Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A table for two, please."

Translation:Una mesa para dos, por favor.

2 months ago

17 Comments


Sambeeno

What is the difference between por and para?

2 months ago

LisaGregory0

SpanishDict says:

Por is used to talk about movement, modes and means of travel and communication, exchanges, duration, and motivation, among other things.

Para is used to talk about destinations, recipients, deadlines, and goals.

1 month ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Some articles on para vs. por:

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/por-vs-para

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/quick-tips-for-understanding-por-and-para

https://www.thoughtco.com/taking-confusion-out-of-por-para-3078140

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

1 month ago

DavidJames554997

what the hell is this porfa ging

2 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

I think it's their colloquial way of saying por favor. I've seen a lot of native speakers use this in the English-from-Spanish tree.

1 month ago

ip07_

I got the same thing:/

1 month ago

yetanothername

I want to know too. I'm pretty sure I put "una mesa para dos, por favor" (but now I can't be sure - I might have forgotten the "por favor" at the end. I think I was focused of whether to use "para dos" or "por dos")

But I was baffled by "porfa" as well.

Spanishdict says it colloquial for "please".

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/porfa

3 weeks ago

CheddarDad

Looks like multiple people, including myself, have had both "por" and "para" as options. Does anyone know the alproptiate times to use one or the other?

1 month ago

pusa373751

It's grammatically correct,, but there is no 'por' in the choices.

2 months ago

swedishmaid
swedishmaid

There was por in mine

2 months ago

naokogmail

I wrote a correct answer, but it says I chose wrong words????

2 months ago

Jonno2543

yeah why not por?

2 months ago

AndrewHenr283523

Andrew Henry ,l spellled every word correctly. ?????????? The hell

Eled

?

2 weeks ago

Maylon650116

When do you need to use uno and when una

2 weeks ago

spoonbill25

I did it right, but it said I did it wrong. :(

2 weeks ago

davelambert

I had the correct answer but was marked wrong

2 months ago

DerekWestwood

That is exactly what I put

1 month ago