1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Where do we need to go?"

"Where do we need to go?"

Translation:¿Adónde tenemos que ir?

May 24, 2018

76 Comments


colinmcw

Can "Adónde necesitamos ir" be correct?


PpIXAEzM

It was marked correct for me today.


SGuthrie0

Accepted for me today.


admish20

Why it wasn't accepted like "Adonde necesitamos que ir?" , Without que accepted today 24.11.2018


SRachael

You don't use que when you use necesitar. Necesitar=need to, tener=have, tener que=have to


pet596018

I wrote that and it was accepted 5.7.19


Chrizzy26

Wrong answer from Duolingo "have to go" tenemos que ir - the question given was need to go!! Necesitamos ir ????


SRachael

My Spanish teacher says native Spanish speakers rarely use necesitar in situations where we say "need to" in English. She says they prefer tener que unless it's something you really need to do, for example: I need to drink water to survive.


SGuthrie0

Duo tends to use "tener que" for "need to". We English speakers also tend to use them interchangeably.


Rocitos

I've never thought of them as interchangeable. I might need to study Spanish, but I don't have to.


GregWilks

I didn't think necesitar and tener que were interchangeable.


Rae.F

They are more or less as interchangeable as "need to" and "have to" are in English.


Greenmillie64

Why do some questions start Adonde or DeDonde?


emelle369219

A = to, de = from. Sometimes the "to" and "from" are implied in English, as sometimes the "you" is implied in Spanish.


jacoc3

It includes the direction. As if to say "to where" do we need to go. I guess in English or would be a bit redundant


galdra

Giving you a lingot because that's my question too!


Frksolems

Why is it tener and not nececitar when the sentence says "need" and not "have to"?


Rae.F

It's "tener que", not simply "tener", and just as in English, there is a great deal of overlap between "tener que", "necesitar", and "deber".

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7181436/Tener-que-deber-necesitar

https://www.espanolavanzado.com/gramatica-avanzada/1282-tener-que-vs-necesitar


Zeus288068

How come when I mix & match necesitar & tener, I get rejected where this obviously treats them as synonyms? Is it possibly the use of "tener" que for "have to" has to be used for both? Or should this not be "¿Adónde necesitamos que ir?" ?


SGuthrie0

No "que" follows "necesitar" . Necesito salir. Tengo que irse.


evaestrellita71

I had the same problem as Zeus


theMoviegoer

If only I had the same problems as Zeus!


bwa254293

Why not "donde Necesitamos ir"


Rae.F

Because it's asking TO where we need to go. English drops the "to" more often than not, or moves it to the end (where are we going to) but Spanish needs it.


Zola-Magician

Is it an absolute must to include 'que' in this sentence?


SGuthrie0

Yes. "Tener que infinitivo". If you want to say "have to", then you need the "que".


Chrizzy26

We need = necesitamos surely??


Pam33324

Necesitamos not tenemos, right?


Moira678041

this came up with the option box at the bottom to translate into English, if the English had been Where do we have to go I would have put the spanish translation tenemos que - but the english was where do we need to go and necesitamos was not given as an option. Confusing


nEjh0qr4

Moira, as Rae.F says, often "need to" (English) = tener que (Spanish). Maybe this discussion will help: https://www.espanolavanzado.com/gramatica-avanzada/1282-tener-que-vs-necesitar


Rae.F

You say what was not an option. What were the options?


Rae.F

I mean, in English and in Spanish, "need to/necesitar" and "have to/tener que" are largely interchangeable.


ActionCat2000

Yes, especially in the case of going to the grocery store, or some optional chore. Where they diverge is in slightly more drastic or specific cases, like "I have to work 40 hours to get benefits" or "I need to eat to live."


Claudia428806

Can somebody explain the difference between "dónde" and "adónde"?


Rae.F

"A" is for motion toward.

"Dondé" is the "where" of location.

"Adondé" is the "to where" of destination.


nEjh0qr4

Claudia, I assume you mean "and," not en, in your question.

If so, it 's the difference between being in a place and going to a place. For example, ¿Dónde está el gato? = Where is the cat? and ¿Adónde va el gato? = Where is the cat going? The a before dónde means the cat is moving from one place to another.


Claudia428806

Oops, yeah, you're right. My phone accidentally turned it into 'and' in Dutch. Thanks for your great explanation of the differences! This definitely makes it more clear.


