1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I would answer all three que…

"I would answer all three questions with no."

Translation:Ich würde auf alle drei Fragen mit nein antworten.

March 25, 2013

10 Comments


blargblargblarg

why would this answer be wrong? ich wurde alle drei fragen mit nein antworten

why would auf render this correct instead?


jjd1123

It is either "auf eine Frage antworten" or "eine Frage beantworten".


tylerthehun

Any difference in meaning?


dnovinc

As jjd1123 already said, unlike "beantworten", "antworten" needs the preposition "auf" if we want to answer something. When we want to answer someone instead we can use "antworten" without it. examples:

  • Ich würde dir antworten. = I would answer you.
  • Ich würde auf deine Frage anworten. I would "respond to"/"answer" your question.

check this: http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2012/09/09/antworten-beantworten-difference/


xjorgex

good comment mate


Fernando_AV

dnovinc... why is in your example "Ich würde auf deine Frage anworten" accusative used after "auf"?


blargblargblarg

Even colloquially you have to use "auf "?


Ryan566837

"auf... antworten" vs "beantworten"?


FrenchFredFFM

'I würde alle drei Fragen mit nein antworten': I made a mistake with the article I left in English. DL told me both 'I' and 'antworten' are incorrect. Then DL shows me the solution with....'antworten'! How silly is that?


jjd1123

It's not silly. You cannot "antworten" a question in German, see above.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.