1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Does she want a banana?"

"Does she want a banana?"

Translation:¿Ella quiere una banana?

May 25, 2018

64 Comments


The_Vicar

Plátano is accepted.


tkdblake93

Plátano is used in Mexico and Spain. In Colombia it's "banano", yes, masculine.


PERCE_NEIGE

Very useful comment! There's also the word "cambur".

It remained blurry in my head, about the uses of banana/banano/platano, the regions where it's used, and how to make the distinction between fruit/tree

https://spanish.stackexchange.com/questions/5638/plátano-and-banana-geographical-differences

https://spanish.stackexchange.com/questions/1129/other-spanish-synonyms-to-banana


Theviperwitch

Thanks for the information


Melissa150878

How do you know whether to use 'quiere' or 'quires'?


Eva101193

"Quiere" is used with Él/Ella/Usted, and "quieres" is for Tú only.


PERCE_NEIGE

Tú = singular informal you.


SteveEarly

I keep getting that wrong


ClaudiaRinconESL

Quiere= when you are talking properly to a person. “Quiere usted un plátano” or When yoy are asking about another person: “Ella quiere un plátano” Quieres= when you are asking to someone that is a closer friend: “Quieres un plátano”


Listly3578

Please use banana insted of platano. I keep getting confused


Ingrid681662

Why is the ella not after the verb? This seems like a statement to me, not a question.


Max_Anaximenes

Both are acceptable. You can do this in English, too, but the different word orders have slightly different connotations.


PERCE_NEIGE

In Spanish, for yes/no question, you don't need to make a subject/verb inversion. The most common way is to not make any inversion (an inversion, or changing the subject place, will change the emphasis) It's very simple to ask that kind of question in Spanish, you only put ¿....?

For questions with question words (Where? What?...), you can use a verb/subject inversion.


Urich54

Banana emoji doesn't work


Jim8161

🌙 🍌 🌙 🍌 🌙


Maikos

Why is it saying banana is wrong now? Only accepts banano.


Vc_623

Ya, you should report... 4 me it accepts banana


Jr0007

"Platano" is more used than "banana"


Eva101193

I think that depends on the country and region. In some countries "plátano" has a different meaning than "banana". In any case, at least in Mexico, "plátano" is more used.


SkyPhoenix7

Why does it accept un or una, surely one or the other?


drooboo

una banana. Bananas are grammatically female in Spanish. You can also un plátano, however I would need someone to explain the difference.


Carradee

Both "una banana" and "un banana" are words in Spanish, but the meaning differs. Un banana is a dessert.


JeffryHern46813

¿Ella quiere un banano? should be accepted...


TheBookKeeper06

Yes, but many people consider 'banano' as a banana tree, so it is usually safer to use 'banana' or 'plátano'.


tkdblake93

Yes, it's used in Colombia. Maybe they're looking for a term that's more widespread?


fgroh

Why is the word for does not used in the answer??


madi949598

What's the difference between quiero and quiere?


Carradee

Grammatical person. "Quiero" is first person singular. "Quiere" is third person singular and formal second person singular.

English does the same thing sometimes, like in "I am tired" vs. "He is tired."


Paulbarret20

I wonder why they say banana here as I think the correct word is platano


rizkitaufik01

I keep mixing 'quiere' as 'need' because it reminds me of 'require' because then 'require' in Indonesian means 'membutuhkan' which is 'need' in English


P.Leia.1278

Why isn't "banana" correct?


TerrenceBe3

What are those small bananas that are used for cooking called in Spanish?


Jeremy459599

How do you differentiate between "she wants a banana " and "does she want a banana" if the sentence is spoken and not written (would have a question mark) how can you tell the difference.


Carradee

Inflection. In English, questions have a little lift in tone at the end.


GerrySchul

An earlier question was also "deos she want" and correct answer was give as " ella quieres" but now it is wrong. Frustrating.


David166725

Would you like a banana, me sexy Chiquita?


lhamo400743

My answer was correct


vrashly

wait so it doesn't accept "guineo" ?


Jim8161

"guineo" is accepted.


Skurge4

How can i understand whether it's question or a normal sentence?


Jim8161
  1. In written Spanish: By the use of ¿?
  2. In spoken Spanish: By the inflection rising at the end of the sentence.

joe852452

FYI setting is muy importante when using this phrase. OK at a grocery store, not OK at a bar.


Tones746740

Platano was accepted in the previous question qnd marked incorrect soon after. Please be consistent


Jim8161

"plátano" is accepted here


Nikitas_L.

Why "Ella quiere un banana" is wrong???


Jim8161

Compare your answer with the example that Duo provides, and you should be able to figure this out. Come back if you can't see it.


Preetam002

Anyways this statement is sounding very bad...


habeckz

Saying banana in spanish is like saying it in english


phillysyd

Don't use the hint indicating they want you to start the sentence with 'verdad'


MarianneHu374320

I don't know when to use Plantano vs Banana


Jim8161

You mean "plátano" and both are accepted alternatives.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.