"Mis padres no están enojados."

Translation:My parents are not angry.

5 months ago

17 Comments


AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

I think "annoyed" should be allowed for "enojados"

4 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Absolutely. What could be a more obvious translation? Yet the stupid owl says annoyed is "wrong"!

enojados also means cross, mad, furious, fuming, angry, and upset --- which is exactly how I feel when the program refuses my right answers!!!

3 months ago

alfalfa2

Enfadado o molesto mean annoyed, not enojado.

2 months ago

vlastaris

I'm not sure what y'all are talking about. On the phone app 'Angry' is the only Choice allowed

3 months ago

vlastaris

I should say 'angry' is the only word available

3 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

On the desktop, you have the option to disable the word bank and type in your own answer. Many people, myself included, prefer to do that.

3 months ago

alfalfa2

Why don't you submit it when doing the exercise? Duo doesn't make changes based on opinions expressed in this forum.

3 months ago

Christina973197

Pissed is not what I would call the best answer. As a former teacher, I certainly would not use this word in teaching my students ! There are far better synonyms.

2 months ago

Gracelet

Why is it padres? Because I know padre is dad, and madre is mum, so how come padre overrides?

1 month ago

Susan342584

Padres=parents. I suppose it could also be fathers since many kids have two fathers.

1 month ago

SonicNelson3
SonicNelson3

They are just disappointed

5 days ago

learnerbeginner

the correct answer give, My parents are not cross. I never heard any one use cross for describing someone being annoyed or angry in the US before. May be it is used in UK. Is this used at all in UK

3 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOF

Cross is an adjective used in the UK.

3 months ago

alfalfa2

And in the U.S. and Canada.

1 month ago

ShannaHall1

Furious should count!

3 months ago

Tim294818

...aun!

2 weeks ago

Sidney369633

Lucky! My parents are always angry at me for some reason.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.