"Hay muchas tiendas interesantes aquí."

Translation:There are a lot of interesting shops here.

5 months ago

23 Comments


PamFolsom

Why do they always translate "a lot of" rather than "many".

4 months ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

I was just wondering the same!

3 months ago

Ellary7
Ellary7

"There are many interesting stores here" should be considered correct

2 months ago

atomic_brunette

It was accepted 8-30-18

2 months ago

Wilma676372

Wasn't accepted on 8.30.18 for me.

2 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Accepted ll/8/18

20 hours ago

Dark_Jon

"There are many shops that are interesting here."

was marked as wrong.

3 months ago

atomic_brunette

That is because the adjective is almost always used before the noun. The sentence never said "that are interesting"; it only used "interesting".

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

This is a very different grammatic construction.

3 weeks ago

David818957

Shops and stores are interchangeable

2 months ago

JohnAltier

How can we who are learning Spanish, know when to use shop or store?

2 weeks ago

omar864462

a lot of i thought is un monton de

4 months ago

andreixd

in the fast spoken version they most definitely say "hay MUCHOS(instead of muchas) tiendas interesantes aqui"

3 months ago

dangerl7e
dangerl7e

Is it correct to say: "Here are a lot of interesting stores"?

3 months ago

aaerie
aaerie

Please, please, please Duo, go easy on the use of "lots" or "a lot of" when the literal translation ("many"in this case or "much" in other cases is even more often used in English.

3 months ago

Glo187517

Does anyone notice even after, if not typing, that the word you pointed to does not come up and is not realized till the buzzer goes off and says your wrong Why!

3 months ago

joseph_d_stein

Tried "There a lot of interesting stores here" and marked wrong makes no sense.

3 weeks ago

Wilma676372

"Many" should be accepted as well as "a lot of."

2 months ago

AdamBorders

The are a lot of interesting stores here, was marked wrong and I'm bouts to rage quit. 10/16

3 weeks ago

JannelleMa1

Words stick

5 months ago

Ninismartygirl

do you have musically

5 months ago

Ninismartygirl

I know right its so easy all you have to do is press the green button (want to be friends)

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.