"Do you want brown or white sugar in your tea?"

Translation:Möchtest du braunen oder weißen Zucker in deinen Tee?

5/24/2018, 10:04:11 AM

6 Comments


DavidMeyer427521

Surely It should be "...in deinem Tee" (i.e. dative)?

5/24/2018, 10:04:11 AM

stepintime

To quote the answer quis_lib_duo gave you here

Well, while implicit, you ask someone to put the sugar into the milk and hence to perform a directed act, and as you remember, then (with direction / movement) we use accusative in German.

5/24/2018, 10:57:54 AM

OllieBolli1

Why does willst not work here? I.e., "willst du braunen oder weißen Zucker in deinen Tee?"

9/23/2018, 6:09:30 AM

rbotros

It should.

11/27/2018, 7:16:54 PM

BmU001

"Möchten Sie braunen oder weißen Zucker in deinen Tee" was marked wrong?

why

1/13/2019, 5:59:35 PM

CraigHutch4

It looks like that changes the person within the quote, i.e. Sie to du

3/4/2019, 12:53:38 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.