1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Can you bring the suitcases,…

"Can you bring the suitcases, please?"

Translation:¿Traes las maletas, por favor?

May 24, 2018

23 Comments


BetsyTZ

This whole section of "Can you" is driving me crazy. Is the writer speaking to a child who may not be big enough to carry a large suitcase? Or someone who may not have the time to do it? I would like to know if the sentence means "Are you able to bring the suitcases", "Are you willing to bring the suitcases", or "Could you please bring the suitcases". Very confused by this whole section. Does a please at the end somehow change the meaning of "can"?


oripavine

This section is to teach us that in Spanish the word "can" is often implied and therefore "poder" not included. This different in English.

Here is the online hint of this section section:

¿Me ayudas? To make a request or an offer in English, we often add extra words like will or can to be polite (for example, Will you open the door for me? or Can I help you with that?). In Spanish, it’s okay to be more direct. Check it out!

¿Te ayudo con la granja? Can I help you with the farm?

¿Me traes un tenedor limpio, por favor? Can you get me a clean fork, please?


Fonspanyol

Why is puedes not appilcable here?


Marion905381

It's because Duolingo (and many other sources) don't use English precisely. "Can you" really means "are you able to", which if my Spanish is correct should be "puedes" (or puede, podeís, pueden). "Will you" means "are you going to", which requires one of the future tenses. The English sentence should be "Bring the suitcases please," no can or will about it. But that's just part of learning to pass Duolingo while also learning some Spanish.


Maura971025

Thanks for the explanation. I wrote "me traes..." but the answer given didn't include the "me'. Given your tenedor example, why is" me" not included here?


RyagonIV

Maura, it's for the same reason there is no "me" in the English sentence. It's more like "Can you bring them here?" instead of "Can you bring them to me?"


skepticalways

BetsyZ..., hi! This whole lesson is to teach us that we may HEAR this form of request, so we'll know what they mean, that's all.

You don't have to say it that way, except to get through the lesson, just so you'll be familiar with it.

We don't need to stress over this; just think of it as the Spanish "short form" of the request.

Just like ENGLISH, we sometimes say, casually, "Bring me a beer while you're up, Honey." Or, "Hand me the remote control, please."

So instead of "Can you please...(do something for me), it's just "(Do something for me) please.

All we're doing here is learning that they have a "short form" for requests, & recognizing them.

These are not "wrong" for leaving off the "Can you" part.


RyagonIV

The Spanish sentence is making a (non-polite) request, not asking about the ability to bring them. Asking about the ability would include poder.


Rob235718

Will you bring the suitcases ...?


jovi54

Puedes traer tus maletas por favor


MartynDanc

Puedes traer las maletas , por favor works , you added "your" instead of "the "


PeterChen686594

what's the differences btn: traer, llevar, coger? They all seem to mean take/bring.


RyagonIV

Peter:

  • traer - to bring something to a specific location
  • llevar - to carry, to wear, to take along
  • coger - to grab, to take hold of

1MOiipQU

must it be traes, or can it be trae usted?


RyagonIV

If you're talking to an usted, you'll use trae instead.


Anne620531

Why can't it be Traen ustedes las maletas por favor?


susanvg

Couldn't you also use trae - the usted form?


RyagonIV

Yes, of course.


Julie865978

Trae usted las maletas, for favor? This was marked wrong. Why? The sentence doesn't tell us whether it is familiar or formal.


Anil968224

Puedes traer las maletas aquí, por favor


W.Ty.S.

Typical that a question interts the noun verb order. But I tried "Traes tú" and was counted wrong. Is this a quirk of the (non-polite) command/question?


Jean-Paul305966

Puedes trahir....why is this wrong?


Susan681946

In English, can you do something means are you abke to do it. Will you do is a request. Do it is a comnand. For the proper Spanish translation, one has to ask the correct English question. So there!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.