"A table for two, please."

Translation:Una mesa para dos, por favor.

May 24, 2018

48 Comments


Sambeeno

What is the difference between por and para?

June 5, 2018

DamianJack7

Para means for

December 28, 2018

boopity-bop

People like me are poor.

February 25, 2019

MAYA766

por is the beginning of por favor so por ad para are different

December 1, 2018

Ira231537

Hehehe

September 21, 2018

LisaGregory0

SpanishDict says:

Por is used to talk about movement, modes and means of travel and communication, exchanges, duration, and motivation, among other things.

Para is used to talk about destinations, recipients, deadlines, and goals.

June 20, 2018

Missi2801

can you give a couple of example sentences of Por and Para in proper use? This helps a lot but I am really struggling with this concept :(

January 15, 2019

thatshane

If something is for someone you use para. E.g para mi, para tu, para Michael. If it's a destination you also use para. Un taxi para Madrid. When it comes to time if it's a set time it's also para. Para esta noche (for tonight). However if it's for a duration of time it's por. Por dos horas (for two hours). Por dos noches (for two nights). These are the mainly important ones to know for now i think :)

July 18, 2019

Asher-P

That helps, Thanks

November 17, 2018

TheFurriestFurry

That's so random who made dis language >:/

April 24, 2019

GaviBoi

I feel so stupid for writing un instead of una, which cost me the whole thing.

December 24, 2018

nc.chelle

Some articles on para vs. por:

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/por-vs-para

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/quick-tips-for-understanding-por-and-para

https://www.thoughtco.com/taking-confusion-out-of-por-para-3078140

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

June 24, 2018

CheddarDad

Looks like multiple people, including myself, have had both "por" and "para" as options. Does anyone know the alproptiate times to use one or the other?

June 24, 2018

Christian134737

What is the difference between un and una?

October 10, 2018

MuhimaBegum

Femenine and masculine

February 24, 2019

swiggity-swooty-

I did both of the translations and both of them were wrong. I had everything correct but when I said "una" instead of "porfa" it said I was wrong, but when I did "porfa" it still said I was wrong and to do the other translation.

October 2, 2018

Flissss

I am generally confused with the difference of para and por.

December 16, 2018

Joanie735811

Una mesa para dos por favor

January 29, 2019

ellis551040

I did it well . But you say its not good?

February 11, 2019

RolfHemmin

That's what I wrote. ...and you said I used the wrong word

March 11, 2019

jessica260092

When you tap the word it shows por and para

April 17, 2019

waylon78553

SUB 2 PeWdiEpIE

February 25, 2019

Schmoopah

Lol. But I already did.

June 26, 2019

BarryLegh

I got it wrong for using 'para' but 'por was not available???

March 20, 2019

AadityaSha12

table is masculine or feminine..

July 15, 2019

pusa373751

It's grammatically correct,, but there is no 'por' in the choices.

May 24, 2018

swedishmaid

There was por in mine

June 3, 2018

naokogmail

I wrote a correct answer, but it says I chose wrong words????

June 2, 2018

DavidJames554997

what the hell is this porfa ging

June 8, 2018

tessbee

I think it's their colloquial way of saying por favor. I've seen a lot of native speakers use this in the English-from-Spanish tree.

June 23, 2018

yetanothername

I want to know too. I'm pretty sure I put "una mesa para dos, por favor" (but now I can't be sure - I might have forgotten the "por favor" at the end. I think I was too focused on whether to use "para dos" or "por dos")

But I was baffled by "porfa" as well.

Spanishdict says it colloquial for "please".

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/porfa

July 26, 2018

ip07_

I got the same thing:/

June 30, 2018

Maylon650116

When do you need to use uno and when una

July 30, 2018

swiggity-swooty-

una should be used if the spanish word before ends with an a and uno means one

October 2, 2018

spoonbill25

I did it right, but it said I did it wrong. :(

July 31, 2018

Zach343138

This stuff is starting to get a little hard for me cause im taking a spanish class in high school and am doing good but am kind of struggling in this

September 13, 2018

Joanie735811

You know that this is probably ahead of what you are learning, but it doesn't hurt to keep doing it if you enjoy it. The ideas of por and para are very difficult, but i have a feeling as long as you get all the words around it correctly, then people will understand. Do you put an apple core in the garbage or on the garbage?

January 29, 2019

jaybedlington

This is easy ☺

November 6, 2018

SusanUnher

"Una mesa para dos, por favor." Why is that not the translation for "A table for two, please." I wrote this but it was marked wrong. What's the correct answer then?

December 17, 2018

Diegomarshmello

a

February 20, 2019

judy858400

The audio una Mesa para dos personas. The text said una Mesa para dos por favor. I chose to write what the audio said and was marked wrong

March 17, 2019

Jonno2543

yeah why not por?

June 6, 2018

Stipan20

I used corect word una mesa, where did you find ‘porfa’ ?

September 18, 2018

cieramarble

When i do it it never has por for por favor

February 9, 2019

davelambert

I had the correct answer but was marked wrong

June 4, 2018

DerekWestwood

That is exactly what I put

July 4, 2018

AndrewHenr283523

Andrew Henry ,l spellled every word correctly. ?????????? The hell

Eled

?

July 30, 2018

FrankMelhu

Porfa does not mean anything to me.

August 29, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.