1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you want brown or white s…

"Do you want brown or white sugar in your tea?"

Translation:Möchtest du braunen oder weißen Zucker in deinen Tee?

May 24, 2018

11 Comments


OllieBolli1

Why does willst not work here? I.e., "willst du braunen oder weißen Zucker in deinen Tee?"


DancingLass

I wish Duo would stop obscuring the difference in English between "WANT" and "WOULD LIKE". In English, "Do you want" is definitely less polite than "Would you like". If Duo is looking for us to use the polite "möchten", then the English should be "Would you like....?"


SparklyYimYam

Exactly right. I changed my preferred answer from the verb "mochten" to "wollen" to better fit the translation and got marked down... I'm still not sure why "Willst du" or "Wollen Sie" are incorrect given the German used...?


[deactivated user]

    Surely It should be "...in deinem Tee" (i.e. dative)?


stepintime

    To quote the answer quis_lib_duo gave you here

    Well, while implicit, you ask someone to put the sugar into the milk and hence to perform a directed act, and as you remember, then (with direction / movement) we use accusative in German.


Karatefan

    My native language is German and I also wrote "... in deinem Tee" and I still think that you can use both accusative and dative here. If you use "... in deinen Tee" it refers to a direct act, i.e. the pouring of sugar into the tea. However, if you want to refer to the condition or state of the tea after you have poured in sugar, the dative (as a locative) will be correct.


Karatefan

    "Willst du..." was not accepted but should be correct.


BmU001

    "Möchten Sie braunen oder weißen Zucker in deinen Tee" was marked wrong?

    why


CraigHutch4

    It looks like that changes the person within the quote, i.e. Sie to du


Puett

    About time to fix this, Duo! "willst du" - "do you want"; "möchtest du" - "would you like"! "in your tea" - "in deinem Tee". If you say "in deinen" you should add "tun"

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.