"A table for two, please."

Translation:Una mesa para dos, por favor.

6 months ago

27 Comments


Sambeeno

What is the difference between por and para?

6 months ago

MAYA766

por is the beginning of por favor so por ad para are different

1 week ago

Ira231537

Hehehe

2 months ago

LisaGregory0

SpanishDict says:

Por is used to talk about movement, modes and means of travel and communication, exchanges, duration, and motivation, among other things.

Para is used to talk about destinations, recipients, deadlines, and goals.

5 months ago

Asher-P

That helps, Thanks

3 weeks ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Some articles on para vs. por:

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/por-vs-para

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/quick-tips-for-understanding-por-and-para

https://www.thoughtco.com/taking-confusion-out-of-por-para-3078140

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

5 months ago

DavidJames554997

what the hell is this porfa ging

6 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

I think it's their colloquial way of saying por favor. I've seen a lot of native speakers use this in the English-from-Spanish tree.

5 months ago

yetanothername
yetanothername

I want to know too. I'm pretty sure I put "una mesa para dos, por favor" (but now I can't be sure - I might have forgotten the "por favor" at the end. I think I was too focused on whether to use "para dos" or "por dos")

But I was baffled by "porfa" as well.

Spanishdict says it colloquial for "please".

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/porfa

4 months ago

ip07_

I got the same thing:/

5 months ago

CheddarDad

Looks like multiple people, including myself, have had both "por" and "para" as options. Does anyone know the alproptiate times to use one or the other?

5 months ago

Maylon650116

When do you need to use uno and when una

4 months ago

swiggity-swooty-

una should be used if the spanish word before ends with an a and uno means one

2 months ago

Stipan20

I used corect word una mesa, where did you find ‘porfa’ ?

2 months ago

pusa373751

It's grammatically correct,, but there is no 'por' in the choices.

6 months ago

swedishmaid
swedishmaid

There was por in mine

6 months ago

naokogmail

I wrote a correct answer, but it says I chose wrong words????

6 months ago

Jonno2543

yeah why not por?

6 months ago

AndrewHenr283523

Andrew Henry ,l spellled every word correctly. ?????????? The hell

Eled

?

4 months ago

spoonbill25

I did it right, but it said I did it wrong. :(

4 months ago

FrankMelhu

Porfa does not mean anything to me.

3 months ago

Zach343138

This stuff is starting to get a little hard for me cause im taking a spanish class in high school and am doing good but am kind of struggling in this

2 months ago

swiggity-swooty-

I did both of the translations and both of them were wrong. I had everything correct but when I said "una" instead of "porfa" it said I was wrong, but when I did "porfa" it still said I was wrong and to do the other translation.

2 months ago

Christian134737

What is the difference between un and una?

2 months ago

jaybedlington

This is easy ☺

1 month ago

davelambert

I had the correct answer but was marked wrong

6 months ago

DerekWestwood

That is exactly what I put

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.