1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros queremos comer en u…

"Nosotros queremos comer en un restaurante italiano."

Translation:We want to eat in an Italian restaurant.

May 24, 2018

22 Comments


Paul862466

Somebody toucha my spaghet!


AshleeTuck6

You're a man of culture i see


Deb829064

Why not at an italian restaurant?


jenniferfa738219

Deb.. I am assuming u mean why the Spanish version has Italian after restaurant....because Italian is describing the type of restaurant so its an adjective.....in spanish the adjectives comes after the noun


Wolfwitz

She definitely means "at" an Italian restaurant and not "in" an Italian restaurant. I had the same issue.


MaddBaker82

I wrote at and was marked wrong


drbabcock

Do you have to say nosotros, or could you just start the sentence with Queremos? Similar to "Yo quiero" is redundant and can be said Quiero.


skepticalways

I had to translate the audio, and for a moment I thought she said, Nosotros corremos comer en un restaurante Italiano, & I thought, "Wow, what is their hurry?" LOLOL! ;-D


Garciajomg

Why wouldnt I use restaurante de italiana ? Kinda like I say burrito de pollo


Nfeliccia

A bottle of red... A bottle of white...


PeteRodeff

perhaps a bottle of rose instead


EJ33kM

Click on the light bulb at top right of lesson that shows up when you click a lesson. It shows the rules that the lesson will teach. This is just one of those thungs to know about a certain conjugation in Spanish


NicholasCa293737

Can't one say, "would like to" instead of "want"?


milo_0201

i spill me spaget


PurpleIceBear

Can I type it without the Nosotros? Queremos comer en un restaurante italiano?


Kristine466318

I think it should be just as good without "nosotros", although it may be important to say that it is we who want to eat. But (disclaimer) I am not a native Spanish speaker, so I am just inventing stuff here.


Bonnie692502

The translation was fully solved already. I prefer to solve the whole translation myself!!!!


JanineDela1

I thought i wrote that ?


JodyPedro1

why is "We want to eat at the Italian Restaurant" incorrect?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.