"Canyoubringthesuitcases,please?"

Translation:¿Traes las maletas, por favor?

5 months ago

4 Comments


jovi54
jovi54

Puedes traer tus maletas por favor

5 months ago

susanvg
susanvg

Couldn't you also use trae - the usted form?

3 months ago

BetsyZinser

This whole section of "Can you" is driving me crazy. Is the writer speaking to a child who may not be big enough to carry a large suitcase? Or someone who may not have the time to do it? I would like to know if the sentence means "Are you able to bring the suitcases", "Are you willing to bring the suitcases", or "Could you please bring the suitcases". Very confused by this whole section. Does a please at the end somehow change the meaning of "can"?

4 weeks ago

oripavine

This section is to teach us that in Spanish the word "can" is often implied and therefore "poder" not included. This different in English.

Here is the online hint of this section section:

¿Me ayudas? To make a request or an offer in English, we often add extra words like will or can to be polite (for example, Will you open the door for me? or Can I help you with that?). In Spanish, it’s okay to be more direct. Check it out!

¿Te ayudo con la granja? Can I help you with the farm?

¿Me traes un tenedor limpio, por favor? Can you get me a clean fork, please?

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.