1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Disculpe, señora, ¿hay algun…

"Disculpe, señora, ¿hay alguna playa por aquí?"

Translation:Excuse me, ma'am, are there any beaches around here?

May 24, 2018

43 Comments


Espada52

Odd indeed! Excuse me, is there a beach around here?


MiriamHatkin

I said: "Excuse me, ma'am, is there some beach around here?" This is the semantic equivalent of the official Duolingo answer. Why did you make my answer incorrect?


RyagonIV

It sounds pretty odd in English, I'd say. As if you don't actually care about the beach.


ElPedoMalo

Can "playa" mean more than one beach, i.e. "beaches"? Is it ever "playas"?


CraigNiede

Not to me. It's perfectly correct to say in English. Duo should accept it.


PatriciaJH

You sound as if you're asking if there is some quantity of beach around here. But in English, you'd ask about some beaches, plural: "are there some beaches around here?" (You might also say, "is there a beach around here?" but that doesn't translate the "alguna," so it won't work in this exercise.)


RyagonIV

It works in this exercise.


MateoTallador

: Confirmed. It's what Duolingo gives as the translation, yeah.


Greenmillie64

Why is playa singular?


RyagonIV

You're usually looking for just one beach.


ggrreett

Does not make sense to me that this is translated in the plural.


sousquark

Just for the hell of it, and fully expecting to lose a Heart, I tried “Excuse me ma’am, are there any beaches hereabouts?”. Maybe a less common word but still acceptable.


[deactivated user]

    I think this sentence is wrong. It's right: Is there any beach around here?


tishgab

    Is there a beach around here? was accepted, 19/01/19.


dELulfR0

    In a previous formal sentence Duo insisted on "perdone" and would not accept "disculpe" yet in this sentence Duo used "disculpe". It does seem inconsistent or is there a reason for this?


RyagonIV

    Disculpe and perdone are freely interchangeable.


FarindraKu

    My translation, 'Excuse me ma'am, is there any beach around here?'; has not been accepted. To me, it seems to be correct.


GillPittma

    Why playa and not playas if Duo wants us to answer in plural?


MavisClose1

    "....cerca de aqui" was marked wrong (near here/around here....they seem like the same thing....


Thrse679611

    Words are missing in the WORD BANK!


EliseSumme1

    Is there any reason "Pardon, ma'am, are there any beaches near here?" is wrong?


RyagonIV

    It takes a little deviation from the usual pattern (namely "near here" instead of "around here" for "por aquí"), but in total it's a reasonable translation.


vermontodd

    wouldn't you use the plural algunas playas?


RyagonIV

    Vermon, you're usually fine with finding just a single beach.


Blue271142

    Why is the singular wrong?


strong_rad

    Anyone know when you say "cerca de aquí" vs "por aquí"? Both correct


RyagonIV

    Strongrad, there is a difference between "cerca de aquí" and "por aquí", but it might not matter in most situations. "Cerca de aquí" refers to a specific point that is nearby. "Por aquí" refers to the area around here.


strong_rad

    thanks that is most helpful


AlinaYas

    Excuse me, ma'am, is there some beach around here? - why it should be plural?


RyagonIV

    Alina, it doesn't need to be plural, but "some" in your sentence sounds a bit off. "Some beach" suggests that you don't really care about the beach. "Is there a beach around here?" would be better.


halina370284

    There's no word nearby


ElPedoMalo

    This seems like an awkward usage of "alguna". I'm not a native spanish-speaker, but I would expect this question to be: "...hay UNA playa por aqui?" instead.


Kahy5

    I have taken the progress quiz and made no mistakes for the last 5 times. Still my score is 2.5/5. How can I get past 2.5?


Igor924931

    I answered "Excuse me miss are there any beaches around here". Why 'miss' was not accepted here?


RyagonIV

    Igor, "miss" is an adressing that's used towards young or unmarried women. Señora doesn't match that, but is rather used to address older or married women.

    • señora - madam, ma'am
    • señorita - miss

CraigNiede

    Terrible translation.


Meg50282

    Strange sentence, and I would only use the word 'ma'am' when speaking to the Queen.


ramapfreedom

    nah, if you go to the South of the US, this is common: Ma'am where's the beach?


sguthrie1

    What is terrible? Other than your spelling?


adrianauna

    This is the oddest sentence ever.....


MacKinzieRob

    we hear this all the time


Mayerhofer1

    I don't like touching that button while i am pondering the statement. PLEASE MOVE IT

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.