1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "It is my computer."

"It is my computer."

Translation:Es mi computadora.

May 25, 2018

31 Comments


Ryan430794

Couldn't you use Esta mi computadora?


Ronald.James

1) "Esta" is a feminine form, meaning "this," and is incorrect because it is nonsensical in this context ("this my computer").

2) "Está" is the third person singular of "Estar," meaning "to be," and is incorrect because the sentence relates to possession.

3) "Es" is the third person singular of "Ser," meaning "to be," and is correct because Ser is used to indicate possession.

See also: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/serest2


Eleanora-aprende

Thanks for explaining!


JohnPostif

that's what i used. It was wrong


marinebob74

I used that too and wrong. I dont understand why.


Joan6587

I thought esta was it is so why do you omitt it from the sentence


Sugarton3794

I think esta is "this", but I'm not a native Spanish speaker...so I'm not positive


alan967216

what has 'Es mi computadora.' got to do with travel?


Kalmer11

Why is "Esta es mi computadora" wrong?


The_Vicar

'Es mi ordenador' is accepted.


WillDangerHall

and yet "lo es mi ordenador" was wrong.. so annoying


IAmCrazyHope

what is 'ordenador'?


GoogleUser455402

'ordenador' is another word for computer. it looks similar to the french word for computer which is 'ordinateur'


dopeshow420

Tu es mucho calor :)


JeremyChan607446

I put El too. But isn´t that fine?


mhcxwM

Why not, " eso es mi computadora"?


nika432578

Cant I say eso es....


LadyLeeDe

When is it appropriate to use “haya”?


Elena989657

Is "el es mi computadora" wrong?


DanielMaur975789

Yes, sounds like you are talking to a person with exceptional math skills.


jurangoh

Translation: The is my computer


ShardaBhagwandin

Duolingo said the correct answer is: Es mi equipo

This is wrong right?


Jonny309433

Este es mi computadora


Janey685937

Why is the a left off computador??


Taylor492588

Isnt ordenador computer?


Suzanne32007

Lightening the mode, this voice freaks me out


xd4y9

Why is "Esta es mi computadora" wrong?


RukeithsoR

This answer should be right


Endalyn

'El' can be used for 'he/she/it'? In this case why El(it) es mi computadora wrong? Please explain. Gracias!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.