Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mis padres no están enojados."

Translation:My parents are not angry.

4 months ago

11 Comments


AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

I think "annoyed" should be allowed for "enojados"

2 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Absolutely. What could be a more obvious translation? Yet the stupid owl says annoyed is "wrong"!

enojados also means cross, mad, furious, fuming, angry, and upset --- which is exactly how I feel when the program refuses my right answers!!!

2 months ago

vlastaris

I'm not sure what y'all are talking about. On the phone app 'Angry' is the only Choice allowed

1 month ago

vlastaris

I should say 'angry' is the only word available

1 month ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

On the desktop, you have the option to disable the word bank and type in your own answer. Many people, myself included, prefer to do that.

1 month ago

alfalfa2
alfalfa2

Enfadado o molesto mean annoyed, not enojado.

2 weeks ago

alfalfa2
alfalfa2

Why don't you submit it when doing the exercise? Duo doesn't make changes based on opinions expressed in this forum.

2 months ago

learnerbeginner

the correct answer give, My parents are not cross. I never heard any one use cross for describing someone being annoyed or angry in the US before. May be it is used in UK. Is this used at all in UK

1 month ago

0KyfnlOF

Cross is an adjective used in the UK.

1 month ago

ShannaHall1

Furious should count!

1 month ago

Christina973197

Pissed is not what I would call the best answer. As a former teacher, I certainly would not use this word in teaching my students ! There are far better synonyms.

3 weeks ago