"It is my computer."

Translation:Es mi computadora.

7 months ago

14 Comments


The_Vicar

'Es mi ordenador' is accepted.

7 months ago

MissMunch

Correct.

4 months ago

Elena989657

Is "el es mi computadora" wrong?

6 months ago

DanielMaur975789

Yes, sounds like you are talking to a person with exceptional math skills.

5 months ago

jurangoh
jurangoh

Translation: The is my computer

5 months ago

Ryan430794

Couldn't you use Esta mi computadora?

4 months ago

Ronald.James

1) "Esta" is a feminine form, meaning "this," and is incorrect because it is nonsensical in this context ("this my computer").

2) "Está" is the third person singular of "Estar," meaning "to be," and is incorrect because the sentence relates to possession.

3) "Es" is the third person singular of "Ser," meaning "to be," and is correct because Ser is used to indicate possession.

See also: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/serest2

2 weeks ago

Eleanora-aprende

Thanks for explaining!

1 week ago

JohnPostif

that's what i used. It was wrong

4 months ago

marinebob74

I used that too and wrong. I dont understand why.

3 months ago

Joan779126

I thought esta was it is so why do you omitt it from the sentence

3 months ago

Sugarton3794

I think esta is "this", but I'm not a native Spanish speaker...so I'm not positive

1 month ago

JeremyChan607446

I put El too. But isn´t that fine?

1 week ago

JeremyChan607446

It´s not exactly wrong, is it?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.