1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A table for two, please."

"A table for two, please."

Translation:Una mesa para dos, por favor.

May 24, 2018

118 Comments


Sambeeno

What is the difference between por and para?


PERCE_NEIGE

Para = for, when it's a goal.
Por = for, when it means by/via/duration.


[deactivated user]

    What do you mean by/via/duration


Tasha170251

    Via means to "travelling through" or "go by" or "by means of"...for example (1) he flew to mexico via miami. (2) i got the message via email, or (3) i paid school fee via student loan


fairy1229

    Thanks... helped


imawaffle.-.

    I dont know i thought that they meant the same


Marcolafam

    Por means made by somone one and para means like this gift is for you in spanish it would be esta carro es para ti


LisaGregory0

    SpanishDict says:

    Por is used to talk about movement, modes and means of travel and communication, exchanges, duration, and motivation, among other things.

    Para is used to talk about destinations, recipients, deadlines, and goals.


Missi2801

    can you give a couple of example sentences of Por and Para in proper use? This helps a lot but I am really struggling with this concept :(


thatshane

    If something is for someone you use para. E.g para mi, para tu, para Michael. If it's a destination you also use para. Un taxi para Madrid. When it comes to time if it's a set time it's also para. Para esta noche (for tonight). However if it's for a duration of time it's por. Por dos horas (for two hours). Por dos noches (for two nights). These are the mainly important ones to know for now i think :)


nano_chic

    Thank you. My father is Hispanic and a fluent speaker and usually I just know when to use them, solely from hearing it all the time while speaking, but never really knew how to distinguish them by definition :)


Asher-P

    That helps, Thanks


Connor377720

    In every example, "dos personas" has been used interchangably with dos in translating "a table for two" from Spanish to English, why not the other way around?


gabcyca

    Why "Una mesa para dos personas por favor" not accepted?


HaroldFran445397

    I have the same question. I don't understand the difference. HF


OndrejRejman

    The same for me,it should be accepted


EpicEndSDP7

    I feel so stupid for writing un instead of una, which cost me the whole thing.


TheGreatJa6

    How do you know which one to use. I get the masculine - feminine thing. I just don't get when to use un or una.


PERCE_NEIGE

    If you get the masculine/feminine thing, you get how to use un/una.

    You use a dictionary, if they say "feminine" in the dictionary, you use una (a/an) or la (the).

    If they say "masculine", you use un (a/an) or el (the).


Traci116

    What does getting one example wrong cost you? I'm not being sarcastic. I've seen people irate for a mistake--as if DL sends you back to Day 1. (It doesn't.) Other than not knowing it perfectly, does it cost your game/score/process in any way please? Thank you SO MUCH! I've been wondering about this for about 6 months!


YogeshGaur7

    Can i write una mesa para dos personas instead of una mesa para dos por favour


MinoISO

    DL marked me wrong for using una mesa para dos personas por favor.


DominiqueW871071

    Surely you can also say "dos personas!


Chris675464

    Una mesa para dos personas, pot favor was marked as wrong... Harsh!


nc.chelle

    Some articles on para vs. por:

    https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/por-vs-para

    https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/quick-tips-for-understanding-por-and-para

    https://www.thoughtco.com/taking-confusion-out-of-por-para-3078140

    FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


Christian134737

    What is the difference between un and una?


Aulia580398

    Why don't we use "dos personas" instead of "dos" to show "two people"


SusanUnher

    "Una mesa para dos, por favor." Why is that not the translation for "A table for two, please." I wrote this but it was marked wrong. What's the correct answer then?


PERCE_NEIGE

    "A table for two, please. It's the correct and accepted answer.
    So, double check the instructions they gave to you (sometimes they change, and we aren't aware).


kolibrinlaulu

    it's ❤❤❤❤❤❤ that I wrote dos personas and it was not accepted.


Tulipwastaken

    please why "una mesa para dos personas, por favor" is wrong?


purehoure

    Including "personas" in the sentence is wrong though it wouldn't affect the semantics, would it?


    [deactivated user]

      Relax! We are 2% ibto a one year long adventure. Take what Duo gives you. The "wrong" answers are not the end of the world. Most of the confusions will go away further into the journey. Om.


CheddarDad

      Looks like multiple people, including myself, have had both "por" and "para" as options. Does anyone know the alproptiate times to use one or the other?


PERCE_NEIGE

      The options are normal. It's dictionary, it gives the translation for "for". It doesn't mean that every words given in a dictionary could be used in any sentences.

      Por means "for" when it's "by", "via" or a duration.
      Para means "for" when it's a goal/an use (for 2 persons).


Joanie735811

      Una mesa para dos por favor


Lively1987

      What is the difference between una and un. It’s driving me crazy


tessbee

      "Una" and "un" are the same as our "a" or "an" in English (as in "an apple" or "a table" or "a car", for example). But because Spanish nouns have gender (they're either feminine or masculine), "una" is used with a feminine noun and "un" with masculine (as in "una manzana" or "una mesa" or "un coche", for example). They can also be used to mean "one".


youssef707837

      I just wrote masa instead of mesa Just a writing mistake


PERCE_NEIGE

      "Masa" means "mass", so it's not considered a typo, but the software thinks you confused it with another word.
      https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/masa


Earl725298

      Why is "tabla" wrong?


PERCE_NEIGE

      Because "tabla" is a board in Spanish, not a table.
      https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tabla


YogeshGaur7

      Why it can't be Una mesa para dos personas por favour


NathanMond6

      Lol, there's no British spelling of the Spanish word "favor." You have to get used to spelling it without U.


ben745821

      My belly touched the check button on accedend when i only had 2 words


JasmineLiu19

      i dont understand the diffrenece between por y para


CJC626

      It's a difficult distinction that I struggle with as well. "Para" is typically used to indicate a gift/benefit, or something of use. In this case, a table would be given/provided, for two people to use. "Por" has a few more meanings (through/via, such as a time period or transit), but typically means "on behalf of", or cause. "Hablo por ellos" - I speak on behalf of them. "La tienda está cerrada por enfermedad." - The store is closed for the reason of/due to illness.


