1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi rigardis lin, kaj diris, …

"Ŝi rigardis lin, kaj diris, ke li estas belega."

Translation:She looked at him and said he was beautiful.

May 24, 2018

5 Comments


trenton

....he "was". When is estas used in the past tense.?


[deactivated user]

    that's more on the english than on the esperanto; we often (but not always, or with perfect consistency) shift tenses in sentences in sentences like that:

    • She said "He is beautiful"

    • She said that he was beautiful

    But esperanto doesn't do that:

    • Ŝi diris "Li estas belega"

    • Ŝi diris, ke li estas belega

    the course sometimes accepts english tense shifting and sometimes accepts the english without tense shifting


salivanto

    Great explanation. Thanks for posting it.

    the course sometimes accepts english tense shifting and sometimes accepts the english without tense shifting

    I would be glad if you could point out to me when this happens. I've been looking for examples but have not found any. I wonder if there's some confusion about when "indirect citation" applies and when it does not.


PhillG2

    The translation of "li estas belega" in the lesson is "he was lovely" and I got marked wrong for using 'gorgeous'. In my English 'lovely' and 'beautiful' are near synonyms - "belega" is more than beautiful, more than lovely. I have reported it.


Renardo_11

    "Gorgeous" was accepted just now.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.