Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De bakker werkt 's nachts."

Translation:The baker works at night.

4 months ago

3 Comments


Axcel351290

What is the 's doing here? It doesn't have a dropdown option.

4 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

's nachts = at night/in the night
The 's is actually a remain from an old construction. 's is the construction of des = of the/in the which is a genitive article. Genitive is not used anymore in Dutch, but sometimes, we see remains of it, for instance the der in family names.

4 months ago

Axcel351290

I get it now. Thank you!

4 months ago