1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Can you bring the suitcases,…

"Can you bring the suitcases, please?"

Translation:¿Traes las maletas, por favor?

May 24, 2018

16 Comments


BetsyZinser

This whole section of "Can you" is driving me crazy. Is the writer speaking to a child who may not be big enough to carry a large suitcase? Or someone who may not have the time to do it? I would like to know if the sentence means "Are you able to bring the suitcases", "Are you willing to bring the suitcases", or "Could you please bring the suitcases". Very confused by this whole section. Does a please at the end somehow change the meaning of "can"?


oripavine

This section is to teach us that in Spanish the word "can" is often implied and therefore "poder" not included. This different in English.

Here is the online hint of this section section:

¿Me ayudas? To make a request or an offer in English, we often add extra words like will or can to be polite (for example, Will you open the door for me? or Can I help you with that?). In Spanish, it’s okay to be more direct. Check it out!

¿Te ayudo con la granja? Can I help you with the farm?

¿Me traes un tenedor limpio, por favor? Can you get me a clean fork, please?


Maura971025

Thanks for the explanation. I wrote "me traes..." but the answer given didn't include the "me'. Given your tenedor example, why is" me" not included here?


RyagonIV

Maura, it's for the same reason there is no "me" in the English sentence. It's more like "Can you bring them here?" instead of "Can you bring them to me?"


Fonspanyol

Why is puedes not appilcable here?


RyagonIV

The Spanish sentence is making a (non-polite) request, not asking about the ability to bring them. Asking about the ability would include poder.


skepticalways

BetsyZ..., hi! This whole lesson is to teach us that we may HEAR this form of request, so we'll know what they mean, that's all.

You don't have to say it that way, except to get through the lesson, just so you'll be familiar with it.

We don't need to stress over this; just think of it as the Spanish "short form" of the request.

Just like ENGLISH, we sometimes say, casually, "Bring me a beer while you're up, Honey." Or, "Hand me the remote control, please."

So instead of "Can you please...(do something for me), it's just "(Do something for me) please.

All we're doing here is learning that they have a "short form" for requests, & recognizing them.

These are not "wrong" for leaving off the "Can you" part.


jovi54

Puedes traer tus maletas por favor


MartynDanc

Puedes traer las maletas , por favor works , you added "your" instead of "the "


1MOiipQU

must it be traes, or can it be trae usted?


RyagonIV

If you're talking to an usted, you'll use trae instead.


PeterChen686594

what's the differences btn: traer, llevar, coger? They all seem to mean take/bring.


RyagonIV

Peter:

  • traer - to bring something to a specific location
  • llevar - to carry, to wear, to take along
  • coger - to grab, to take hold of

susanvg

Couldn't you also use trae - the usted form?


RyagonIV

Yes, of course.


Jean-Paul305966

Puedes trahir....why is this wrong?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.