1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "It is my computer."

"It is my computer."

Translation:Es mi computadora.

May 25, 2018

26 Comments


The_Vicar

'Es mi ordenador' is accepted.

May 25, 2018

MissMunch

Correct.

August 26, 2018

WillDangerHall

and yet "lo es mi ordenador" was wrong.. so annoying

June 28, 2019

HopeIsCrazy

what is 'ordenador'?

August 2, 2019

dopeshow420

Tu es mucho calor :)

September 4, 2019

Elena989657

Is "el es mi computadora" wrong?

June 30, 2018

DanielMaur975789

Yes, sounds like you are talking to a person with exceptional math skills.

August 13, 2018

jurangoh

Translation: The is my computer

August 9, 2018

Ryan430794

Couldn't you use Esta mi computadora?

September 10, 2018

Ronald.James

1) "Esta" is a feminine form, meaning "this," and is incorrect because it is nonsensical in this context ("this my computer").

2) "Está" is the third person singular of "Estar," meaning "to be," and is incorrect because the sentence relates to possession.

3) "Es" is the third person singular of "Ser," meaning "to be," and is correct because Ser is used to indicate possession.

See also: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/serest2

December 31, 2018

Eleanora-aprende

Thanks for explaining!

January 6, 2019

HopeIsCrazy

In my opinion, "this my computer" sounds better than "is my computer", and isn't 'es mi computadora' translated to 'is my computer'?

August 2, 2019

JohnPostif

that's what i used. It was wrong

September 16, 2018

marinebob74

I used that too and wrong. I dont understand why.

October 5, 2018

Joan6587

I thought esta was it is so why do you omitt it from the sentence

October 18, 2018

Sugarton3794

I think esta is "this", but I'm not a native Spanish speaker...so I'm not positive

November 25, 2018

JeremyChan607446

I put El too. But isn´t that fine?

January 9, 2019

JeremyChan607446

It´s not exactly wrong, is it?

January 9, 2019

WillDangerHall

it's wrong: what you wrote means "he is my computer". in this case, omit the pronoun and you'll be fine.

June 28, 2019

mhcxwM

Why not, " eso es mi computadora"?

September 14, 2019

alan967216

what has 'Es mi computadora.' got to do with travel?

September 22, 2019

LAWRENCE761141

I don't understand why I am wrong!

April 28, 2019

Neekster9

My hand pressed the button when i tryed to press the last word

July 21, 2019

Kalmer11

Why is "Esta es mi computadora" wrong?

August 2, 2019

AmyBanks6

Mí versus mi ??

July 17, 2018

Spamalot1239

One is correct, the other is not...

April 1, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.