"He thinks that I am already sleeping."

Translation:Myslí si, že už spím.

May 24, 2018

4 Comments


BoneheadBass

My answer -- Myslí, že už spím -- was wrong, because I left out "si." But I don't understand when the verb should be "myslet si" and when just "myslet" is fine. If someone could explain, that would be great!

May 24, 2018

VladaFu

I think you can use both here. There is some discussion about the difference at https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/myslet-si-myslet.420478/

Presently we do accept On myslí and we do not accept just Myslí. It is probably just missing.

May 24, 2018

BoneheadBass

Thank you, especially for the link! Should I report it, so that it can be added, if I get this exercise again?

May 24, 2018

VladaFu

No, I have added it already, there was one previous report that suggested the same there.

May 24, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.