1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We are looking for large pig…

"We are looking for large pigs and a big cow."

Translation:Hledáme velká prasata a velkou krávu.

May 24, 2018

10 Comments


HusGhazwi

Why is it velkou krávu and not velkà kravu ? . Thanks :)


VladaFu

It is an object so it is in the accusative case. And the adjective must be in the accusative case as well, so velkou.


Filomena.Prvni

U slovíčka "large" byla na Memrise poznámka, že to znamená velký rozlohou. Takže použití kp. na "large fields" - "rozlehlé lány (obilí)". A zde visí u velkých prasat.


VladaFu

Nevím, co je Memrise, ale definice large je ve slovnících https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/large

4 a : exceeding most other things of like kind especially in quantity or size : big

a large number of complaints


Jenda-48

Ve větě před timto cvičením musi být u donkey "large donkey", "big donkey" je chyba a zde "big cow"být může. Pro mne tedy nelogické,


VladaFu

Big donkey je zcela v pořádku.


Makif0614

velká prasata is nominative case and velkou krávu is accusative and preferably designed to teach is that right.


BoneheadBass

Both are in the accusative case, as the direct objects of the verb. The nouns and adjectives have different endings because prase is neuter and kráva is feminine.


ephemerant

Why isn't it velkého krávu?


AgnusOinas

Lol, that sounds hillarious. It there was a man who you'd call "Big Cow", it would be possible, I guess.

Anyway, kráva is feminine and the adjective "velký" must agree with it.

  • velký býk (a big bull), masculine animate -> accusative: velkého býka
  • velký traktor (a big tractor), masculine inanimate -> accusative: velký traktor
  • velká kráva (a big cow), feminine -> accusative: velkou krávu
  • velké prase (a big pig), neuter -> accusative: velké prase
  • and then the plural forms...

Please make sure you read the Tips for each skill, available in the web version of Duolingo.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.