"We are looking for large pigs and a big cow."

Translation:Hledáme velká prasata a velkou krávu.

May 24, 2018

4 Comments


HusGhazwi

Why is it velkou krávu and not velkà kravu ? . Thanks :)

May 24, 2018

VladaFu

It is an object so it is in the accusative case. And the adjective must be in the accusative case as well, so velkou.

May 24, 2018

Filomena.Prvni

U slovíčka "large" byla na Memrise poznámka, že to znamená velký rozlohou. Takže použití kp. na "large fields" - "rozlehlé lány (obilí)". A zde visí u velkých prasat.

June 18, 2018

VladaFu

Nevím, co je Memrise, ale definice large je ve slovnících https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/large

4 a : exceeding most other things of like kind especially in quantity or size : big

a large number of complaints

June 18, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.