Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have a problem."

Translation:Yo tengo un problema.

3 months ago

23 Comments


rabidace03

Why un and not una?

3 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Because problema, even though it ends with an A, is masculine.

3 months ago

JOJO_123_123

Why is it masculine? There should be some sort of explanation!

3 months ago

Eric740723

While most nouns ending in "-a" are feminine, there are exceptions. Some — including many that end in "-ma" — derive from Greek words and are masculine nouns despite ending in "-a". There are no hard-and-fast rules for these, so you'll just need to make note of them when you come across them.

3 months ago

MikeM597512

Great explanation! Thank you!

3 days ago

IsaacSherw2

How come?

3 months ago

2_Learn_Spanish

Houston, yo tengo un problema.

3 months ago

MichaelMar43591

Houston, TENEMOS un problema.

2 months ago

spanish45631

Houston, tenemos un problema.

2 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

June 16, 2018 Here's a discussion of Spanish gender exceptions: https://www.lawlessspanish.com/grammar/nouns/gender-exceptions/

Some are shortened versions of feminine words (such as foto/fotografia). There are also some -o words that are feminine (la mano).

Note that many of these exceptions end in -ma, -pa, & -te. When I encounter an unfamiliar word with those endings, I check the gender in the dictionary.

There really aren't that many, and you'll remember the ones you use a lot.

2 months ago

krisbutler1234

There's also el día and el agua that are masculine

2 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

El día is indeed masculine.

However, just to confuse the issue, the el in el agua is there just because it's hard to say la agua. Agua is feminine for all other uses. In fact, you would say, El agua es preciosA. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/the%20water

This is why when you run across these odd words, you need to check them in the dictionary if you're the least bit uncertain regarding the gender. It's taken a long time for me to get agua correct consistently. July 10, 2018

2 months ago

rabidace03

dies of confusion

2 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Yes, agua confused me for a long time. :-D

2 months ago

Sumxs1
Sumxs1

Thank you so much for clarifying that! Finally understand,!

1 month ago

HSSweetie2019

I think Duolingo is tryna tell my something...I have a problem

3 months ago

john581308

Why "yo tengo" and not just "tengo"

1 month ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Duo is feeling self assertive today, so has to add the yo.

As you well know, the yo is optional. Be sure to report it if DL counts it wrong to leave it off. Remember to check for other errors, too. July 20, 2018

1 month ago

PandaBear098

It really surprised me that "problema" was masculine rather than feminine but I now know for next time!

1 month ago

Sue877175
Sue877175

Gracias, Eloise23, para the explanation. Your comment is quite belpful.

1 month ago

alan967216

Answer -"You used the wrong word. tengo un asunto." Asunto ???? Asunto has not been on Duolingo before.

3 months ago

Dawn981672

I'm with Ace on this one. Is it an anomaly?

3 months ago

Slagar1
Slagar1

Pretty much. The O is masculine, A is feminine rule is pretty solid, but it has its exceptions that you just need to memorize. Off the top of my head I can think of: El problema El tema El idioma La mano

2 months ago