1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "paSloghDaj He'So'mo' lupar. "

kahless62003

"paSloghDaj He'So'mo' lupar. "

Translation: They dislike her because of her smelly socks.

Not sure if the maintainers have seen the recent updates on the original sentence discussion, but...

De'vID and I are of the opinion {He'So'} means "stink" not "be stinky" and thus it cannot be used adjectivally here.

May 24, 2018

1 Comment


DavidTrimb3

I agree. The sentence can be fixed by reversing the words paSloghDaj and He'So'mo', though now the -mo' is a verb suffix, and I don't know if you've gotten to it yet by this point in the course.

May 25, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.