Markinhsv

This would be more accurately "Where do we have to go?"


nEjh0qr4

Yes, literally. But, Duo apparently wants us to learn that in many situations "tener que" and "necesitar" are interchangeable.


Steve678325

❤❤❤❤❤❤. Was one answer away from bumping to L2 with this with one freebie left. Initially wrote down "Adonde necesitamos ir", peeked at the word bank to see "tener" used, so typed in "Adonde tenemos ir" and got screwed. So..."que" always rolls after tener, huh?


nEjh0qr4

Only when you are saying "to have to" or "to need to" and it's followed by an infinitive.

EDIT: This site may help: https://www.espanolavanzado.com/gramatica-avanzada/1282-tener-que-vs-necesitar


Andrew332130

I don't understand why both "tenemos qué" and "necesitamos" are acceptable in this case. Usually, only one is acceptable. I thought that "necesitamos" would be preferable because the sentence says "need to" instead of "have to." Does anyone have any insight on this?


Rae.F

Just as "need to", "have to", and "must" are generally interchangeable in English (I'm not saying 100% of the time, but often in many contexts), so "necesitar", "tener que", and "deber" are generally interchangeable in Spanish.


AlmuthWeig1

Can it not be necesitamos?


Rae.F

Yes. The top post discusses this.


yydelilah

Surely this translation should be "where do we have to go?"


Rae.F

Can be, yes. Should be, why?


AVAX3M

Yes, but in Spanish, they are interchangeable.

Edit: Actually, scratch that, even in English, they are also interchangeable.


yydelilah

Don't agree. Tener == "to have"; necesitar == "to need". A more accurate translation for the given sentence I think is "where do we have to go?"


Rae.F

First, there is a difference betwee "tener" and "tener que".

Second, translation is about usage. In both English and Spanish, "need to/necesitar" and "have to/tener que" are often used interchangeably. This lesson is teaching us that.


brettandjulie

Surely the translation means Have to go not Need to go?


Rae.F

Two different ways of saying essentially the same thing. They are largely interchangeable in both languages.


rka176656

It's just a wrong translation from English.


Rae.F

What makes you say that?


Miguel124829

Why isn't the correct answer "Adonde necesitamos ir?" Is "tenemos que" an idiom? In English, "I have to go" is different than "I need to go." "I have to do" generally means you are being impelled to do something for some reason that may or may not have anything to do with what you actually want to do or need to do. Certainly, you generally need to do something that you have to do (are being impelled to do), but the difference is real and up to now, Duo has kept Tenemos que and necesitamos separate. If I have to do something, I probably will get into trouble if I don't do it. If I need to do something, then there is a tacit understanding that the thing I am about to do is necessary. I may have to do something because my boss wants me to do it. But it may not be necessary in all actuality.


nEjh0qr4

Miguel, you are correct in differentiating "need to" and "have to". But, I fear we don't always make the distinction in English and Duo's translation is demonstrating that Spanish does make it. See, e.g., https://www.espanolavanzado.com/gramatica-avanzada/1282-tener-que-vs-necesitar


Ernest44040

Why was "Adónde necesitamos que ir" not accepted. The sentence stated a "need to" (thus necesitamos" " not "have to" tenemos""


Rae.F

It's only "tener que" to differentiate it from "tener". "Necesitar" is self-contained.


AVAX3M

An oversimplified way of seeing it is this:

  • (to) have to go -> tener que ir
  • (to) need to go -> necesitar ir

So using "que" after "necesitamos" makes it redundant and incorrect because with "Adónde necesitamos que ir" you'd be saying "Where do we need to to go?" or something like that.


pete2040

Reported it the multiple choice option was "Adonde tenemos que ir" when it should be "Adonde necesitamos ir"


AVAX3M

In Spanish, "tener que" and "necesitar" are interchangeable in practice.


Rae.F

"Tener que" and "necesitar" are interchangeable the way "have to" and "need to" are interchangeable in English. "Tener" by itself is literal possession.


Sandra502613

Adonde necesitamos que ir Why would that be wrong? You said need to go not have to go?


Rae.F

It's only "tener que" to differentiate it from "tener". "Necesitar" is self-contained. It has nothing to do with the next verb.


Susanne392803

"Need" so "necesitar"


Rae.F

In English, "need to" and "have to" are generally interchangeable.

In Spanish, "necesitar" and "tener que" are generally interchangeable.


Sandy103933

Tener. Come on Duo. There's need and want and wel hafta.


Sandy103933

Done with app. Who's babysitting this thing???

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.