Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Does she want a banana?"

Translation:¿Ella quiere una banana?

2 months ago

14 Comments


mvyverbe
mvyverbe

Isn't it also correct to place the pronoun ella AFTER the verb? As in "Quiere ella una banana?"

2 months ago

Cayla60324

Yes. Reported. 7/11/18

1 month ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Yes. Reported 07-20-18

3 weeks ago

Carradee
Carradee

Yep. Reported August 5, 2018

1 week ago

angus390025
angus390025

Reported again on August 11.

5 days ago

The_Vicar

Plátano is accepted.

2 months ago

Ingrid681662

Why is the ella not after the verb? This seems like a statement to me, not a question.

1 month ago

ClaudiaRin876139

CLARO que es válido primero QUIERE. En español es válido en ambas formas: ¿Quiere ella un plátano/banana? o ¿Ella quiere un plátano/banana?

3 weeks ago

JeffryHern46813

¿Ella quiere un banano? should be accepted...

1 month ago

TheBookKeeper06
TheBookKeeper06

Yes, but many people consider 'banano' as a banana tree, so it is usually safer to use 'banana' or 'plátano'.

3 days ago

lcf805

"un banano" is also used in Spanish-speaking countries and should be considered an acceptable answer.

1 month ago

bbplayer2004

Why can't you say, "Quiere ella una banana" I thought you could put the subject after the verb in a question?

1 month ago

byersk
byersk

This has been reported by several people above and below.

5 days ago

Jsmith0452

Yes, reported August 8, 2018

1 week ago