1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I am the leader of this coun…

"I am the leader of this country."

Translation:Yo soy el líder de este país.

May 24, 2018

8 Comments


ScotRobert1

Estoy el lider de este pais....,surely correct!


AmineHadji1

You cannot say Estoy el líder... because you cannot use estar before nouns.


nesabeton

I figured soy - permanent (hombre) Estoy - (transient) lider/job


olgaz007

Right. With Está it sounds like "the leader of this country is in" as in "in his office right now"


Darwin991619

Why must it be "Yo soy..." rather than simply "Soy el líder..."?


magicalnewbie

Either should be acceptable. If "Soy el líder..." isn't accepted, it should be reported.


Swanee11

Duo only accepts male leaders. I tried "soy la lider de este pais" and was down voted, but la lider is perfectly acceptable Spanish.


Rents

Wouldn't soy el lider mean a monarchy or dictator as these are the only ways how being a leader is a permanent state?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.