Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The attitude"

Translation:La actitud

1
2 months ago

2 Comments


Kortaggio
Kortaggio

Why not "el actitud", since the first sound of this word is "a"? For example, we say "el agua" instead of "la agua" even though "agua" is feminine.

0
Reply2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

That works when the noun begins with a stressed -a: el Agua, el ALma, el Águila.
When the feminine noun does not begin with a stressed -a, "la" is used: la actiTUD, la aMIga, la aBUEla.

2
Reply2 months ago