"Does she want a banana?"

Translation:¿Ella quiere una banana?

May 25, 2018

36 Comments


mvyverbe

Isn't it also correct to place the pronoun ella AFTER the verb? As in "Quiere ella una banana?"

June 2, 2018

Cayla60324

Yes. Reported. 7/11/18

July 11, 2018

Nick_Pr

Yes. Reported 07-20-18

July 20, 2018

Carradee

Yep. Reported August 5, 2018

August 5, 2018

angus390025

Reported again on August 11.

August 11, 2018

drooboo

reported to proper authorities august 8th 2030. case closed

May 12, 2019

Max_Anaximenes

It's accepted now, 9-25-18

September 25, 2018

The_Vicar

Plátano is accepted.

May 25, 2018

tkdblake93

Plátano is used in Mexico and Spain. In Colombia it's "banano", yes, masculine.

August 21, 2019

ClaudiaRin876139

CLARO que es válido primero QUIERE. En español es válido en ambas formas: ¿Quiere ella un plátano/banana? o ¿Ella quiere un plátano/banana?

July 23, 2018

lcf805

"un banano" is also used in Spanish-speaking countries and should be considered an acceptable answer.

June 25, 2018

tkdblake93

Yes, at least in Colombia it is.

August 21, 2019

Ingrid681662

Why is the ella not after the verb? This seems like a statement to me, not a question.

July 9, 2018

Max_Anaximenes

Both are acceptable. You can do this in English, too, but the different word orders have slightly different connotations.

September 25, 2018

bbplayer2004

Why can't you say, "Quiere ella una banana" I thought you could put the subject after the verb in a question?

July 16, 2018

byersk

This has been reported by several people above and below.

August 11, 2018

Jr0007

"Platano" is more used than "banana"

May 5, 2019

Eva101193

I think that depends on the country and region. In some countries "plátano" has a different meaning than "banana". In any case, at least in Mexico, "plátano" is more used.

August 2, 2019

Maikos

Why is it saying banana is wrong now? Only accepts banano.

October 16, 2018

Melissa150878

How do you know whether to use 'quiere' or 'quires'?

April 15, 2019

ClaudiaRin876139

Quiere= when you are talking properly to a person. “Quiere usted un plátano” or When yoy are asking about another person: “Ella quiere un plátano” Quieres= when you are asking to someone that is a closer friend: “Quieres un plátano”

April 15, 2019

Eva101193

"Quiere" is used with Él/Ella/Usted, and "quieres" is for Tú only.

August 2, 2019

JeffryHern46813

¿Ella quiere un banano? should be accepted...

June 19, 2018

TheBookKeeper06

Yes, but many people consider 'banano' as a banana tree, so it is usually safer to use 'banana' or 'plátano'.

August 13, 2018

tkdblake93

Yes, it's used in Colombia. Maybe they're looking for a term that's more widespread?

August 21, 2019

SkyPhoenix7

Why does it accept un or una, surely one or the other?

July 4, 2019

drooboo

una banana. Bananas are grammatically female in Spanish. You can also un plátano, however I would need someone to explain the difference.

July 8, 2019

PaddyCrinn

Plátano came up as wrong, this should be corrected.

May 9, 2019

kaushalpokharel

Banana can be an "un" and "una" both?

July 11, 2019

dougie164228

i am reading this she wants a banana ? quieres on the other hand do you want that is asking the question so i am totally confused now

July 23, 2019

kevholm

Always keep watch for the question marks. The statement and the question both use the same words and order. When the question is spoken the marks added changes the inflection at the end of the sentence to signify that it is a question.

August 16, 2019

jamesfahringer

I'm getting this as a fill in the blank question. Does she want a banana? ¿Ella quiere una _? It doesn't seem like a real question. I'm seeing "banana" and then just typing "banana". The question would be exactly the same if it said "Type the word _banana." It's more of a test of the location of the "b", "a", and "n" keys then it is a test of Spanish.

July 27, 2019

Peter374189

What is the difference between quiere and quieres?

August 19, 2019

madi949598

What's the difference between quiero and quiere?

September 5, 2019

Karen565350

Guineo is banana in spanish

September 6, 2019

Debra663486

¿Ella quiere una banana?

September 12, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.