1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I am the leader of this coun…

"I am the leader of this country."

Translation:Yo soy el líder de este país.

May 24, 2018

4 Comments


ScotRobert1

Estoy el lider de este pais....,surely correct!

May 24, 2018

AmineHadji1

You cannot say Estoy el líder... because you cannot use estar before nouns.

May 24, 2018

Darwin991619

Why must it be "Yo soy..." rather than simply "Soy el líder..."?

March 9, 2019

magicalnewbie

Either should be acceptable. If "Soy el líder..." isn't accepted, it should be reported.

July 2, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.