know when to use shop or store?

2 months ago

Peter802775

Well, I'm leaning towards British English, so I use the British term, in this case shop. So far I haven't had any problems with that, except that it always tells me about the other valid option.

1 month ago

Dark_Jon

"There are many shops that are interesting here."

was marked as wrong.

5 months ago

atomic_brunette

That is because the adjective is almost always used before the noun. The sentence never said "that are interesting"; it only used "interesting".

4 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

This is a very different grammatic construction.

3 months ago

Grande246

SO MANY INTERESTING SHOPS -.-

1 month ago

omar864462

a lot of i thought is un monton de

6 months ago

dangerl7e
dangerl7e

Is it correct to say: "Here are a lot of interesting stores"?

5 months ago

aaerie
aaerie

Please, please, please Duo, go easy on the use of "lots" or "a lot of" when the literal translation ("many"in this case or "much" in other cases is even more often used in English.

5 months ago

Glo187517

Does anyone notice even after, if not typing, that the word you pointed to does not come up and is not realized till the buzzer goes off and says your wrong Why!

5 months ago

andreixd

in the fast spoken version they most definitely say "hay MUCHOS(instead of muchas) tiendas interesantes aqui"

5 months ago

Peter802775

Maybe this is unavoidable, but I'm puzzled about the use of 'there" and "here" in the same (correct) sentence. Where are those shops? There, or here? They can't be in both places.

1 month ago

chuckdumas

Is your trouble with the English word 'there', or the Spanish 'Hay'?

The dictionary gives a tertiary definition of the English 'there' as "3. (used to indicate existence) a. no direct translation There aren't enough chairs in this office.

Hay is "there is, there are" the third person present indicative impersonal verb meaning "to exist".

from: https://www.thoughtco.com/spanish-verb-haber-3078306

Key Takeaways: Spanish Verb Haber

<pre>In the singular third-person form, haber can be used to mean "there is" or "there are." In the indicative present tense, haber used in this way is conjugated as hay. Although there are regional variations, in standard Spanish the the singular and plural forms are identical for this use of haber. </pre>

Next time you are puzzled find the verb it carries the whole meaning of the sentence (thought) almost by itself.

3 weeks ago

atomic_brunette

"There" in this sentence is referring to the more general location of said "shop", not necessarily saying that the shops are both "here" and "there" at the same time. If it were a singular shop, the sentence would be "There is an interesting shop here."

Does that make sense? If not, don't hesitate to tell me, as I know I can be very confusing when attempting to explain things to people.

1 month ago

UfKXIhms
UfKXIhms

stores is incorrect? this is the first time duolingo has used shops

1 month ago

atomic_brunette

I honestly believe they can and should be used interchangeably. I would report it.

1 month ago

Lorraine404945

Stores not accepted 12/15/18. Stores = tiendas

1 month ago

Hank_Williams_Sr
Hank_Williams_Sr

Would it be correct if I want to say "VERY interesting" this way - "Hay muchas tiendas MUY interesantes aquí."???

2 weeks ago

cc2014es

"Here are many interesting shops," should be correct as well.

1 week ago

rmc.0

I wish it would accept "shoppe". Yo quiero estar antojadizo (whimsical).

2 days ago

Wilma676372

"Many" should be accepted as well as "a lot of."

4 months ago

joseph_d_stein

Tried "There a lot of interesting stores here" and marked wrong makes no sense.

3 months ago

Peter802775

The sentence you quote does not have a verb. I would consider that wrong.

1 month ago

AdamBorders

The are a lot of interesting stores here, was marked wrong and I'm bouts to rage quit. 10/16

2 months ago

MarjanvanK

neither for me ( many interesting stores )

2 months ago

Leugim249757

Mierda como una bendita app me va a decir que yo lo escribi mal me cago en diez mano'(mano' es como man en ingles pero españolisado)

1 month ago

Leugim249757

Wtf Hay muchas tiendas interesantes aqui Es tambien esto There are a lot of interesting shops here

1 month ago

Secondof11

Correct word for WORD. Marked wrong

1 month ago

Larry249155

Stores was not accepted for me either 12 6 18

1 month ago

Mariuchska
Mariuchska

Gosh...marked wrong for a typo lit instead of lot...duo..common!!!

1 month ago

JannelleMa1

Words stick

7 months ago

Ninismartygirl

do you have musically

7 months ago

Ninismartygirl

I know right its so easy all you have to do is press the green button (want to be friends)

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.