"I have a problem."

Translation:Yo tengo un problema.

7 months ago

45 Comments


rabidace03

Why un and not una?

7 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Because problema, even though it ends with an A, is masculine.

7 months ago

JOJO_123_123

Why is it masculine? There should be some sort of explanation!

7 months ago

Eric740723

While most nouns ending in "-a" are feminine, there are exceptions. Some — including many that end in "-ma" — derive from Greek words and are masculine nouns despite ending in "-a". There are no hard-and-fast rules for these, so you'll just need to make note of them when you come across them.

7 months ago

MikeM597512

Great explanation! Thank you!

4 months ago

DrakeAyers

Thank you so much for this explanation!

2 months ago

kimjongjung

why isn't it same with pen? duolingo didn't accept "un pluma".

2 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Because it's unA pluma. It's one of those words ending in -ma that you need to check for gender in the dictionary.

2 months ago

TiarraTillman

pluma isn't pen, pen is boli...something

1 month ago

IsaacSherw2

How come?

7 months ago

D3act1vat3d_Us3r

Houston, yo tengo un problema.

7 months ago

MichaelMar43591

Houston, TENEMOS un problema.

6 months ago

JonBastian
JonBastian

Houston, hemos tenido un problema.

1 month ago

quieromaslibros

Houston, tenemos un problema.

6 months ago

VenusILESA

Lol, good one! But it would normally be "Houston WE have a problem" So I THINK it would be "Houston, nosotros tenemos un problema"

2 months ago

JonBastian
JonBastian

Spanish does not require pronouns like English does. The verb usually makes it clear who the person performing the action is.

1 month ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

June 16, 2018 Here's a discussion of Spanish gender exceptions: https://www.lawlessspanish.com/grammar/nouns/gender-exceptions/

Some are shortened versions of feminine words (such as foto/fotografia). There are also some -o words that are feminine (la mano).

Note that many of these exceptions end in -ma, -pa, & -te. When I encounter an unfamiliar word with those endings, I check the gender in the dictionary.

There really aren't that many, and you'll remember the ones you use a lot.

7 months ago

krisbutler1234

There's also el día and el agua that are masculine

6 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

El día is indeed masculine.

However, just to confuse the issue, the el in el agua is there just because it's hard to say la agua. Agua is feminine for all other uses. In fact, you would say, El agua es preciosA. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/the%20water

This is why when you run across these odd words, you need to check them in the dictionary if you're the least bit uncertain regarding the gender. It's taken a long time for me to get agua correct consistently. July 10, 2018

6 months ago

rabidace03

dies of confusion

6 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Yes, agua confused me for a long time. :-D

6 months ago

Sumxs1
Sumxs1

Thank you so much for clarifying that! Finally understand,!

6 months ago

john581308

Why "yo tengo" and not just "tengo"

5 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Duo is feeling self assertive today, so has added the yo.

As you well know, the yo is optional. Be sure to report it if DL counts it wrong to leave it off. Remember to check for other errors, too. July 20, 2018

5 months ago

VenusILESA

It can be just "tengo"

2 months ago

HSSweetie2019

I think Duolingo is tryna tell my something...I have a problem

7 months ago

PandaBear098

It really surprised me that "problema" was masculine rather than feminine but I now know for next time!

5 months ago

Zoe480751

i was taught that ending in 'a' was feminine, ending in 'ma' was masculine... so el clima is masculine as is un problema...... look out for the 'm' first :-)

1 week ago

alan967216

Answer -"You used the wrong word. tengo un asunto." Asunto ???? Asunto has not been on Duolingo before.

7 months ago

Sue877175
Sue877175

Gracias, Eloise23, para the explanation. Your comment is quite belpful.

5 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

You are most welcome! :-)

2 months ago

randgalt

Man, that's messed up Spanish!

1 month ago

Karen759221

In this answer un was used. But a few questions ago it was una problema. How is problema both un and una and how do I know which one to use?

1 month ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Problema is definitely masculine. Granted that there are some Spanish words that vary in gender depending upon the region, but el problema is not one of them.

1 month ago

Karen759221

That's what I thought. But in one sentence it marked me wrong when I said un problema. It said it was supposed to be una. In another sentence I said una and it marked me wrong saying it was un. Is that just a mistake on Duolingo?

1 month ago

RichDuke
RichDuke

Always check your sentence carefully when you get a correction like that. I usually find that it was really because I made another error in the sentence. You can't always rely on the correction. It is often weird. I always click on Discussion when I see that and look at what the sentence should have been.

1 month ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Sometimes Duo says my error was one thing (often a head scratcher!), when it clearly was another. The program hasn't learned all the possible variations yet. :-)

That's why I like the comments section. Who's sleep deprived? Me or the Owl?

1 month ago

JustinMart120591

it should be una

1 week ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

January 4, 2019 - ( from Sept 21, 2018, below) & (from June 16, 2018, above) Here's a discussion of Spanish gender exceptions: https://www.lawlessspanish.com/grammar/nouns/gender-exceptions/

Some are shortened versions of feminine words (such as foto/fotografia). There are also some -o words that are feminine (la mano).

Note that many of these exceptions end in -ma, -pa, & -te. When I encounter an unfamiliar word with those endings, I check the gender in the dictionary.

There really aren't that many, and you'll remember the ones you use a lot.

1 week ago

Zoe480751

just to clarify..... ending in a=feminine ending in 'ma'=masculine for example el clima is masculine , un problema is masculine, helped?

1 week ago

Dawn981672

I'm with Ace on this one. Is it an anomaly?

7 months ago

Slagar1
Slagar1

Pretty much. The O is masculine, A is feminine rule is pretty solid, but it has its exceptions that you just need to memorize. Off the top of my head I can think of: El problema El tema El idioma La mano

6 months ago

jcmlennon

why not una problema, ending in "a", feminine?

3 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Sept 21, 2018 - (from June 16, 2018, above) Here's a discussion of Spanish gender exceptions: https://www.lawlessspanish.com/grammar/nouns/gender-exceptions/

Some are shortened versions of feminine words (such as foto/fotografia). There are also some -o words that are feminine (la mano).

Note that many of these exceptions end in -ma, -pa, & -te. When I encounter an unfamiliar word with those endings, I check the gender in the dictionary.

There really aren't that many, and you'll remember the ones you use a lot.

3 months ago

Zoe480751

if there is an 'm' before it, it is mostly masculine

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.