"The attitude"

Translation:La actitud

May 24, 2018

3 Comments


Kortaggio

Why not "el actitud", since the first sound of this word is "a"? For example, we say "el agua" instead of "la agua" even though "agua" is feminine.

May 24, 2018

marcy65brown

That works when the noun begins with a stressed -a: el Agua, el ALma, el Ɓguila.
When the feminine noun does not begin with a stressed -a, "la" is used: la actiTUD, la aMIga, la aBUEla.

May 25, 2018

TPOinNC

An old comment but a useful one. I made the same error as Kortaggio and was quite proud of myself while doing so! thanks!

June 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.