Samuel885118

      I forgot what "for" was (whoops), and I scrolled over "for" the first thing that came up was "por", so I put "por" (with the rest of the sentence and it said "you are incorrect" I'm confused...


PERCE_NEIGE

      What did you write exactly? (full sentence)


april753070

      What do i do to continue the test


Brook903010

      Por wasnt offerred for translation only para


Brook903010

      Again, por was not an option:(


subhi85432

      I have given right answer then also it is showing wrong


salma710316

      my answer was right


Sharon67786

      I used, Una mesa para dos personas por favor. And it was correct. I'm thinking the personas is redundant, since no one's pets will request a table!


icydogsfun

      I put the same thing and its wrong


PranaliD

      Cant understand para dos


NathanMond6

      Para dos = for two.


hasmitakap

      My answer is correct but its not taking it in green bar


n_liyh

      i click the enter without realizing :(


UnoNegro

      I did everything right. I just put a capital "M" in mesa instead of a lowercase "m".


NicoleNich654325

      Why pavor and not favor?


NathanMond6

      Favor is correct, not "pavor."


JelenePhil

      Wow, I had no idea what it meant on its own, this is really useful information!


AriGrand1

      Im confused i thought una was for feminine use only some one help me please.


Bolt8405

      para and por those are hard words when you want to jump to the next level


LeilaniDur1

      I did it and didnt work


Ash-XD

      What's the difference of Una and Un


julie911103

      On the very first question I had a table Iwrote un mesa and was told that Mesa is feminine so it was supposed to be una. How am I supposed to know Mesa is feminine???. I never get an explanation for how you're supposed to know if something is feminine or masculine it says check out the the in front of it but a table doesn't have the in front of it. And I never get an explanation for why it's not poor instead of para I don't know why we don't get grammar explanations in this this is what will keep me from studying Spanish anymore is the non info


NathanMond6

      In general, words that end with a are feminine. And words that end with all the other vowels are masculine. There are many exceptions to this, like "la mano" and "el problema," but it's very helpful when you have to guess the gender of an unknown word. Here's a link that explains por vs para: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/por-vs-para


Roycleary

      Wish I could post a picture of the answer as its the Sam as what I said... Minus one heart grrrr


NehaPalav1

      Thanks Dulingo app for your support to teach me Spanish thanks a lot


Rhoan916890

      Why do u always have to put para after ybsay a number?


Sushila9871

      I am confuses between "una" and "un" because both are use for "a". Anyone please help me out.. por favor.


JulieBrinc2

      Uts the way i wrote it


BhoomikaBpatil12

      I am failing this level for so many Things like I ma fone with ir


ajrin289

      The hits say there can be para and por but I write por and it's wrong.


AarafAhmed1

      I have discord Someone can send me friend request. The discord id is - Aaraf Ahmed #7681


SarahG.412400

      I got it right and Duo counted it wrong.


john866287

      Por was not a choice. So the app needs to add it as a word so the sentencs can be translated.


Connor850080

      Porfa y por favor are accepted as the same.


KennethLan811765

      The heading of personas is a clarification and is correct. A table for two people vs a table for two. Both answers are correct


AWE8

      My answer is correct


Learningishard64

      um my sentence is exactly the same as the one that I was supposed to do.


Brian589166

      How do I clear the resturant bubble that is placed over the question?


Christina456725

      In the exercise, there is no "por" to select


ph.Kk5HdU

      Explain these please Whatsapp me My number is 91 9718368321


Shamal319687

      I spelled everything correctly. I just forgot the coma.


EssieRogers

      If por wasn't an option then why put the hint first when tapping on the word.


kilo468259

      I am confused because sometimes it wants "para dos personas", and sometimes it wants "para dos".


Nguyen0310

      Why is the answer is"Una mesa para dos, por favor." not "Una mesa para dos personas, por favor." ??


Xx.Stampy.xX

      I just spelt something wrong


PaulStanle4

      Annoyed that "dos personas" is not acceptable.


JesulaPhil

      Una mesa para dos , por favor.


CiStyliano

      It says dos personas.. I wrote and it said it was wrong...you guys need to review it


Tutitu11

      why is it a mistake if I translate it as para dos personas? That's how it was said before!


Jose431235

      Una mesa para dos personas, por favor o una mesa para dos niños, por favor. Cuales el problema? Por que una mesa para dos es correcto?


Beverly880888

      I said para dos and it was initially marked wrong.


Adam1146

      Prior lesson questions translated, "Una mesa para dos personas, por favor" as "A table for two, please." Why was that not an accepted answer when asked to transale the English phrase to Spanish?


Adam1146

      Literally the question before this translated "Una mesa para dos personas, por favor" as "A table for two, please." Why was that not accepted for this question?


RichardOCl1

      "Una mesa para dos (personas), por favor". Why is it wrong if "personas" is added? I know that it's not necessary, but it seems correct either way.


RichardOCl1

      Duo is wrong. "Una mesa para dos personas, por favor" is correct, with or without "personas".


eclinvo

      Rip me I put personas instead of cutting it.


AlexGilburg

      Forgot the please... My bad manners are really biting me in my backside here!


OuidaWhitt

      Why is this telling me that my sentance is incorrect???? And it is correct.


RoopeTurun1

      Why i need to not put personas to this shit


CousinItAddams

      I wrote down para dos and it was incorrect


MadelineGr927925

      I just pooped my pants

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.