"Naše dveře jsou vždy otevřené."

Translation:Our door is always open.

May 24, 2018

5 Comments


BjrnMrtens

How come it is "jsou" and not "je"? From what I can tell, it's connected with dveře which is singular.

May 24, 2018

VladaFu

Dveře is always plural the same way scissors or trousers are always plural in English. Notice that a door is also often made of two parts which you can open.

May 24, 2018

BjrnMrtens

Thanks!

May 25, 2018

DOette

Duo accepted "our doors are always open" so I wonder whether a singular or plural translation is possible here in the absence of context?

October 5, 2018

VladaFu

Obviously both when it was accepted...

Dveře is always plural in Czech, both for "door" and "doors" as already stated above.

October 5, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.