Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella tiene una casa."

Translation:She has a house.

3 months ago

11 Comments


cynthia695425

Why do the use tienes instead of tengo

3 months ago

Debra593547

Because its about someone else not you - ella (she) teine (has) if it was you it would be yo (I) tengo (have) - hope that helps.

3 months ago

Py2El

Tu Tienes un perro means - Do you have a dog? Yo Tengo un perro means I have a dog Ella Tiene un perro means she has a dog Tengo is 1st person Tienes is 2nd person Tiene is 3rd person

2 months ago

Owen530239

It is tiene becuase it is talking about a single girl

3 months ago

MissMunch

The gender doesn't affect wether it is 'tiene' or not. You could use that word if you were talking about a boy, and it wouldn't change.

1 month ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

Could some enlighten the case for me please.? What are the conjugation for have? Like.. I have You have He/She/It has We have They have.

2 months ago

MissMunch

Tener = to have.

Yo tengo (I have)

Tú tienes (you have)

Ella/El tiene (she/he has)

Ellos tienen (they have)

Nosotros tenemos (we have)

1 month ago

Debra593547

Report bugs by using the GREEN FLAG under the comment section

3 months ago

Babatunde82302

Pls when to use una and un ?

2 weeks ago

DoreenNafu

I suppose that's gender based. Una for female and Un for male. Un niño- a boy Una niña- a girl

1 week ago