"Does she want a banana?"

Translation:¿Ella quiere una banana?

6 months ago

19 Comments


mvyverbe

Isn't it also correct to place the pronoun ella AFTER the verb? As in "Quiere ella una banana?"

6 months ago

Cayla60324

Yes. Reported. 7/11/18

5 months ago

Max_Anaximenes
Max_Anaximenes

It's accepted now, 9-25-18

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Yes. Reported 07-20-18

4 months ago

Carradee
Carradee

Yep. Reported August 5, 2018

4 months ago

angus390025
angus390025

Reported again on August 11.

4 months ago

The_Vicar

Plátano is accepted.

6 months ago

Ingrid681662

Why is the ella not after the verb? This seems like a statement to me, not a question.

5 months ago

Max_Anaximenes
Max_Anaximenes

Both are acceptable. You can do this in English, too, but the different word orders have slightly different connotations.

2 months ago

ClaudiaRin876139

CLARO que es válido primero QUIERE. En español es válido en ambas formas: ¿Quiere ella un plátano/banana? o ¿Ella quiere un plátano/banana?

4 months ago

lcf805

"un banano" is also used in Spanish-speaking countries and should be considered an acceptable answer.

5 months ago

Maikos
Maikos

Why is it saying banana is wrong now? Only accepts banano.

1 month ago

JeffryHern46813

¿Ella quiere un banano? should be accepted...

5 months ago

TheBookKeeper06
TheBookKeeper06

Yes, but many people consider 'banano' as a banana tree, so it is usually safer to use 'banana' or 'plátano'.

3 months ago

morningstarbee

Desea?

2 months ago

DerekWestwood

There is a problem here

2 months ago

bbplayer2004

Why can't you say, "Quiere ella una banana" I thought you could put the subject after the verb in a question?

4 months ago

byersk

This has been reported by several people above and below.

4 months ago

Jsmith0452

Yes, reported August 8, 2018

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.